Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact












FULL MENU

Competition Results - November 2016

26 NovStratford A and P Show

Results from the Stratford A and P Show shearing championships at Stratford on Saturday, November 26, 2016:

Open final (15 sheep): Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 13min 39sec, 53.249pts, 1; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 12min 31sec, 54.549pts, 2; Sam Welch (Waikaretu) 13min 53sec, 57.583pts, 3.

Senior final (10 sheep): Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 12min 20sec, 46.6pts, 1; David Gower (Whangamomona) 11min 54sec, 49.5pts, 2; Lee Harris (Hamilton, Vic.) 13min 15sec, 51.05pts, 3.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Cody Greig (Foxton) 9min 12sec, 42.6pts, 1; Josh Harding (Hunterville) 9min 24sec, 42.699pts, 2; Brent Bellamy (Strathmore) 9min 56sec, 53.299pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Jayden Paul (Hawera) 4min 46sec, 31.299pts, 1; Cory Barrowcliffe (Pio Pio) 7min 15sec, 31.749pts, 2; Hannah McColl (Hawera) 9min 11sec, 45.549pts, 3.

Novice (1 sheep): Lexi Phillips (Hunterville) 4min 18sec, 34.9pts, 1; Niwa Dix (Stratford) 4min 34sec, 60.7pts, 2; Fergus Smith (Stratford) 3min 20sec, 79pts, 3.

19 NovWest Otago A and P Show

Results of the West Otago A and P Show shearing championships at Tapanui on Saturday, November 19, 2016:

Open final (10 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 11min 7.09sec, 40.9545pts, 1; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 11min 11.37sec, 44.9685pts, 2; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 12min 32.59sec, 48.6295pts, 3; Delwyn Henriksen (Christchurch) 12min 18.59sec, 50.7295pts, 4.

Senior final (7 sheep): Linton Palmer (Dipton) 12min 21.81sec, 43.3762, 1; Jade Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 11min 8.54sec, 43.427pts, 2; Michael White (Heriot) 10min 11.56sec, 45.7208pts, 3; Jarrad Manihera (Heriot) 10min 54.6sec, 50.1486pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Chris Malcolm (Winton) 10min 13.31sec, 43.3322pts, 1; Jesse Barclay (Mataura) 11min 2.22sec, 45.111pts, 2; Tyson Mark (Heriot) 9min 52.69sec, 50.9678pts, 3; Wayne Malcolm (Winton) 12min 15.75sec, 58.4542, 4.

19 NovNelson A and P Show

Results from the Nelson A and P Show Shears at Richmond Park, Nelson, on Saturday, November 19, 2016:

Open final (14 sheep): Chris Jones (Blenheim) 16min 35.97sec, 65.58pts, 1; Nick Nalder (Takaka) 15min 31.47sec, 66.57pts, 2; Dave Brooker (Hawarden) 17min 20.16sec, 66.72pts, 3; Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 18min 21.06sec, 69.7pts, 4.

Senior final (6 sheep): Hugh De Lacy (Rangiora) 9min 9.5sec, 47.64pts, 1; Alex Drake (Blenheim) 9min 40.84sec, 48.38pts, 2; Mark Rogers (Brightwater) 10min 57.09sec, 51.85pts, 3; Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar (Mongolia/Takaka) 10min 50.15sec, 54.67pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 10min 52.37sec, 48.42pts, 1; Mitchell Murray (Amberley) 10min 35.54sec, 52.38pts, 2; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 13min 13.12sec, 66.86pts, 3.

Junior final (4 sheep): Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 9min 29.32sec, 51.97pts, 1; Tom Curnow (Wakefield) 8min 59.29sec, 90.71pts, 2; Sam Horner (Christchurch) 11min 21.12sec, 106.56pts, 3; John Wyllie (Puponga) 10min 58.15sec, 157.91pts, 4.

12 NovCentral Hawke's Bay A and P Show

Results from the Central Hawke's Bay A and P Show shearing and woolhandling championships at Waipukurau on Saturday, November 12, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 8sec, 69.15pts, 1; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 19min 22sec, 75pts, 2; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 18min 55sec, 77.35pts, 3; Paerata Abraham (Dannevirke) 20min 24sec, 81.2pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Jean Pierre Bouyer 12min 5sec, 56.95pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 14min 6sec, 60.2pts, 2; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 13min 1sec, 61.35pts, 3; Tomas Lima (Levin) 14min 6sec, 65.4pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 9min 9sec, 39.45pts, 1; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 10min 2sec, 48.7667pts, 2; Cody Greig (Sanson) 9min 41sec, 49.7167pts, 3; Liam Quinlivan (Waipukurau) 8min 59sec, 61.117pts, 4.

Junior final (4 sheep): Nic Aramoana (Waipawa) 7min 4sec, 36.7pts, 1; Ievan Morris (Wales) 7min 59sec, 40.45pts, 2; Callum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 7min 35sec, 43.5pts, 3; Caron Evans (Wales) 8min 9sec, 49.7pts, 4.

Novice:

Woolhandling:

Open final: Keryn Herbert (Te Kuiti) 107.964pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 149.174pts, 2; Chelsea Collier (Gore) 178.662pts, 3; Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 193.8pts, 4.

Senior final: Jamie McLean 1, Peketai Puna, 2, Cedric Aramoana 3.

Junior final:

Novice: Paraki Puna (Napier) 107.59pts, 1; Faith Barlow 136.85pts, 2; Samantha Pritchard (Pongaroa) 151.85pts, 3; Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 187.63pts, 4.

10-11 NovCanterbury Show

Results from the New Zealand Corriedale and Canterbury Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at the Canterbury Show in Christchurch on Friday and Saturday, November 10-11:

Shearing:

New Zealand World Championships team selection series final (20 sheep, first two shearers selected): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 18min 31.25sec, 65.363pts, 1; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 15.22sec, 67.111pts, 2; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18min 13.85sec, 67.143pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 18min 35.16sec, 69.658pts, 4; Darin Forde (Lornville) 18min 11.82sec, 70.591pts, 5; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 19min 15.44sec, 70.822pts, 6.
John Kirkpatrick and Nathan Stratford will represent New Zealand in the woolhandling at the 40th anniversary World Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Invercargill on February 8-11.

Canterbury Circuit final (10 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 55.93sec, 78.697pts, 1; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 15min 52.16sec, 79.508pts, 2; Abraham Berkelaar (Christchurch) 18min 11.88sec, 80.794pts, 3; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 16min 58sec, 88.8pts, 4; Darin Forde (Lornville/Tuatapere) 16min 7.53sec, 89.477pts, 5; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 17min 37.12sec, 97.456pts, 6.

New Zealand Corriedale Chamopionships:

Open final (10 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 13min 56.22sec, 69.396pts, 1; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 13min 58.38sec, 70.294pts, 2; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 13min 40.22sec, 70.761pts, 3; Darin Forde (Lornville) 13min 5.47sec, 73.524pts, 4; Troy Pyper (Invercargill) 12min 28.44sec, 74.047pts, 5; Ant Frew (Oamaru) 15min 17.6sec, 87.63pts, 6.

Senior final) (5 sheep): Ricci Stevens (Napier) 12min 48.19sec, 64.81pts, 1; Phoenix Hawkins (Ashburton) 12min 0.06sec, 71.403pts, 2; Nathan Adams (Christchurch) 12min 26.16sec, 73.308pts, 3; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 14min 29.35sec, 75.068pts, 4; Lyall Windleburn (Waiau) 11min 11.15sec, 76.758pts, 5; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 12min 59.5sec, 81.975pts, 6.

Intermediate final (3 sheep): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 10min 55.65sec, 58.116pts, 1; Mitchell Murray (Ashburton) 8min 27.06sec, 64.02pts, 2; Kaleb Avery (Blenheim) 10min 14.91sec, 66.412pts, 3; Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton)10min 54.41sec, 67.721pts, 4; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 10min 32.25sec, 72.279pts, 5; Sam Thomson (Waipara) 9min 46.94sec, 94.014pts, 6.

Junior final (3 sheep): Marohi Kennedy (Kaikoura) 10min 17.31sec, 75.199pts, 1; Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 13min 20.88sec, 83.044pts, 2; Sam Bryan (Hororata) 13min 4.19sec, 94.21pts, 3; Lachlan Kitt (-) 10min 27.87sec, 98.394pts, 4; Mac Davis (Falkland Islands) 9min 38.35sec, 107.918pts, 5; Harrison Oliver (Waiau) 10min 25.15sec, 115.924pts, 6.

Blades final (5 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 16min 8.72sec, 71.436pts, 1; Peter Race (Rakaia) 16min 20.81sec, 74.441pts, 2; Allen Gemmell (Rangiora) 15min 24.57sec, 76.029pts, 3; Bill Michelle (Timaru) 15min 21.5sec, 77.075pts, 4; Brian Thomson (Christchurch) 16min 49.56sec, 82.278pts, 5; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 15min 36.34sec, 90.217pts, 6.

Canterbury-Queensland Challenge (5 sheep): Canterbury Shears 117.283pts (Nathan Stratford, Invercargill, 9min 47.5sec, 53.775pts; Tony Coster, Rakaia 10min 2.15sec, 63.508pts) beat Queensland 132.133pts (Phil Schaff, Chinchilla, 9min 53.72sec, 58.286pts; Terry O'Leary 9min 52.94sec, 73.487pts) by 14.85pts.

Woolhandling:

New Zealand World Championships team selection series final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 136.6pts, 1; Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 210.568pts, 2; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 228.624pts, 3.
Joel Henare and Maryanne Baty will represent New Zealand in the woolhandling at the 40th anniversary World Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Invercargill on February 8-11.

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 159.126pts, 1; Chelsea Collier (Gore) 206.73pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Kuiti) 249.75pts, 3.

Senior final: Ngahuia Thwaites (Invercargill) 190.63pts, 1; Chiquita Tamepo (Tikitiki/Alexandra) 207.32pts, 2; Angela Kirkpatrick (Napier) 218.66pts, 3.

Junior final: Chenell Hiri (Gore) 163.662pts, 1; Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 188.026pts, 2; Pilar Castro (Chile) 207.826pts, 3.

6 NovManawatu A and P Show

Results from the Manawatu A and P Show shearing and woollhandling championships at Manfeild, Feilding, on Sunday, November 6, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): David Buick (Pongaroa) 18min 23sec, 69.8pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 18min 23sec, 71.3pts, 2; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18min 25sec, 73.65pts, 3.

Senior final (10 sheep): Ricci Stevens (Napier) 15min 2sec, 55.7pts, 1; Paraki Puna (Napier) 14min 43sec, 58.25pts, 2; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 14min 54sec, 58.4pts, 3.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 1min 6sec, 44.8pts, 1; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 11min 58sec, 47.0667pts, 2; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 50.55pts, 3.

Junior final (4 sheep): Cullum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 9min 23sec, 44.65pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 9min 5sec, 46.25pts, 2; Steve Hakaraia (Napier) 10min 4sec, 48.2pts, 3.

Novice (1 sheep): Ariana Hadfield (Wairoa) 6min 52sec, 37.6pts, 1; Leon Pritchard (Pongaroa) 5min 45sec, 49.25pts, 3; Jonathon Painter (Palmerston North) 7min 6sec, 60.3pts, 3.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Emaraina Braddick (Eketahuna) 255pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Kuiti) 296pts, 2; Trish Ludlow (Waipawa) 321pts, 3.

Senior final: Jamie McLean (Taihape) 192pts, 1; Marika Braddick (Eketahnua) 206pts, 2; Peketai Puna (Napier) 223pts, 3.

Junior final: Cortez Ostler (Dannevirke) 135pts, 1; Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 144pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 206pts, 3. Novice: Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 135pts, 1; Tilly Thwaites (-) 137pts, 2; Samantha Prichard (Pongaroa) 157pts, 3.

5 NovMarlborough A and P Show

Results of the shearing at the Marlborough A and P Show at Blenheim on Saturday, November 5, 2016:

Open final (10 sheep): Angus Moore (Ward/Kaitangata) 11min 14.22sec, 46.71pts, 1; Dave Brooker (Hawarden) 13min 55.22sec, 59.76pts, 2; Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 13min 53.13sec, 61.96pts, 3; Chris Jones (Blenheim) 13min 41.35sec, 66.37pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Alex Drake (Blenheim) 15min 29.06sec, 64.33pts, 1; Mark Rogers (Brightwater) 16min 5.62sec, 65.16pts, 2; Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar (Mongolia/Takaka) 16min 39.59sec, 74.35pts, 3.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Eve Peddie (Oxford) 10min 0.47sec, 49.22pts, 1; Kaleb Avery (Blenheim) 10min 40.91sec, 57.85pts, 2; Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 10min 57sec, 58.45pts, 3; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 10min 39.44sec, 64.17pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Todd Magill (Blenheim) 7min 10.03sec, 48.83pts, 1; Marohi Kennedy (Kaikoura) 6min 47.85sec, 70.06pts, 2; Harry Oliver (Waiau) 7min 6.19sec, 70.98pts, 3.

5 NovPleasant Point Gymkhana Shears

Results of the Pleasant Point Gymkhana Shears at Pleasant Point on Saturday, November 5, 2016:

Open final (20sheep): Tony Coster (Rakaia) 20min 34sec, 71pts, 1; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20min 46sec, 71.4pts, 2; Darin Forde (Lornville) 19min 36sec, 71.5pts, 3; Ant Frew (Oamaru) 22min 17sec, 80.85pts, 4.

Open Plate (10 sheep): Grant Smith (Rakaia) 11min 54sec, 41.7pts, 1; Eli Cummings (Pleasant Pt) 10min 46sec, 45.7pts, 2; Abraham Berkelaar (Christchurch) 10min 32sec, 46pts, 3; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 12min 30sec, 48.1pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Linton Palmer (Dipton) 15min 9sec, 56.25pts, 1; Luis Pincol (Chile/Geraldine) 15min 21sec, 59.95pts, 2; Cory Smith (Rakaia) 14min 44sec, 61.3pts, 3; Jared Morgan (Amberley) 17min 16sec, 63.55pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 11min 32sec, 44.6pts, 1; Chris Malcolm (Winton) 10min 8sec, 48.07pts, 2; Jessie Barclay (Mataura) 10min 35sec, 49.08pts, 3; Mitchell Murray (Ashburton) 11min 36sec, 50.63pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 9min 37sec, 44.18pts, 1; Makaira Keene-Black (Timaru) 8min 50sec, 45.83pts, 2; James Webster (Christchurch) 9min 33sec, 55.32pts, 3; Gus Patterson (Makikihi) 8min 47sec, 63.35pts, 4.







© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd