Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncMeat and Wool NZEldersSPARC












FULL MENU

Competition Results - February 2013

27 Feb WED PRE SHEARS WOOLHANDLING

Results from the Pre-Shears woolhandling Championships at Riverside Farm, Mikimiki, on Wednesday, February 27, 2013:

WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:POINTS
1.Joel Henare (Gisborne) 83.8
2.Ronnie Goss (Kimbolton) 98
3.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 121
4.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 134
WOOLHANDLING - Senior Final:POINTS
1.Logan Kamura (Marton) 112
2.Kim Sowry (Eketahuna) 136
3.Anne-Marie Kahukura (Omakau) 155
4.Ataneta Puna (Napier) 164
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:POINTS
1.Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 112
2.Ayla Sutton (Dannevirke) 146
3.Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 154
4.Dardi Pakai (Masterton) 168

24 Feb SUN PAHIATUA SHEARS

Results of the Pahiatua Shears on Sunday, February 24, 2013:

Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series, Third Test (10 sheep):
New Zealand 79.166pts
John Kirkpatrick 9min 45.61sec, 39.481pts; Nathan Stratford 10min 7.69sec, 39.685pts
beat Wales 97.161pts
Richard Jones 10min 33.12sec, 44.556pts; Gareth Lloyd Evans 10min 6.1sec, 52.605pts.

New Zealand wins series 3-0.

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m34.84s   65.892
2.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17m45s   65.95
3.Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17m54.89s   66.145
4.Dion King (Hastings) 17m16.27s   66.864
5.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18m21.64s   67.382
6.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18m43.11s   75.856
Senior Final (10 ):TIMEPOINTS
1.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 10m46.14s   44.007
2.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 10m32.63s   45.832
3.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 10m47.13s   46.157
4.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11m41.23ps   48.362
5.Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 12m6.16s   48.508
6.Casey Bailey (Masterton) 12m1.33s   48.767
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Gordon (Masterton) 9m49.16s   36.959
2.Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 10m23.62s   37.681
3.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 8m15.7s   41.452
4.Sam Brooks (Piopio) 8m30.09s   41.672
5.Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9m20.13s   42.174
6.Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10m31.36s   44.068
Junior Final (5 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8m9.27s   35.664
2.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7m46.75s   35.938
3.Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 8m29.32s   38.466
4.Neil Bryant (Levin) 10m13.9s   41.295
5.Dylan Jones (Wales) 9m0.19s   44.01
6.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 9m52.81s

23 Feb SAT KAIKOURA A&P

Results of the Kaikoura A and P Show Shears on Saturday, April 23, 2013:

Open (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 15m23s   56.85
2.Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 14m33s   58.75
3.Frank Bint (Tapawera) 15m4s   65.3
Open Blades (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Richard Watsoin (Medbury) 13m31s   59.883
2.Murray Urquhart (Kaikoura) 15m29s   76.117
Senior (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 14m33s   56..525
2.Raymond Barrett (-) 11m13s   81.9
3.Bryce Hepi (Kaikoura) 14m11s   88.675s
Int (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Darrinm Alexander (Whangamomona) 7m27s   35.35
2.Corey Green (Rakaia) 10m4s   43.7
3.Phil Jones (Kaikoura) 13m39s   186.45

23 Feb SAT APITI SHEARS

Results of the Apiti Sports Shears on Saturday, February 23, 2013:

Open final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Buick (Pongaroa) 17m20s   67.05
2.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16m52s   67.3
3.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16m43s   67.85
4.Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 16m51s   68.1
5.Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 16m59s   68.75
6.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 16m57s   70.55
Open Plate (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 11m46s   46.2
2.Doug Smith (Ruawai) 10m52s   46.3
3.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 12min    48
4.Peter Jackson (Feilding) 11m26s   48.4
5.Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 11m43s   48.45
6.Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 11m16s   50.7
Senior final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11m33s   49.55
2.Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 12m10s   49.8
3.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 11m54s   50.9
4.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 12m27s   52.65
5.Brett Roberts (Mataura) 12m3s   54.65
6.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13m51s   63.95
Int final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 10m6s   41.3
2.Stuart Persey (England) 9m56s   41.467
3.Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 8m30s   43.333
4.David Gordon (Masterton) 9m35s   44.417
5.Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10m43s   51.317
6.Fraser Qujinlivan (Waipukurau) 8m46s   53.133
Junior final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6m26s   33.8
2.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7m18s   40.15
3.Dylan Jones (Wales) 7m36s   41.3
4.Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7m11s   47.05
5.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8m48s   49.9
6.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7m22s   53.1
Novice final (2 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Blake Clinch (Masterton) 8m10s   35.5
2.Stuart Wilton (-) 7m18s   42.9
3.Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7m47s   44.35
4.Bradman Franks (-) 6m46s   46.8
5.Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 6m3s   50.15
6.Billy Horne (-) 6m11s   56.05
WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:POINTS
1.Veronica (Ronnie) Goss (Kimbolton) 64.026
2.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 66.8
3.Rose Puha (Kimbolton) 72.512
4.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 88.676
WOOLHANDLING - Senior Final:POINTS
1.Kim Sowry (Pahiatua) 71.03
2.Samantha Gordon (Masterton) 71.906
3.Logan Kamura (Marton) 73.22
4.Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 91.2
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:POINTS
1.Robeena Eketone (Waitara) 64.69
2.Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 68.19
3.Cameron Hicks (Marton) 71.96
4.Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 80.63
WOOLHANDLING - Novice Final:POINTS
1.Katie Hughes (Wales) 41.744
2.Joe Gordon (Masterton) 43.78
3.Luca Broughton (-) 51.4
4.Maori Girl Ashford (-) 57.85

22 Feb FRI TAUMARUNUI SHEARS

Results of the Taumarunui Jamboree Shears on Friday, February 22, 2013:

Open final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18m8.91s   60.746
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m9.68s   60.834
3.Dion King (Hastings) 16m49.08s   62.352
4.Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17m27.48s   63.274
5.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18m24.49s   67.525
6.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 17m52.74s   67.687
Senior final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo)10m35.15s   40.856
2.Brett Roberts (Kaeo) 10m59.65s   43.183
3.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 11m7.67s   43.884
4.Michael Rolston (Levin) 11m16.29s   46.215
5.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13m14.93s   48.547
6.Luke McCarthy (Rangiora) 11m15.85s   49.793
Int final (5 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 8m39.65s   35.583
2.Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9m5.73s   36.887
3.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 7m24.84s   37.242
4.David Gordon (Masterton) 8m35.36s   37.768
5.Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 8m43.71s   40.586
6.Alister Shaw (Scotland) 8m42.28s   42.314
Junior final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 6m12.39s   34.37
2.Dylan Jones (Wales) 7m30.82s   34.541
3.Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6m50.23s   35.762
4.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7m24.89s   39.745
5.Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7m12.2s   43.11
6.Neil Bryant (Levin) 9m0.74s   44.787
WOOLHANDLING - Open:POINTS
1.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 101.87pts
2.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 103.92pts
3.Ronnie Goss (Kimbolton) 120.9pts
4.Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 141.81pts
5.Anita Phillips (Taumarunui) 158.49pts
WOOLHANDLING - Senior:POINTS
1.Samantha Gordon (Masterton)106.63pts
2.Kim Sowry(Eketahuna) 107.31pts
3.Logan Kamura (Marton)109.75pts
4.Brittany Tibble (Gisborne) 110.53pts
5.Wilz Marshall (Taumarunui) 126.6pts
WOOLHANDLING - Junior:POINTS
1.Tara Chapman (Matiere) 53.97pts
2.Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 62.87pts
3.Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 68.84pts
4.Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 71.1pts
5.Rani Whare (-) 87.19pts

179 Feb SAT COUNTIES SHEARS AT PUKEKOHE

Results of the Counties Shears at Pukekohe on Sunday, February 17, 2013:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 62.55
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 65.1
3.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 68
4.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 71.7
5.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 78.5
Senior Final:POINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 44.95
2.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 45.7
3.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 49.4
4.Ingrid Smith (Hastings) 56.5
5.James Lowry (Glen Murray) 58.1
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 45.62
2.John Simona (Dargaville) 47.32
3.Natalie Crisp (England) 49.65
4.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 54
5.Laddie Bristowe (Ruawai) 62.48
Junior Final:POINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 39.35
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 47.3
3.George Smith (-) 48.4
4.Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 55.7
5.Greg Machant (-) 62.8
Veterans Final:POINTS
1.Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 20.55
2.Ian Buchanan (Te Kuiti) 24.35
3.Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 35.1
4.Barry Jones (-) 39.05
5.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 40

15-16 Feb FRI/SAT GORE SOUTHERN SHEARS

Results from the Southern Shears at Gore on Friday and Saturday 15/16 Feb 2013:

Open Final (20 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17m53.33s   62.117
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m48.66s   63.833
3.Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18m37.77s   65.839
4.Cam ferguson (Waipawa) 18m8.74s   65.987
5.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 19m18.83s   68.44s
6.Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 19m31.19s   73.346
South Island Shear o/t YearTIMEPOINTS
1.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19m43.67s   70.384
2.Darin Forde (Lornville) 19m42.67s   71.484
3.Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20m0.38s   74.419
4.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 21m5.11s   79.256
5.Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 21m59.77s   82.789
6.Grant Smith (Rakaia) 22m38.31s   87.466
Woolhandling Southern Shears Open final: POINTS
1.Joel Henare (Gisborne) 229.194
2.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 286.81
3.Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 373.87
Woolhandling Southern Shears Senior final: POINTS
1.Cheri Peterson (Milton) 155.882
2.Ataneta Puna (Napier) 188.53
3.Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 195.04
4.Anne-Marie Kahukura (Omakau) 449.56
Southern Shears Senior final (12 sheep):POINTS
1.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 53.357
2.Corey Palmer (Dipton) 54.901
3.Brett Roberts (Mataura) 58.154
4.Rob Mainland (Invercargill) 58.469
5.Michael Weatherburn (Gore) 59.255
6.Linton Palmer (Dipton) 60.056
Int final (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 11m44.81s   45.241
2.Phoenix Hawkins (Pleasant Pt) 12m11.17s   45.835
3.Andrew Leith (Dipton) 10m57.7s   46..385
4.Alex Smith (Mataura) 12m33.78s   46.689
5.David Gordon (Masterton) 12m8.91s   46.946
6.Sonny Kennedy (Winton) 12m23.75s   52.563
Junior final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7m15.7s   33.535
2.Taniora Poole (-) 8m8.22s   34.161
3.Lionel Taumata (Gore) 6m46.81s   38.341
4.Marley Waihape (Mataura) 7m44.69s   38.985
5.Chris Malcolm (Winton) 7m25.73s   40.037
6.Kahn Culshaw (Ashburton) 6m58s   40.65
Southern Shears Junior Woolhandling final:TIMEPOINTS
1.Destiny Pohatu (Riversdale) 135.932
2.Emma Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 170.162
3.Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 186.69
4.Mary Gordon (Gore) 222.33
Inter-Island Shearing and Woolhandling:
POINTS
North Island   
TOTAL  528.062pts
beat South Island   
TOTAL  533.265pts
International:
POINTS
Southland   
(Shaun Mathieson 10min 44sec, 46.8pts; Troy Pyper 10min 32.8sec, 49.64pts)
TOTAL  96.44pts
beat Wales   
(Richard Jones 11min 18.41sec, 47.821pts; Gareth Lloyd Evans 10min 32.7sec, 49.435pts)
TOTAL  97.56pts

9 Feb SAT MURCHISON SHEARS, GOLDEN BAY

Results of the Murchison A and P Show Shears on Saturday, February 9, 2013:

Open Final (17 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 19m42s   67.159
2.Chris Jones (Wairau) 19m53s   73.062
3.Sam Win (Reefton)19m5s   78.132
4.Frank Bint (Tapawera) 21m18s   83.547
Cleanshear (2 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 8
2.Chris Jones (Wairau) 11
3.Sam Win (Reefton) 13.5
4.Frank Bint (Tapawera) 23
Senior Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Travers Baigent (Golden Downs) 13m26s   48.5
2.Brett Williams (Tapawera) 13m57s   50.95
3.Neil MacDomald (Tapawera) 16m33s   58.65
4.Hamish Barker (Tapawera) 17m21s   66.95
Novice (
Int Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Brenda Kinzett (Tapawera) 11m45s   51
2.Lawrence Tyree (Timaru) 12m58s   70.9
1.sheep):
1.Joel Richards (Waiau) 4m57s   34.85
2.Dannah Emms (Golden Downs) 5m56s   52.8
3.Ben Richardson (England) 3m19s   73.95

16 Feb SAT OHURA SHEARS

Results of the Ohura Sports Shears at Ohura, Taranaki, on Saturday, February 16, 2013:

Open (15 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 15m24s   53.8
2.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 16m17s   55.05
3.Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona) 14m14s   61.83
4.Chris Brears (Matiere) 15m8s   62.33
Senior (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Kieran Devane (Australia) 11m31s   46.17
2.Raymond McDougal (-) 11m3s   47.02
3.Mario Taumata (Taumarunui) 12m27s   49.22
4.Dean Herlihy (Stratford) 12m59s   50.82
Intermediate (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Justin Chapman (Matiere) 10m31s   39.05
2.Ryan Boot (Waiau) 12m6s   49.13
3.Joseph Seglars (-) 10m52s   50.76
4.Daniel Grant (-) 14m47s   89.01
Junior (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 9m45s   35.75
2.Peggy Tohengaroa (Aria) 11m11s   41.05
3.Tara Chapman (Matiere) 11m18s   45.15
4.Gordon Mead (Gisborne) 14m14s   53.95

10-11 Feb FRI/SAT OTAGO SHEARS - BALCLUTHA

Results of the Otago Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at Balclutha on Friday and Saturday, February 8-9, 2013:

Open (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 17m47.69s   61.835
2.Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17m16.06s   63.903
3.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m51.78s   63.939
4.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18m10.5s   65.875
5.Darin Forde (Lornville) 18m2.75s   66.738
Senior (12 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Brett Roberts (Mataura) 14m2.56s   55.128
2.Cory Palmer (Dipton) 16m30.11s   58.34
3.Todd Brook (Dipton) 13m32.95s   58.565
4.Rob Mainland (Invercargill) 13m27.89s   58.978
5.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 14m13.89s   59.278
Intermediate (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Gordon (Masterton) 8m29.98s   33.099
2.Andrew Leith (Dipton) 7m9.89s   39.695
3.Alex Smith (Gisborne) 8m55.5s   41.375
4.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 8m42.83s   42.742
5.David Jackson (Rolleston) 7m35.91s   49.596
Junior (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Kahn Culshaw (Ashburton) 7m35.66s   39.033
2.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8m19.41s   41.971
3.Pagan Rimene (Alexandra) 8m19.7s   42.485
4.Jan Hartman (Germany) 9m13.25s   43.163
5.Dylan Jones (Wales) 8m37.98s   45.649

New Zealand Woolhandler of the Year:

WOOLHANDLING - Open:POINTS
1.Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 131.874
2.Joel Henare (Gisborne) 138.5
3.Tia Potae (Milton) 140.894
4.Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 273.85
WOOLHANDLING - Senior:POINTS
1.AnMaree Kahukura (Omakau) 176.244
2.Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 177.22
3.Ataneta Puna (Napier) 222.618
4.Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 234.72
WOOLHANDLING - Junior:POINTS
1.Emma Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 117.75
2.Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 131.626
3.Rhiann Jones (Wales) 135.1
4.Waimarama Manukau (Gore) 204.876

South Island Circuit finals:

WOOLHANDLING - Open:POINTS
1.Pagan Rimene (Alexandra) 163.27
2.Joel Henare (Gisborne) 165.938
3.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 173.09
4.Tina Rimene (Masterton) 193.2
5.Amy Ruki (Invercargill) 235
6.Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 253.47
WOOLHANDLING - Senior:POINTS
1.Anne-Maree Kahukura (Omakau) 112.44
2.Cherie Peterson (Milton) 127.89
3.Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 129.99
4.Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 175.74
WOOLHANDLING - Junior:POINTS
1.Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 98.74
2.Sarah Higginson (Marlborough) 130.87
3.Val Weatherburn (Gore) 150.99
Wool pressing Final:POINTS
1.Gordon family 67.011
2.Ken Payne (Balclutha) and Bruce Walker (Owaka) 92.131

Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series International (3 second shear, 3 fullwool):

New Zealand 62.225pts
(John Kirkpatrick 6min 55.4sec, 29.604pts; Nathan Stratford 7min 5.75sec, 32.621pts)
beat Wales 78.192pts
(Richard Jones 7min 0.86sec, 36.21pts; Gareth Lloyd Evans 7min 16.3sec, 41.982pts).

New Zealand lead 2-0. The third and final test is at Pahiatua on February 24.

9 Feb SAT TE PUKE A&P SHOW

Results of the Te Puke A and P Show Shears on Saturday, February 9, 2013:

Open Final (18 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16m56.5s   58.936
2.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 16m28.3s   63.193
3.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18m9.2s   66.182
4.Axle Reid (Taihape) 18m35.6s   71.502
Senior (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Cody Beck (Taumarunui) 12m11.3s   44.69
2.Daniel Newall (Waiau) 11m37.9s   50.395
3.David Hodge (Te Puke) 10m35.6s   51.155
4.Russell Brown (Katikati) 9m45.6s   56.03
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 10m19.2s   38.96
2.Adam Morton (Wairoa) 9m48s   39.567
3.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 10m17.4s   39.703
4.Loic Leygonie (France) 10m2.2s   41.61
Junior Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti)6m53.4s   31.67
2.Bruce Blaymires (Tauranga) 6m42.8s   38.473
3.Ed Morrow (Te Kuiti) 9m32.5s   41.625
4.Aaron Doolan (2 sheep) 8m46.7s 61.335

9 Feb SAT NORTHERN WAIROA A&P SHEARS
(DARGAVILLE)

Results of the Northern Wairoa A and P Show Shears at Arapohue on Saturday, February 9:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Alan Bramley (Hikuranui) 14m30s   60.17
2.Neville Osborne (Dargaville) 13m16s   60.46
3.Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 16m17s   62.94
Senior final (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Lee Cheyne (Huntly) 13m10s   54
2.Jarrod Rountree (Dargaville) 13m15s   60.5
3.Wayne Newlove (Dargaville) 13m18s   62.03
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Philip Leaf (Matakohe) 9min, 44.4
2.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 9m10s   46.1
3.John Simona (Dargaville) 8m56s   49.2
Veterans Final:POINTS
1.Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 2m28s   17.4
2.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 1m45s   20.25
3.Neil Sidwell (Ruawai) 1m52s   20.6
Novice Final:POINTS
1.Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 5m57s   31.35
2.Paul Finlayson (Dargaville) 6m5s   51.25
3.Glen Newlove (Dargaville) 7m59.5s

06 Feb SAT ARIA SPORTS

Results of the Aria Sports Shears on Wednesday, February 6, 2013:

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18m20s   67.95
2.Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona) 19m15s   68.5
3.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 18m25s   68.65
4.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti)20m37s   74.3
Senior Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min, 46.1
2.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11m43s   51.45
3.Mario Taumata (Taumarunui) 13m42s   54.4
4.Floyd Neil (Taumarunui) 12m35s   56.15
Int Final (5 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Loic Leygonie (France) 7m24s   36.45
2.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 7m57s   42.1
3.Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 8m19s   42.7
4.Jye Bates (Aria) 6m44s   43.95
Junior Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 5m1s   31.04
2.Peggy Sue Tohengaroa (Aria) 5m24s   49.19
3.Dylan Lewis (Wales) 5m54s   46.36
4.Jamie Haupokia (Aria) 5m24s   49.19

02 Feb SAT REEFTON A&P SHOW

RESULTS of the Reefton A and P Show Shears on Saturday, February 2, 2013:

International:POINTS
1.Wales 136.553pts
(Richard Jones 15min 58..19sec, 62.176pts; Gareth Lloyd Evans 15min 32.87sec, 74.377pts)
1.beat Top of the South 138.569pts
(Tony Nott 15min 49.38sec, 61.936pts; Nick Nalder 15min 35.34sec, 76.634pts)
Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Richard Jones (Wales) 19m56.57s   72.944
2.Gareth Lloyd Evans (Wales) 19m25.31s   73.816
3.Chris Jones (Renwick) 19m58.38s   79.969
4.Gavin Rowland (Dunsandel) 19m53.2s   82.01
Open Plate (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 10m10.94s   45.747
2.Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 9m7.94s   51.597
3.Tom Wilson (Darfield) 9m57.81s   53.691
4.Nick Nalder (Aaron Creek) 9m19.94s   55.097
Senior Final (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 12m7.75s   43.513
2.Travers Baigent (Golden Downs) 10m11.91s   46.221
3.Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora) 11m59.89s   47.866
4.Brett Williams (Tapawera) 11mkin 1.78s   49.589
Int Final (6 lambs):TIMEPOINTS
1.Neil Macdonald (Tapawera) 12m11.93s   45.797
2.Cory Green (Rakaia) 10m28.94s   48.114
3.Stewart Howatson (-) 13m21.93s   60.597
4.Aaron Win (Reefton) 13m2.19s   60.776
Junior Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7m57.66s   39.633
2.Alan Oldfield (Geraldine) 9mnin 19.5s   60.475
3.Tom Iamonico (-) 11m20.72s   67.036
4.Joel Richard (-) 14m55.47s   70.524

02 Feb SAT NORTH KAIPARA A&P SHOW
(PAPAROA)

RESULTS of the North Kaipara A and P Show Shears at Paparoa on Saturday, February 2, 2013:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Jeff Wood (Ruawai) 16m31s   74.1
2.Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 20m33s   78.18
3.Kevin Boyd (Dargaville) 17m18s   79.75
Senior Final:POINTS
1.Graham McDonnell (Warkworth) 6m15s   43.75
2.Jarrod Rountree (Dargaville) 6m19s   51.95
3.Wayne Newlove (Dargaville) 6m24s   52.95
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.John Simona (Dargaville) 6m24s   40.87
2.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 6m 48
3.Philip Leaf (Matakohe) 6m12s   52.6
Junior Final:POINTS
1.Rangi Rix (Maungaturoto) 4m33s   40.15
2.Brian Massey (Whangarei) 4m57s   59.35
Novice Final:POINTS
1.Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 6m15s   45.25
Veterans Final:POINTS
1.Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 3m32s   34.6
2.Neil Sidwell (Ruawai) 3m42s   35.1
3.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 4m11s   49.05
4.Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 5m54s   50.7

02 Feb SAT RANGITIKEI SHEARING SPORTS - MARTON

RESULTS of the 50th anniversary Rangitikei Sports Shears at Marton on Saturday, February 2, 2013

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16m34.37s   63.269
2.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 16m33.98s   64.149
3.Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 16m37.39s   65.42
4.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 16m19.81s   67.941
5.Murray Henderson (Feilding) 17m39.73s   68.337
6.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18m31.74s   71.937
Senior Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 10m50.75s   46.838
2.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 11m22..22s   48.811
3.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 12m30s   49
4.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11m15.96s   49.698
5.Michael Rolston (Levin) 12m2.81s   53.141
6.Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 12m47.91s   54.096
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Gordon (Masterton) 8m4.66s   37.733
2.Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 9m10.35s   43.851
3.Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 8m54.09s   44.705
4.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 9m7s   44.85
5.Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 9m4.75s   45.905
6.Quintin Sanson (Feilding) 10m2.2s   58.11
Junior Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 4m56.15s   26.475
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 6m27.77s   34.389
3.Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 7m16.32s   34.482
4.Jaycob Brunton (Levin) 7m30.27s   36.847
4.Jayden Hiroti (Raetihi) 6m27.33s   37.367
5.Brya Harrison (Okaihau) 6m57.81s   39.225
Novice Final (1 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Johnny Bukholt (Whanganui) 3m20.91s   29.046
2.Laura Bradley (Woodville) 2m46.03s   29.302
3.James Alford (Gisborne) 4m39.18s   29.959
4.Jason Tuauha (Hunterville) 4m26.33s   30.317
5.Blake Clinch (Masterton) 4m55.11s   31.756
6.Joseph Gordon (Masterton) 5m3.07s   36.154
WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:POINTS
1.Veronica (Ronnie) Goss (Kimbolton) 48.8
2.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 58
3.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 82.5
4.Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 87
5.Tracey Henderson (Feilding) 101
6.Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 117
WOOLHANDLING - Senior Final:POINTS
1.Samantha Gordon (Masterton) 66
2.Kim Sowry (Pahiatua) 90
3.Logan Kamura (Marton) 93
4.Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 108
5.Brittany Tibble (Gisborne) 122
6.Victoria Kumeroa (Whanganui) 127
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:POINTS
1.Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 83
2.David Gordon (Masterton) 88
3.Hilda Kumeroa (Whanganui) 89
4.Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 106
5.Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 108
6.Joanne Shuttleworth (-) 110

1 Feb FRI DANNEVIRKE A&P SHOW

Results of the Dannevirke A and P Show Shears on Friday, February 1, 2013:

Open Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.David Fagan (Te Kuiti)
2.Rowland Smith (Hastings)
3.Murray Henderson (Feilding)
4.Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona)
Senior Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo)
2.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa)
3.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna)
4.Robert Mudgway (Taihape)
Int Final: TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton)
2.David Gordon (Masterton)
3.Terrance Durdy (Gisborne)
4.Charlie Guy (Kaeo)
Junior Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo)
2.Larry Fleming (Gisborne)
3.Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville)
4.Neil Bryant (Levin)
Novice Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.James Alford (Gisborne)
2.Toby Allison (Dannevirke)
3.Laura Bradley (Woodville)
4.Jason Tutawha (Hunterville)
WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:POINTS
1.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape)
2.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu)
3.Leisha Atkinson (Pahiatua)
WOOLHANDLING - Senior Final:POINTS
1.Samantha Gordon (Masterton)
2.Pat Ashby (Dargaville)
3.Logan Kamura (Whanganui)
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:POINTS
1.Robeena Eketone (Marton)
2.Ayla Sutton (Dannevirke)
3.Joanne Shuttleworth (England)
WOOLHANDLING - Novice Final:POINTS
1.Adam Gordon (Masterton)
2.Marika Braddick (Eketahuna)
3.Joseph Gordon (Masterton)








© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd