Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact












FULL MENU

Competition Results - January 2017

29 JanRotorua A and P Show's Geyserland Shears

Results from the Geyserland Shears at the Rotorua A and P Show, Ngongotaha, on Sunday, January 29, 2017:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 16min 49sec, 63pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 19sec, 63.2pts, 2; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18min 7sec, 64.1pts, 3; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 17sec, 64.9pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Feilding) 19min 6sec, 69.75pts, 5.

Senior final (10 sheep): Paraki Puna (Napier) 11min 15sec, 44.85pts, 1; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 11min 52sec, 45.4pts, 2; Dion Hughes (Wales) 11min 7sec, 46.05pts, 3; Conan Te Kene (Taumarunui) 10min 58sec, 46.2pts, 4; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 12min 41sec, 50.74pts, 5.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): John James (Aberystwyth, Wales) 9min 56sec, 38.13pts, 1; Jeremy Leygonie (Martel, France) 9min 33sec, 40.98pts, 2; Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 10min 7sec, 41.85pts, 3; Maredudd Pyrs (Pentre-Foelas,Wales) 9min 55sec, 44.25pts, 4; Joe Boylan (Cavan, Ireland) 10min 20sec, 46.66pts, 5.

Junior final (4 sheep): Steve Hakaraia (Napier) 8min 9sec, 39.2pts, 1; Cory-Tiwai Barrowcliffe (Aria) 8min 59sec, 40.45pts, 2; Cullum Pritchard (Pongaroa), 8min 18sec, 45.9pts, 3; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 9min 59sec, 48.2pts, 4; Artie McCarthy (Llandrindod, Wales) 10min 13sec, 50.15pts, 5.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Rahna Williams (Flaxmere) 81.88pts, 1; Hanatia Tipene (Te Kuiti/Porangahau) 94.3pts, 2; Sue Turner (Taumarunui) 103.92pts, 3.

Senior final: Marika Braddick (Eketahuna) 74.72pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 84.93pts, 2; Peketai Puna (Napier) 98.42pts, 3.

Junior final: Chrystal Bird (Mangatainoka) 67.26pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 83.66pts, 2; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 86.15pts, 3.

28 JanTaihape A and P Show Shears

Results from the Taihape A and P Show Shearing and Woolhandling Chasmpionships at Taihape on Saturday, January 28, 2017:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 14sec, 60.8pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 30sec, 65.2pts, 2; Murray Henderson (Feilding) 18min 28sec, 67.95pts, 3; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 35sec, 68.25pts, 4; Rikihana Chase (Taihape) 17min 54 sec, 71.85pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18min 41sec, 74.95pts, 6.

Senior final (10 sheep): Aaron Bell (Marton) 11min 22sec, 46.7pts, ; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 12min 51sec, 48.75pts, 2; Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 9sec, 50.35pts, 3; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 12min 47sec, 50.55pts, 4; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 11min 37sec, 53.15pts, 5; Kieran Devane (Taihape) 14min, 56.6pts, 6.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 12min 11sec, 46.05pts, 1; Sean Gouk (Taupo) 11min 36sec, 47.05pts, 2; Jeremy Leygonie (France) 12min 2sec, 47.1pts, 3; Ruka Braddick (Eketahuna) 12min 1sec, 47.68pts, 4; John James (Wales) 12min 9s, 48.83pts, 5; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 12min 32sec, 48.98pts, 6.

Junior final (4 sheep): Darren Bryant (Levin) 9min 45sec, 43.25pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 9min 33sec, 43.9pts, 2; Marie Prebble (England) 10min 25sec, 45pts, 3; Cullum Pritchard (Pongaroa)9min 4sec, 45.45pts, 4; Steve Hakaraia (Napier) 8min 38sec, 46.65pts, 5; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 9min 9sec, 46.95pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Monica Potae (Milton) 62.324pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 82.22pts, 2; Angela Walker (Piopio) 84.19pts, 3; Keryn Herbert 96.014pts, 4; Vicki Neil (Aria) 149pts, 5.

Senior final: Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 62.12pts, 1; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 74.524pts, 2; Danae Sciascia (Taihape) 80.34pts, 3; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 84.94pts, 4; Peketai Puna (Napier) 89.66pts, 5.

Junior final: Samantha Pritchard (Pongaroa) 51.87pts, 1; Kama Kora (-) 84.56pts, 2; Cortez Osler (Dannevirke) 86.37pts, 3; Crystal Bird (Mangatainoka) 87.34pts, 4; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 91.22pts, 5.

28 JanWarkworth Show Shears

Results from the Warkworth A and P Show Shears on Saturday, January 28, 2017:

Open final (11 sheep): Chris Kyle (Okaihau) 12min 38sec, 53.08pts, 1; Phil Wedd (Napier) 12min 4sec, 54.74pts, 2; Alan Bramley (Hukeranui) 12min 15sec, 57.57pts, 3.

Senior final (6 sheep): Stefan Van Oorschot (Te Akau) 7min 51sec, 37.72pts, 1; Graeme McDonnell (Warkworth) 8min 28sec, 45.24pts, 2; Steve Coop (Wellsford) 7min 59sec, 50.95pts, 3.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Jayden Mainland (Wellsford) 7min, 32.9pts, 1; Brya Harrison (Okaihau) 8min 14sec, 47.95pts, 2; Alan Boler (Wellsford) 8min 17sec, 49.5pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Hazel Wood (Ruawai) 8min 56sec, 51.46pts, 1; Kelvin Welch (Snell's Beach) 6min 24sec, 53.53pts, 2; Sophie Green (Tauhoa) 7min 51sec, 66.22pts, 3.

Novice (2 sheep): William Green (Tauhoa) 6min 49sec, 100.95pts, 1; William Titford (Puhoi) 7min 37sec, 114.85pts, 2.

Veterans (2 sheep): Neil Sidwell (Kaukapakapa) 3min 47sec, 29.85pts, 1; Alan Bramley (Hukeranui) 3min 40sec, 31pts, 2; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 4min 14sec, 39.2pts, 3.

22 JanHorowhenua Shearing Championships at the Levin A.,P. and I. Show

Results from the Horowhenua Shears at Levin on Sunday, January 22, 2017:

Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18min 45sec, 66.55pts, 1; Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona) 18min 6sec, 69.55pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 4sec, 70.45pts, 3; Rikihana Chase (Taihape) 18nin 41sec, 72.9pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 12min 19sec, 47.45pts, 1; Aaron Bell (Marton) 12min 1sec, 48.25pts, 2; Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 40sec, 52.7pts, 3; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 12min 3sec, 57.75pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Laura Bradley (Woodville) 9min 13sec, 38.15pts, 1; Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 9min 51sec, 38.55pts, 2; Cody Greig (Levin) 8min 29sec, 41.95pts, 3; James McKenzie (Wales) 9min 9sec, 43.6167pts, 4.

Junior final (4 sheep): Darren Bryant (Levin) 10min 50sec, 46pts, 1; Annalise Hunstad (Norway) 10min 25sec, 49pts, 2; Callum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 7min 50sec, 50.75pts, 3; Nathan Handy (Whangamata) 11min

Novice (2 sheep): Liam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 7min 42sec, 43.1pts, 1; Jack McKinnon (Rangiwahia) 8min 53sec, 47.15pts, 2; Cory P:routing (Levin) 6min 47sec, 48.85pts, 3; Samantha Pritchard (Pongaroa) 10min 26sec, 86.3pts, 4.

21 JanKaikohe Shears

Results of the Kaikohe Show Shears on Saturday, January 21, 2017:

Open final (15 sheep): Chris Kyle (Napier/Okaihau) 17min 57sec, 72.05pts, 1; Alan Bramley (Hukeranui) 18min 13sec, 75.85pts, 2.

Senior final (8 sheep): Grant Cook (Okaihau) 11min 31sec, 89.29pts, 1; Jerry Wilson (Mamaranui) 11min 38sec, 91.15pts, 2.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): James Quinn (Kaikohe) 7min 41sec, 50.05pts, 1; Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 10min 25sec, 53.754ts, 2; Ethan Thomas (Okaihau) 7min 39sec, 58.45pts, 3.

Junior final (2 sheep): Tai Wati (Dargaville) 6min 12sec, 44.6pts, 1.

Novice (2 sheep): Keegan Wilson (Okaihau) 4min, 69pts, 1; Adam Williams (Kaeo) 5min 10sec, 70pts, 2; Connor Morgan (Kaikohe) 5min 13sec, 90.65pts, 3.

Clean shear: Alan Bramley (Hukeranui) 8.5pts, 1; Chris Kyle (Napier/Okaihau) 9.5pts, 2; Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 14.5pts, 3; Tai Wati (Dargaville) 19pts, 4.

21 JanWairoa A and P Show

Results of the Wairoa A and P Show shearing championships on Saturday, January 21, 2017:

Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 2.84sec, 60.04pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 58.95sec, 62.85pts, 2; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 16min 46.19sec, 62.86pts, 3; Rikihana Chase (Taihape) 16min 57.62sec, 67.63pts, 4.

Senior final (9 sheep): Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 1.19sec, 48.39pts, 1; Jack Dever (Wairoa) 11min 34.32sec, 48.49pts, 2; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 12min 10.21sec, 49.73pts, 3; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 12min 12.38sec, 53.39pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 9min 54.23sec, 36.21pts, 1; Jeremy Leygonie (France) 10min 15.19sec, 52.59pts, 2; James McKenzie (Wales) 9min 44.49sec, 44.56pts, 3; Sam Davison (Masterton) 11min 41.17sec, 53.56pts, 4.

Junior final (4 sheep): Keith Swann (Wairoa) 9min 43.43sec, 1; Hemi White (Napier) 10min 9.6sec, 47.73pts, 2; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 9min 41.52sec, 49.58pts, 3; Atawhai Hadfield (Wairoa) 11min 20.74sec, 50.04pts, 4.

Novice (1 sheep): Ariana Hadfield 5min 20.47sec, 28.02pts, 1; Angelo Manttan (Gisborne) 4 min 38.2sec, 42.91pts, 2; Levi King 5min 14.55sec, 45.728pts, 3; Jared Spence 5min 21.4sec, 50.07pts, 4.

Teams (10 sheep): Wairoa Shears 79.78pts (Lachie Baynes 9min 40.13sec, 39.51pts; Bart Hadfield 9min 11.46sec, 40.27pts) beat France 1102.43pts (Loic Leygonie 9min 51.32sec, 45.17pts; Thimoleon Resneau 10min 33.33sec, 57.27pts).

21 JanGolden Bay A and P Show Shears at Takaka

Results from the Golden Bay A and P Show Shears at Takaka on Saturday, January 21, 2017:

Open final (20 sheep): Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 21min 1.57sec, 77.88pts, 1; Delwyn Henriksen (Amberley) 20min 31.07sec, 78.4pts, 2; Chris Jones (Blenheim) 20min 12.37sec, 79.72pts, 3.

Open Plate (10 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Tapawera) 11min 30.6sec, 50.03pts, 1; Nick Nalder (Takaka) 10min 34.67sec, 51.73pts, 2' Sam Win Ikamatua) 12min 29.28sec, 3.

Senior final (8 sheep): Andrew Ferguson (Collingwood) 12min 31.75sec, 44.46pts, 1; Enkhnasan Chuluubaatar (Mongolia/Takaka) 12min 33.18sec, 46.28pts, 2; Mark Johnston (Paturau) 12min 47.84sec, 52.14pts, 3.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 6min 42.09sec, 34.35pts, 1; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 7min 22.56sec, 36.88pts, 2; Haleigh Payne (Paturau) 9min 6.53sec, 38.83pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Liam Norrie (Cheviot) 6min 14.53sec, 28.39pts, 1; Pax Leetch (Paturau) 8min 42.5sec, 38.79pts, 2; Phebe Rayner (Paturau) 8.45.87sec, 57.29pts, 3.

Cleanshear: Chris Jones (Blenheim) 9.5pts, 1; Delwyn Henriksen (Amberley) 10pts, 2; Andrew Ferguson (Collingwood) 10pts, 3.

21 JanSouthland Shears and New Zealand Crossbred Lambs

Results from the New Zealand Crossbred Lamb Shearing Championships at the Southland Shears, Winton A and P Show, on Saturday:

Shearing:

Open final (20 lambs): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 52.28sec, 62.724pts, 1; Darrin Forde (Lornville) 19min 27.94sec, 67.197pts, 2; Dion Morrell (Alexandra) 19min 19.13sec, 67.2065pts, 3; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 19min 7.56sec, 67.428pts, 4; Casey Bailey (Riverton) 19min 23.5sec, 70.175pts, 5; Hamish Mitchell (Scotland) 18min 28.78sec, 70.439pts, 6.

Senior final (12 lambs): Trevor Holland (New Plymouth) 14min 30.37sec, 57.0185pts, 1; Nick Greaves (England) 14min 34.6sec, 57.896pts, 2; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 16min 13.72sec, 59.519pts, 3; Alex Smith (Rakaia) 16min 53.31sec, 63.2488pts, 4; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 18min 23.03sec, 64.7348pts, 5; Luis Pincol (Chile) 18min 55.07sec, 66.5033pts, 6.

Intermediate (6 lambs): George Olof (England) 9min 13.03sec, 37.1515pts, 1; Mitchell Murray (Christchurch) 9min 27.47sec, 37.7068pts, 2; Jan Juppe (Germany) 11min 1.47sec, 39.74pts, 3; Gilles Grancher (France) 9min 34.5sec, 41.058pts, 4; Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton) 10min 35.82sec, 41.1243pts, 5; Jesse Barclay (Wyndham) 9min 59.94sec, 43.6637pts, 6.

Junior final (3 lambs): Brodie Horrell (Gore) 7min 28.22sec, 37.411pts, 1; Ryan Kirk (Gore) 6min 31.81sec, 41.9238pts, 3; James Dickson (Gore) 6min 37.22sec, 45.861pts, 3; Hamish Lee (Winton) 7min 25.97sec, 51.2985pts, 4; Glen Torland (Norway) 6min 37.28sec, 54.1973pts, 5; Harlem Haare (Gore) 6min 28.15sec, 56.074pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 33.462pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 50.044pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 60.174pts, 3; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 64.792pts, 4.

Senior final: Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 37.06pts, 1; Melanie Barrett (Winton) 52.88pts, 2; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 54.65pts, 3; Jenna Holland (Invercargill) 62.85pts, 4.

Junior final: Chenell Waihape (Mataura) 41.306pts, 1; Lashara Anderson (Woodlands) 51.15pts, 2; Autumn Waihape (Mataura) 61.84pts, 3; Gabriela Schmidt-Morrell (Alexandra) 67.28pts, 4.

20 JanNorthern Southland Community Shears

Results of from the Northern Southland Community Shears on Friday, January 20, 2017:

Shearing (at Lowther Downs):

Open final (20 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 39.87sec, 63.9435pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 19min 19.44sec, 70.572pts, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 18min 35.63sec, 70.8315pts, 3; Troy Pyper (Invercargill) 17min 57.03sec, 73.7015pts, 4; Ivan Scott (Ireland) 17min 41.56sec, 74.978pts, 5.

Senior final (12 sheep): Stuart Davidson (Scotland) 15min 19.19sec, 49.5428pts, 1; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 16min 24.41sec, 53.3705pts, 2; Jade Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 16min 44sec, 54.3666pts, 3; Jonathon Hamilton (Hamilton) 15min 9.37sec, 56.2185pts, 4; Lee Harris (Australia) 19min 15.31sec, 63.0988pts, 5.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): George Olof (England) 11min 43.94sec, 49.322pts, 1; Jan Juppe (Germany) 14min 33.38sec, 52.3669pts, 2; Chris Malcolm Winton) 12min 42.31sec, 53.7405pts, 3; Gilles Grancher (France) 13min 20.84sec, 55.917pts, 4; Emily Te Kapa (Scotland) 16min 18.62sec, 67.806pts, 5.

Junior final (5 sheep): James Dickson (Gore) 10min 39.69sec, 65.1845pts, 1; Glenn Torland (Norway) 11min 11.84sec, 66.592pts, 2; Ryan Healy (Mossburn) 10min 35.91sec, 71.9955pts, 3; Jonah Karena-Tutapu (Mataura) 10min 50.88sec, 75.944pts, 4; Andy Hamilton (-) 12min 2.12sec, 78.306pts, 5.

Woolhandling (at North Range):

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 101.816pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 124.41pts, 3; Candy Hiri (Mataura) 154.754pts, 3; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 162.96pts.

Senior final: Sharon Tuahakaraina (Gore) 119.736pts, 1; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 130.46pts, 2; Erana Smith (Ruatoria) 130.65pts, 3; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 132.74pts, 4.

Junior final: Chenelle Hiri Waihape (Mataura) 76.934pts, 1; Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 119.3pts, 2; Tyler Hira 120.77pts, 3; Saskia Tuhakaraina (Gore) 128.77pts, 4.

15 JanTauranga A and P Show Shears

Results from the Tauranga A and P Show Shears at Greerton Racecourse, Tauranga, on Sunday, January 15, 2017:

International (8 sheep): Tauranga Shears 79.875pts (Mark Grainger 8min 21.6sec, 39.58pts; Turi Edmonds 8min 18.4sec, 40.295pts) beat France 102.97pts (Loic Leygonie 8min 32.1sec, 46.855pts; Thimoleon Resneau 9min 42.3sec, 56.115pts) by 23.845pts.

Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 13min 0.8sec, 49.373pts, 1; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 12min 58.1sec, 52.838pts, 2; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 12min 49.6sec, 55.28pts, 3; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 13min 41.1sec, 56.655pts, 4.

Open Plate (8 sheep): Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 7min 53.1sec, 36.53pts, 1; Loic Leygonie (France) 8min 4.1sec, 41.33pts, 2; Gwion Evans (Wales) 8min 22.8sec, 42.765pts, 3; Rikihana Chase (Taihape) 7min 23.9sec, 44.57pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 9min 58.4sec, 39.045pts, 1; Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 9min 40.3sec, 40.64pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 9min 52.2sec, 42.485pts, 3; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 10min 26.6sec, 46.08pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 7min 38.5sec, 33.925pts, 1; Jeremy Leygonie (France) 8min 11.1sec, 39.155pts, 2; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 8min 19.9sec, 40.595pts, 3; Sean Gouk (Hamilton) 6min 59.2sec, 42.36pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): William Adams (Taupo) 8min 4.4sec, 49.22pts, 1; Trent Hill (Papamoa) 56.9sec, 79.178pts, 2.

14 JanPeninsula Duvauchelle Shears

Results from the Duvauchelle Peninsula Shears at the Duvauchelle A and P Show on Saturday, January 14, 2017:

Open final (15 sheep): Grant Smith (Rakaia) 16min 23.15sec, 59.27pts, 1; Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 16min 7.55sec, 65.54pts, 2; Delwyn Henriksen (Waipara) 16min 36.53sec, 68.75pts, 3; Norm Harraway (Rakaia) 19min 20.6sec, 72.75pts, 4.

Senior final (7 sheep): Lionel Taumata (Gore) 9min 31.44sec, 36.7pts, 1; Hugh De Lacy (Parnassus) 9min 11.54sec, 37.18pts, 2; Luis Pincol (Chile) 9min 36.65sec, 37.83pts, 3; Lyall Windleburn (Waiau) 9min 59.15sec, 44.39pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Mitchell Murray (Christchurch) 10min 6.93sec, 37.15pts, 1; Tom Brewer (Australia) 8min 25.57sec, 41.29pts, 2; Emily Te Kapa (Scotland) 9min 20.91sec, 43.65pts, 3; Eve Peddie (Oxford) 10min 13.53sec, 44.68pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 7min 28.93sec, 31.45pts, 1; Sam Bryan (Darfield) 7min 48.19sec, 32.08pts, 2; James Webster (Christchurch) 7min 19.12sec, 32.29pts, 3; Adele Lemercier 7min 52.31sec, 36.28pts, 4.

Veterans (2 sheep): Hugh De Lacy 8min 32.15sec, 46.61sec, 1; Mark Thomson 10min 11.63sec, 58.55pts, 2; Ged Foley 8min 20.75sec, 62.04pts, 3.







© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd