Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncMeat and Wool NZEldersSPARC












FULL MENU

Competition Results - March 2013

31 Mar SAT OXFORD SHEARS

Results of the Oxford Shears on Saturday, March 30, 2013:

Open Final (12 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
2.Grant Smith (Rakaia) 13m 4.97s   55.17
1.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 13m 11.93s   56.1
3.Tom Wilson(Darfield & Scotland) 13m 25.19s   63.26
4.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 14m 43.28s   65.5
Blades Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Mike McConnell (Albury) 13m52.41s   65.62
2.Brian Thomson (Christchurch) 14m 4s   69.7
3.Richard Watson (Medbury) 14m 41.88s   72.59
4.Noel Handley (Rangiora) 13m 12.4s   73.62
Senior Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
3.Floyd Neil (Taumarunui) 8m 52.94s   47.48
1.Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 14m39.53s   50.98
2.Patrick Mulvihill (Geraldine) 11m 30.34s   59.18
4.Phil Williams (-) 11m 47.22s   65.86
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst(Masterton) 10m 58.66s   46.93
2.Aaron Booker (Ward) 12m 45.38s   63.44
3.Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 12m 48.75s   65.77
4.Cory Green (Rakaia) 10m 0.72s   70.04
Junior Final (2 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Alex Smith (Rakaia)8m 4.28s   36.71
2.Joel Richards (Waiau) 7m 33.57s   43.68
3.Allan Oldfield (Geraldine) 4m 58.97s   64.95
4.Nadia Mason (Dannevirke) 6m 42.78s   74.14

30 March SAT NORTHERN SHEARS - ROYAL EASTER SHOW AUCKLAND

Results of the Northern Shears at the Royal Easter Show, Auckland, on Saturday, March 30:

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 14m 30.23s   57.812
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 14m 49.38s   57.919
3.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 14m 48s   59.25
4.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 14m 25.958s   62.848
5.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 16m 35.74s   68.537
Senior Final (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
5.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 7m 32.64s   34.632
2.Hemi Braddick(Eketahuna) 8m 41.02s   36.426
3.Jack Fagan(Te Kuiti) 9m 1.62s   38.206
4.Stephen Reiri (Masterton) 7m 26.81s   40.341
5.Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 9m 35.784s   41.164
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Gordon(Masterton) 8m 9.33s   38.801
2.Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9m 8.54s   48.594
3.Alan Boler (Wellsford) 8m 40.85s   49.543
4.Simon Goss (Kimbolton 8m 11.85s   50.26
5.Charlie Guy (Kaeo)8m 3.83s   62.858
Junior Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Brya Harrison (Northland) 4m 32.45s   32.293
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 4m 34.29s   33.382
3.Marshall Guy(Kaeo) 4m 24.63s   34.899
4.Ramone Smith (Gisborne) 5m 9.34s   36.801
5.Lionel Taumata (Gore) 5m 1.65s   40.083
Veterans final (3 sheep): TIMEPOINTS
1.Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 5m 25.21s   27.26
1.Russell Knight (Apiti) 5m 20.04s   30.836
2.Neil Sidwell(Ruawai) 5m 7.63s   31.383
2.David Hodge (Te Puke) 5m 11.92s   33.596
2.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 5m 44.76s   49.904

28Feb - 2Mar
Mar 2012
THU/FRI/SAT GOLDEN SHEARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS from the 53rd Golden Shears in Masterton on Thursday-Saturday, February 28-March 2, 2013:

International:

Lister Transtasman Shearing Test (6 merino, 3 longwool, 3 second-shear):

New Zealand POINTS
(John Kirkpatrick 17min 17.369sec, 79.702pts; Angus Moore 17min 57.01sec, 85.351pts,
Chris Vickers 18min 23.352sec, 101.918pts)
266.971pts

beat Australia POINTS
(Shannon Warnest 17min 17.273sec, 86.947pts; Justin Dolphin 20min 22.912sec, 89.146pts;
Robert Glover 22min 2.162sec, 98.358pts)
274.451pts

Elders Primary Transtasman Woolhandling Test (4 merino fleeces, 4 longwool):

New Zealand TIMEPOINTS
390.824pts
(Sheree Alabaster, Taihape; Rocky Hape-Taite, Dannevirke)

beat Australia TIMEPOINTS
508.062pts
(Angela Wakeley, Yeoval, NSW; Kayla Garner, Hay, NSW)
Maori Pakeha Teams: (2 shearers, 8 sheep each)POINTS
1.Ian Kirkpatrick (Gisborne) 8m20.609sec and Grant Smith (Rakaia) 8m5.265s   74.293
2.Paerata Abraham I(Masterton) 9m45.535sec and Peter Jackson (Palmerston North) 9m14.08s   79.48
3.Nuki Gordon (Masterton) 9m0.41sec and Peter Clendon (Masterton) 8m56.752s   82.735

GOLDEN SHEARS:

Open final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16m54.025s   61.151
2.Dion King (Hastings) 16m30.09s   61.255
3.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16m46.622s   61.481
4.Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 16m59.34s   61.517
5.Gavin Mutch (Scotland) 17m57.23s   67.162
6.Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18m13.153s   69.008
Senior final (12 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Corey Palmer (Dipton) 14m3.72s   51.685
2.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 13m20.213s   51.927
3.Casey Bailey (Masterton) 13m32.78s   52.722
4.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 13m32.5s   54.029
5.Brett Roberts (Mataura) 14m39.325s   56.55
6.Steven Hanson (Eketahuna) 14m2.874s   58..934
Intermediate final (8 sheep):
1.David Gordon (Masterton) 12m11.987s   42.599
2.Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 12m3.387s   43.169
3.Phoenix Hawkins (Martinborough) 11m41.643s   47.457
4.Andrew Leith (Dipton) 11m34.02s   47.826
5.Scott Speed (South Australia) 11m52..906s   51.145
6.Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 12m25.087s   53.504
Junior final (5 sheep):
 TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7m39.588s   30.579
2.Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7m40.776s   34.839
3.Dylan Jones (Llanrwst) 8m50.142s   38.707
4.Matthew Truscott (England) 8m24.333s   40.017
5.Jayden Hiroti (Raetihi) 9m43.627s   44.981
6.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 10m6.17s   49.508
Novice final (2 sheep):
 TIMEPOINTS
1.James Alford (Gisborne) 7m33.757s   28.688
2.Laura Bradley (Woodville) 6m31.582s   30.579
3.Paul Knyvett (Matamata) 7m5.644s   34.282
4.Mike Boyd (Dargaville) 6m16.654
5.Chris Sandall (Auckland) 6m7.867s   44.893
6.Mat Macrae (Masterton) 5m57.08s   49.885
PGG Wrightson National final:
(16 sheep - 3 merino, 3 halfbreds, 3 longwool, 3 second shear, 3 lambs)
1.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19m6.862s   77.343
2.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 19m7.915s   79.329
3.Gavin Mutch (Scotland) 19m24.811s   80.507
4.Angus Morre (Ward) 19m44.715s   87.169
5.Grant Smith (Rakaia) 21m5.463s   88.206
6.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 23m43.91s   96.929
Best quality points in Golden Shears Championship finals:

Open: Rowland Smith (Hastings) 10.45pts;
Senior: Corey Palmer (Dipton) 9.5pts;
Intermediate: David Gordon (Masterton) 6pts;
Junior: Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7.6pts;
Novice: James Alford (Gisborne) 6pts;
R E O'Hara Memorial Trophy (best of all grades): James Alford (Gisborne)

Best Quality in Golden Shears Championship shearing heats:

Open: John Kirkpatrick (Napier): 6.166pts;
Senior: Michael Rolston (Levin): 6.6pts;
Intermediate: Dion Hughes (Wales): 4.667pts;
Junior: Michael Newton (Australia): 7.333pts.

Tui Invitation (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 5m41.975s   30.265
2.Murray Henderson (Feilding) 6m9.435s   30.305
3.Darin Forde (Lornville) 6m17.308s   80.507
4.Aaron Haynes (Palmerston Nth) 6m31.497s   33.742
5.Adam Berry (Cumbria, England) 6m25.151s   36.424
6.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 5m41.938s   39.264
Women's Invitation (5 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Sarah Goss (Kimbolton) 8m48.2333s   35.812
2.Ingrid Smith (Hastings) 8m57.495s   37.875
3. Jills Angus Burney (Carterton) 7m24.448s   40.622
4.Marg Baynes (Wairoa) 9m5.768s   45.888
5.Golden Shears Whanau (Catherine Mullooly, Cushla Abraham, Pagan Rimene, Brya Harrison, Cath Thompson) 9m57.866s   46.293
6.Kerri Jo Te Huia (Te Kuiti) 7m43.894s   47.195
Woolhandling Open Final:POINTS
1.Joel Henare (Gisborne) 184.552
2.Joanne Kumeroa (Hamilton Vic/Whanganui) 251.862
3.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 334.494
4.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 414.344
Woolhandling Senior Final:POINTS
1.Ataneta Puna (Napier) 192.06pts
2.Logan Kamura (Marton) 192.06pts
3.Kim Sowry (Eketahuna) 198.84pts
4.Peggysue Tohengaroa (Aria) 249.84pts
Woolhandling Junior Final:POINTS
1.Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 166.16
2.Daine Rehe (Te T eko) 198.59
3.Lauren Sargeant (Masterton) 234.35
4.Robyn O'Donnel (Masterton) 276.07
Woolhandling Novice Final:POINTS
1.Tameka Hema (Gisborne) 90.6
2.Liana Rangiawha (Tauranga) 109
3.Jared Fletcher (Winton) 118
4.Natalya Rangiawha (Taihape) 121
North Island Circuit Open Final:POINTS
1.Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 175.18
2.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 189.944
3.Leonora Smith (Gisborne) 204.53
4.Trish Moke (Waipawa) 232.44
Best quality points in Golden Shears Championship woolhandling heats (lowest points wins):

Open: Kodi Hawkins (Martinborough) 20.333pts
Senior: Kim Sowry (Eketahuna) 22.333pts
Junior: Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 49.666pts
Novice: Natalya Rangiawha (Taihape) 48pts
All grades: Kodi Hawkins.

WOOLPRESSING - Men's Pairs:POINTS
1.Jeremy Goodger (Masterton)
and James Goodger (Masterton)
53.8
2.Conan Harmon (Masterton)
and Vinnie Goodger (Masterton)
90
WOOLPRESSING - Men's singles:POINTS
1.Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 76.9
2.Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 96.6
WOOLPRESSING - Women's singles:POINTS
1.Christine Wolland (Pahiatua) 130.1
2.Fiona Christensen (Masterton) 130.2
Triathlon (shearing,
woolhandling and pressing):
POINTS
1.Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 203.907
2.Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 220.734
3.Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 243.987

YFC EVENTS

Blue Ribbon Shearing
Open Final (6 sheep):
TIMEPOINTS
1.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 7m31.712s   32.086
2.Aaron Haynes (Palmerston Nth) 7m38.164s   33.408
3.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 7m38.283s   34.914
4.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 9m0.205s   39.844
5.Brett Langrell (Temuka) 10m12.594s   48.798
Shearing & Woolhandling
Teams Championship:
POINTS
1.Manawatu
(Shearers Aaron Haynes, Simon Goss;
Woolhandlers Rose Puha, Connor Puha)
255.6pts
2.Tasman Aorangi
(Shearer Ethan Pankhurst, Brett Langrell;
Woolhandlers Sarah Higgins, Danna Emms)
311pts

3 Mar SAT AMURI SPORTS SHEARS AT ROTHERHAM

Results from the Amuri Sports Shears at Waiau, on Sunday, March 3, 2013:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Eli Cummings (Pleasant Pt)
2.Shaun Burgess (Rakaia)
3.Dave Brooker (Hawarden)
Senior Final :POINTS
1.Greg Moriarty (Waiau)
2.Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora)
3.Lance Barnes (Diamond Harbour)
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Aaron Booker (Ward)
2.Cory Green (Rakaia)
3.Lyall Windleburn (Waiau)
Junior Final (3 sheep):POINTS
1.Joel Richards (Waiau)
2.Paul Knyvett (Matamata)
3.Aaron Dempsey (-)

09 Mar SAT CHEVIOT A&P SHOW

Results of the Cheviot A and P Show Shears at Cheviot on Saturday, March 9, 2013:

Open Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Chris Jones (Renwick) 12m31s   55.85
2.Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 12m50s   58.3
3.Dave Edwards (Te Reinga) 12m30s   63
Senior Final (5 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Greg Moriarty (Waiau) 8m16s   43.6
2.Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora) 8m38s   44.5
3.Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 9m3s   45.55
Int Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Lyall Windleburn (Rangiora) 5m58s   34.4
2.Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 6m48s   40.15
3.Garth Muggeridge (Cheviot) 7m3s   41.4
Junior Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 6m42s   47.77
2.Quinton Matthews (Cheviot) 7m48s   63.73
3.Hugh De Lacy (Fernside) 6m1s   73.72
WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 31.35
2.Sharleen Adamson (Milton) 65.16
3.Kelly MacDonald (Hawarden) 82.1
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.Jemma Laird (Rakaia) 44.94
2.Siobahn Cross (Nelson) 49.54
3.Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 53.45

09 Mar SAT MAYFIELD A&P SHOW

Results of the Mayfield A and P Show Shears at Mayfield on Saturday, March 9, 2013:

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 19m34.44s   67.72
2.Grant Smith (Rakaia) 20m37.5s   71.33
3.Tysson Hema (Waipukurau) 20m25.72s   76.34
Senior Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Patrick Mulvihill (Geraldine) 17m47.28s   61.56
2.Brett Langrell (Temuka) 16m28.65s   66.33
3.Richard Griffiths (-) 16m37.22s   68.56
Int Final (6 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 11m56.19s   51.31
2.Luis Pinaol (-) 12m2.81s   81.81
Junior Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8m25.35s   34.02
2.Jarmen Brook (Geraldine) 9m24.38s   45.22
3.Rawiri Goss (Timaru) 9m4.78s   57.99

09 Mar SAT KUMEU SUMMER SHEARS

Results from the Kumeu Show on Saturday, March 9, 2013:

Open Final (20 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 15m46.69s   60.635
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier)16m23.99s   61.2
3.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16m7.45s   61.373
4.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 15m39.99s   64.5
5.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 17m6.55s   67.228
6.Neville Osborne (Dargaville) 15m36.69s   75.285
Senior Final (10 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 10m21.37s   47.069
2.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 10m9.1s   48.551
3.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 11m2.67s   48.634
4.Ross Guy (Kaeo) 11m28.6s   55.83
Int Final (6 sheep): TIMEPOINTS
1.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 7m48.95s   36.948
2.Alan Boler (Wellford) 10m21.53s   45.41
3.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 8m21.25s   46.093
4.Pauline Bolay (Canada) 7m52.52s   46.959
5.John Simona (Dargaville) 8m21.96s   56.431
6.Rex Salisbury (Dargaville) 11m57.71s   72.053
Junior Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7m0.45s   37.273
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8m34.92s   44.496
3.Ramone Smith (Gisborne) 9m0.41s   44.521
4.Ed Morrow (Te Kuiti) 12m10.72s   86.786
Veterans Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Hugh McCarroll (Whangamata) 6m3.6s   30.486
2.Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 6m8.82s   33.774
3.Phillip Woodward (Waikaretu) 5m29.33s   36.467
4.Neil Sidwell (Waiwera) 5m28.78s   37.773
5.John Cotching (Kaitaia) 5m35.04s   40.085
6.Ken Massey (Whangarei) 5m52.29s   46.948pt

11 Mar SUN KOWAI-SEFTON SPORTS

Results of the Kowai-Sefton Sports Shears at Sefton on Sunday, March 10, 2013:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 50.24
2.Chris Jones (Renwick) 61.37
3.Dave Brooker (Oxford) 72.28
Senior Final:POINTS
1.Jothan Rentoul (Wakefield) 44.85
2.Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora) 49.69
3.Shane Hackett (Christchurch) 53.93
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 50.253
2.Corey Green (Rakaia) 55.02
3.Lyall Windleburn (Waiau) 58.25
Junior Final:POINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 49.12
2.Tom Iamonico (-) 95.88
3.Allan Oldfield (Geraldine) 97.95
Blades Final:POINTS
1.Brian Thomson (Darfield) 72.872
2.Richard Watson (Medbury) 83.397
3.Allan Oldfield (Geraldine) 93.83

16 Mar SAT WAIMARINO SHEARS AT RAETIHI

Results of the Waimarino Sports Shears at Raetihi on Saturday, March 16, 2013:

Open Final: (20 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18m1s   67.55
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m44s   68.55
3.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18m4s   70.45
4.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 19m37s   78.5
Senior Final: (10 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11m14s   13.7
2.Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 13m12s   51.6
3.Turuhia Edmonds (Raetihi) 11m56s   53.1
4.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11m22s   60.2
Intermediate Final: (6 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.David Gordon (Masterton) 9min36.167
2.Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 8m53s   48.484
3.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 8m49s   46.45
4.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 9m6s   46.8
Junior Final: (4 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 8m46s   46.633
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8m39s   47.616
3.Ramone Smith (Gisborne) 8m59s   48.95
4.Ezekial Hiroti (Raetihi) 8m19s   90.616
Novice Final: (2 sheep)TIMEPOINTS
1.Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7m3s   35.65
2.Tom Hall (-) 7m18s   56.4
3.Jarred McIntosh (-) 5m34s   58.2
4.Ariana Tipu (Hunterville) 8m16s   70.8

16 Mar SAT METHVEN LAMB SHEARS

Results of Methven Lamb Shears at Methven on March 16, 2013:

Open Final (20 lambs): POINTS
1.Tony Coster (Rakaia) 20m21.07s   78.1
2.Grant Smith (Rakaia) 20m40.97s   80
3.Gavin Rowland (Dunsandel) 22m3.47s   99.67
Senior Final (12 lambs): POINTS
1.Floyd Neil (Taumarunui) 16m27.81s   72.22
2.Brett Langrell (Temuka) 18m32.44s   84.79
3.Patrick Mulvihill (Geraldine) 19m44.63s   81.81
Intermediate Final: POINTS
1.Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 9m47.62s   43.88
2.Dylan McGruddy (Masterton) 9m50.87s   54.88
3.Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 9m57.25s   59.53
Junior Final: POINTS
1.Corey Smith (Rakaia) 6m58.75s   42.94
2.Cody Black (-) 7m22.56s   52.38
3.James Penny (Northern Ireland) 9m3.22s   66.91

23 Mar SAT WAITOMO CAVES

Results of the Waitomo Caves Sports Shears on Saturday, March 23, 2013:

Open Final:POINTS
1.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 68.1
2.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 68.85
3.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 72.7
4.David Buick (Pongaroa) 78.5
Senior Final:POINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 50.2
2.Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 51.45
3.Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 51.9
4.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 58.65
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 43.16
2.Jye Bates (Aria) 44.93
3.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 46.99
Junior Final:POINTS
1.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 46.25
2.Ramone Smith (Gisborne) 47.3
3.Ben Stubbs (Waitomo) 55.45
4.Peggy Sue Tohengaroa (Aria) 68.55

23 Mar SUN FLAXBOURNE A&P SHOW

Results of the Flaxbourne A and P Show Shears at Ward, on Saturday, March 23, 2013:

Open Final (20 Sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Tony Nott (Blenheim) 20m15.4s   81.92
2.Chris Jones (Blenheim) 19m57.59s   85.23
2.Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 20m18s   88
4.Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 21m18.19s   88.01
Senior Final (8 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Hamish Barker (Tapawera) 14m3.78s   71.064
2.Neil MacDonald (Ward) 13m55.9s   74.545
3.Jason Chapman (Ward) 13m10s   108.375
Int Final (4 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Lyall Windleburn (Waiau) 6m39.81s   39.741
2.Aaron Booker (Blenheim) 8m2..68s   47.634
3.Cory Green (Rakaia) 7m49.79s   48.99
4.Mike Wickliffe (Marlborough) 7m29..19s   86.21
Junior (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.Mike Mason (-) 7m33.72s   56.686
Farmers Final (3 sheep):TIMEPOINTS
1.David Dick (Ward) 8m13.03s   57.985
2.Joe Douglas (Ward) 5m49.81s   68.491
3.Don Moore (Ward) 7m53.94s   79.364
4.Jim Rudd (Ward) 7m19.41s   81.637

24 Mar SUN TARANAKI SHEARS

Results of the Taranaki Shears at Stratford on Sunday, March 24, 2013:

Open Final:TIMEPOINTS
1.John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17m11.33s   64.017
2.Paul Avery (Stratford) 17m3.59s   65.68
3.David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 17m15.07s   65.604
4.Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17m35.11s   66.006
5.Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 17m1.72s   67.836
6.Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18m49.13s   71.457
Senior Final:POINTS
1.Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 10m48.17s   45.609
2.Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 11m18.54s   50.327
3.Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 13m6.2s   51.51
4.Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11m53.09s   53.755
5.Steven Hanson (Eketahuna) 12m5.56s   60.978
6.Aaron Harris (Stratford) 11m38.84s   66.042
Intermediate Final:POINTS
1.Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 9m6.67s   38.501
2.David Gordon (Masterton) 9m49.78s   38.989
3.Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 9m33.2s   39.493
4.Jye Bates (Aria) 8m52.99s   43.816
5.Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 10m25.87s   44.127
6.Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 9m55.72s   49.12
Junior Final:POINTS
1.Ramone Smith (Gisborne) 9mn 3.43s   44.672
2.Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 9m3.59s   46.93
3.Peggy Sue Tohengaroa 11m6.24s   53.062
4.Brent Bellamy (Stratford) 9m6.56s   57.328
5.Erin Lobb (Stratford) 10m27.74s   58.637
6.Josh Gordon (New Plymouth) 10m5.77s   66.289
Novice:POINTS
1.Laura Bradley (Woodville) 5m49.98s   39.999
2.Harris Tohengaroa (Aria) 7m10.39s   42.52
3.Jared Mackintosh (Pio Pio) 5m35.64s   53.782
4.William Broderick (Pio Pio) 8m59.91s   60.496
5.Ricci Stevens (Gisborne) 8m1.75s   62.588
6.Joe Williams (England) 5m50.64s   66.032
WOOLHANDLING - Open Final:POINTS
1.Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 70.38
2.Sue Turner (Taumarunui) 74.72
3.Ronnie Goss (Kimbolton) 83.62
4.Trish Moke (Waipawa) 107.06
5.Lenora Smith (Gisborne) 112.5
6.Ngaio Braddick (Eketahuna) 119.54
WOOLHANDLING - Senior Final:POINTS
1.Logan Kamura (Marton) 48.15
2.Connor Puha (Apiti) 60.29
3.Peggy Sue Tohengaroa (Aria) 73.37
4.Ed Morrow (Te Kuiti) 74.25
5.Pania Piwari (Hastings) 75.81
6.Carol Hohepa (-) 76.16
WOOLHANDLING - Junior Final:POINTS
1.Tara Chapman (Matiere) 50.28
2.Annette Hohepa (-) 70.13
3.Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 75.19
4.Rochelle Herlihy (Whangamomona) 79.93
5.Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 81.44
6.Lucas Broughton (Whanganui) 87.37








© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd