Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact












FULL MENU

Competition Results - October 2016

30 OctAshburton A and P Show Shears

Results from the Ashburton A and P Show Shears on Saturday, October 30, 2016:

Open final (16 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 37.54sec, 57.13pts, 1; Ringa Paewai (Gore) 16min 27.06sec, 60.04pts, 2; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 17min 0.66sec, 60.35pts, 3; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 16min 39.19sec, 65.52pts, 4; Ant Frew (Oamaru) 17min 58.43sec, 66.36pts, 5.

Senior final (8 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 12min 8.18sec, 47.03pts, 1; Luis Pincol (Chile) 12min 54.34sec, 53.09pts, 2; Corey White (Waimate) 11min 45sec, 55.63pts, 3; Joel Richards (Oamaru) 11min 34.69sec, 66.36pts, 4; Adam Maw (Rakaia) 11min 38.4sec, 81.55pts, 5.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Mitchell Murray (Amberley) 7min 2.02sec, 1; 36.1pts, 1; Jesse Barclay (Mataura) 6min 59.02sec, 44.45pts, 2; Eve Pedie (Oxford) 8min 8.22sec, 45.41pts, 3; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 8min 15.53sec, 48.53pts, 4; Kelly Macdonald (Lake Hawea) 8min 7.79sec, 50.39pts, 5.

Junior final (3 sheep): Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 12min 2.35sec, 47.12pts, 1; Adam Hodges (Geraldine) 12min 31.94sec, 55.93pts, 2; Sam Bryan (Hororata) 11min 44.82sec, 3; James Webster (Christchurch) 10min 36.44sec, 62.49pts, 4; Makaira Keene Black (Timaru) 11min 20.7sec, 68.7pts, 5.

Blades (5 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 15min 3.5sec, 59.18pts, 1; Tim Hogg (Timaru) 17min 18.5sec, 70.73pts, 2; Brian Thomson (West Melton) 15min 58.03sec, 72.7pts, 3; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 16min 59.5sec, 74.38pts, 4; Peter Race (Rakaia) 14min 42.22sec, 74.51pts, 5.

29 OctWairarapa Spring Show Shears

Results from the Wairarapa Spring Shears at the Wairarapa A and P Show at Clareville, Carterton, on Saturday, October 29, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 13min 55sec, 58.417pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 14min 26sec, 58.433pts, 2; David Buick (Pongaroa) 13min 48sec, 58.6pts, 3; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 14min 7sec, 59.55pts, 4. Senior final (10 sheep): Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 56sec, 50.3pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier)13min 20sec, 54.1pts, 2; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 13min 36sec, 59.7pts, 3; Lee Harris (Hamilton, Vic) 13min 44sec. 62.2pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 8min 53sec, 41.25pts, 1; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 8min 53sec, 42.25pts, 2; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 10min 25sec, 45.05pts, 3; Sean Gouk (Hamilton) 9min 12 sec, 53pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Cory Tiwai (Pio Pio) 7min 15sec, 43.75pts, 1; Cullum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 7min 14sec, 49.7pts, 2; Hemi White (Rotorua) 8min 9sec, 51.117pts, 3; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 8min 5sec, 51.583pts, 4.

Novice (1 sheep): Mark Baxter (Pongaroa) 3min 55sec, 37.75pts, 1; Liam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 4min 27sec, 44.35pts, 2; Samantha Pritchard (Pongaroa) 5min 23sec, 47.15pts, 3; Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 4min 48sec, 50.4pts, 4.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 111.57pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Kuiti) 124.55pts, 2; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 165.71pts, 3.

Senior final: Chanelle Kawana (Masterton) 104.618pts, 1; Peketai Puna (Napier) 146.212pts, 2; Nicole Petuha (Masterton) 198.35pts, 3.

Junior final: Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 75.56pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 98.482pts, 2; Mereana Pene (Waipawa) 100.1pts, 3.

Novice: Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 81.34pts, 1; Sam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 105.53pts, 2; Paraki Puna (Napier) 119.78pts, 3; Willow Cottle (Masterton) 157.94pts, 4.

22 OctNorthern A and P Show

Results of the Northern A and P Shears at Rangiora on Saturday, October 22, 2016:

Open final (12 sheep): Darin Forde (Lornville) 11min 28.75sec, 43.1pts, 1; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 11min 49.59sec, 43.98pts, 2; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 11min 56.84sec, 45.43pts, 3; Abraham Berkelaar (Australia/Rolleston NZ) 12min 20sec, 48.33pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Luis Pincol (Chile) 14min 23.53sec, 58.43pts, 1; Cory Smith (Rakaia) 14min 37.75sec, 58.64pts, 2; Lyell Weddleburn (Waiau) 15min 4.31sec, 66.34pts, 3; Hugh De Lacy (Parnassus) 13min 53.3sec, 68.03pts, 4.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 10min 15.34sec, 47.27pts, 1; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 10min 49.22sec, 2; Kaleb Avery (Blenheim) 10min 57.75sec, 52.39pts, 3; Edward Harrington (Akaroa) 10min 48.84sec, 60.19pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): James Webster (Christchurch) 9min 51.91sec, 45.93pts, 1; Liam Norrie (Geraldine) 11min 0.47sec, 46.69pts, 2; Sam Bryan (Hororata) 11min 23.19sec, 53.49pts, 3; Makaira Keene-Black (-) 12min 37.63sec, 61.55pts, 4.

Blades final (5 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 16min 0.88sec, 63.24pts, 1; Allen Gemmell (Rangiora) 15min 16.6sec, 67.23pts, 2; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 15min 23.34sec, 68.57pts, 3; Tim Hogg (Timaru) 16min 16.94sec, 78.05pts, 4.

21 OctGreat Raihania Shears at the Royal Show in Hastings

Results from the Great Raihania Shears at the Royal A and P Show of New Zealand (Hawke's Bay Show) at Hastings, on Friday, October 21, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 10sec, 61.6pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 7sec, 62.85pts, 2; David Buick (Pongaroa) 17min 47sec, 63.45pts, 3; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 13sec, 66.15pts, 4; Darin Forde (Winton) 18min 38sec, 67.5pts, 5; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 19min 15sec, 68.8pts, 6. Senior final (10 sheep): Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 12min 12sec, 47.6pts, 1; Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 30sec, 50pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 12min 45sec, 50.85pts, 3; Jean Pierre-Bouyer (Hastings) 12min 35sec, 51.95pts, 4; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 13min 17sec, 52.85pts, 5; Jack Dever (Wairoa) 11min 57sec, 53.15sec, 6.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 10min 15sec, 45.75pts, 1; Nick Tuapata (Hastings) 10min 14sec, 49.7pts, 2; Josh Harding (Hunterville) 11min 33sec, 52.483pts, 3; Ruka Braddick (Eketahuna) 12min 5sec, 53.75pts, 4; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 12min 18sec, 55.9pts, 5; Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 13min 24sec, 68.2pts, 6.

Junior final (4 sheep): Cullum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 11min 21sec, 61.05pts, 1 (quality points); Mike Sherning (Tikokino) 10min 26sec, 61.05pts, 2; Trent Hewes (Tuakau) 11min 57sec, 61.6pts, 3; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 11min 54sec, 62.95pts, 4; Ryan McLean (-) 12min 57sec, 69.85pts, 5; Hemi White (Rotorua) 14min, 83.25pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 155.2pts, 1; Amy Karaka (Te Karaka) 253.8pts, 2; Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 264.6pts, 3; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 268pts, 4.

Senior final: Jamie McLean (Taihape) 137pts, 1; Peketai Takie Puna (Napier) 146.8pts, 2; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 156pts, 3; Teresa Aporo (Martinborough) 181pts, 4.

Junior final: Ricci Stevens (Napier) 138.058pts, 1; Whati Mihaere (Tolaga Bay) 138.6pts, 2; Kiwa Halley (Rotorua) 158.058pts, 3; Anahera Smith (Kihikihi) 212pts, 4.

16 OctPoverty Bay A and P Show Shears at Gisborne

Results from the Poverty Bay A and P Show shearing and woolhandling championships in Gisborne on Saturday, October 16, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (16 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 15min 37sec, 57.975pts, 1; Tama Nia Nia (Gisborne) 16min 39sec, 63.325pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 56sec, 63.988pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 15min 49sec, 67.325pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Adam Morton (Wairoa) 11min 40sec, Ricci Stevens (Napier/Gisborne) 11min 52sec, 50.725pts, 2; Paraki Puna (Napier) 11min 33sec, 51.775pts, 3; Nukutai Tuhura (Ruatoria) 12min 26sec, 52.675pts, 4.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 7min 31sec, 31.3pts, 1; Te Aohau Te Maipi, 6min 38sec, 40.65pts, 2; Duran Smith (Gisborne) 7min 27sec, 46.35pts, 3; Theresa Aporo-Hall (Martinborough) 7min 3sec, 50.4pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 7min 36sec, 40.467pts, 1; Koi Ngarangione (Gisborne) 7min 9sec, 44.783pts, 2; Te Rangi Edwards (Gisborne) 12min 5sec, 53.25pts, 3; Hemi White (Rotorua), 12min 11sec, 56.55pts, 4.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joe Henare (Gisborne) 134.85pts, 1; Amy Karaka (Te Karaka) 225.03pts, 2; Penny Kerekere (Gisborne) 313.97pts, 3; Keryn Herbert (Waimiha/Te Awamutu) 341.63pts, 4.

Senior final: Rahna Williams (Flaxmere) 137.6pts, 1; Theresa Aporo-Hall (Martinborough) 166.6pts, 2; Nadia Mason (Dannevirke) 190.1pts, 3; Vivian Taitapanui (Gisborne) 231.6pts, 4.

Junior final: Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 96.55pts, 1; Lucas Broughton (Patea) 115.8pts, 2; Whati Turipa (Tolaga Bay), 122.9pts, 3; Tira Ngarangione (Gisborne) 130pts, 4.

Novice final: D.J.Crawford (Gisborne), 46.4pts, 1; Iriesha Carrington- Hingston Gisborne) 60.11pts, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 65.27pts, 3; Ereti Hinaki (Gisborne) 72.74pts, 4.

15 OctEllesmere A and P Show Shears at Leeston

Results of the Ellesmere A and P Show Shears at Leeston on Saturday, October 15, 2016:

Open final (8 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 9min 37sec, 37.1pts, 1; Darin Forde (Winton) 9min 31sec, 38.43pts, 2; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 9min 34sec, 39.58pts, 3; Ant Frew (Oamaru) 10min 17sec, 40.98pts, 4.

Senior final (5 sheep): Luis Pincol (Chile) 7min 56sec, 35.4pts, 1; Corey White (Waimate) 7min 45sec, 35.45pts, 2; Phoenix Hawkins (Ashburton) 7min 46sec, 37.5pts, 3; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 50sec, 39.5pts, 4.

Intermediate final (3 sheep): Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 6min 36sec, 34.8pts, 1; Brandon Maguire Ratima 6min 51sec, 35.88pts, 2; Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 7min 27sec, 38.35pts, 3; Eve Peddie (Oxford) 6min 56sec, 39.13pts, 4.

Junior final (2 sheep): Liam Norrie (Rangiora) 6min 18sec, 35.9pts, 1; James Webster (Christchurch) 5min 47sec, 44.85pt, 2; Sam Bryan (Hororata) 5min 46sec, 49.8pts, 3; David Wards (Taumarunui) 7min 5sec, 52.75pts, 4.

8 OctWaimate Shears and New Zealand Spring Shearing Championships

Results of the New Zealand Spring Shears shearing and woolhandling championships at Waimate on Saturday, October 8, 2016:

Shearing:

Open final (16 sheep): Murray Henderson (Feilding) 19min 52.11sec, 73.793pts, 1; Troy Pyper (Invercargill) 19min 46.97sec, 75.4735pts, 2; Darin Forde (Winton) 21min 25.34sec, 76.7045pts, 3; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 22min 8.13sec, 80.2815pts, 4; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 22min 21.8sec, 81.965pts, 5; Ant Frew (Pleasant Point) 23min 59.13sec, 86.769pts, 6.

Open plate (10 sheep): Shaun Matheson (Riverton) 14min 30.31sec, 59.0155pts, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 15min 9.85sec, 59.7925pts, 2; Stacey Te Kuiti (Te Kuiti) 13min 56.44sec, 59.822pts, 3; Jordn Boyes (Owaka) 15min 47.92sec, 65.996pts, 4; Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 18min 1.7sec, 68.385pts, 5; Chris

Senior final (8 sheep): Paraki Puna (Napier) 12min 58.21sec, 55.1605pts, 1; Luis Pincol (Chile) 15min 22.31sec, 60.9905pts, 2; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 16min 4.43sec, 61.2215pts, 3; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 13min 30.75sec, 62.5375pts, 4; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 14min 8.6sec, 65.805pts, 5; Corey White (Waimate) 14min 5.63sec, 69.4065pts, 6.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Ruka Braddick (Eketahuna) 11min 20.81sec, 48.8405pts, 1; Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 11min 56.87sec, 50.8435pts, 2; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 12min 32sec, 58pts, 3; Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton) 11min 52.35sec, 58.2175pts, 4; Eve Peddie (Oxford) 12min 19.87sec, 60.1935pts, 5; Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 12min 16.37sec, 60.6185pts, 6.

Junior final (3 sheep): Jesse Barclay (Wyndham) 7min 35.94sec, 44.797pts, 1; James Dickson (Gore) 9min 9.19sec, 51.1262pts; Sam Bryan (Hororata) 9min 22.34sec, 54.45pts, 3; James Webster (Dunsandel) 9min 9.39sec, 50.8028pts, 4; Jack Parkinson (Timaru) 9min 51.07sec, 66.5535pts, 5; Gus Patterson (Waimate) 9min 58.4sec, 73.5867pts, 6.

Blades final (5 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 16min 58.18sec, 69.71pts, 1; Allen Gemmell (Leeston ) 16min 6.29sec, 73.91pts, 2; Tim Hogg (Timaru) 16min 17.81sec, 83.09pts, 3; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 20min 27.71sec, 89.79pts, 34; Chris Russell (Woodend) 21min 1.38sec, 94.87pts, 5; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 17min 40.84sec, 95.64pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 91.7pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 108.85pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Waimiha/Te Awamutu) 140.208pts, 3.

Senior final: Erana Smith (Ruatoria) 131.068pts, 1; Shani Newton (Gore) 195.72pts, 2; Nova Elers (Mataura) 202.986pts, 3.

Junior final: Lashara Anderson (Woodlands) 118.024pts, 1; Chenell Hiri(Gore) 142.42pts, 2; Krome Elers (Mataura) 145.064pts, 3.

30 Sep-1 OctNew Zealand Merino Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at Alexandra

Results of the New Zealand Merino shearing and woolhandling championships at Alexandra on Friday September 30 and Saturday October 1, 2016:

Shearing and woolhandling:

Transtasman Invitation (Shearing and Woolhandling Invitation): New Zealand (shearers Nathan Stratford, Abraham Berkelaar, Tony Coster; woolhandlers Chiquita Tamepo, Pagan Karauria, Margi Harrison) beat Australia (shearers Damien Boyle, Andrew Croxon, Robert Glover; woolhandlers Mel Morris, Joanne O'Connor, Elly Michelmore).

Transtasman: NZ Merino Champs (Nathan Stratford, Grant Smith) beat Royal Perth Show (Damien Boyle, Mark Buscombe).

Shearing:

Open: Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 1, Damien Boyle (West Australia) 2, Andrew Croxon (Tasmania) 3, Abraham Berkelaar (Christchurch) 4, Robbie Glover (Tasmania) 5, Mark Buscombe (West Australia) 6.

Senior (5 sheep): Jack Glover (Tasmania) 18min 57.47sec, 110.474pts, 1; Paraki Puna (Napier) 17min 39.991sec, 110.6pts, 2; Jay Stringer (Ranfurly) 17min 54.11sec, 110.906pts, 3; Lee Harris (Hamilton, Vic.) 19min 10.689sec, 110.934pts, 4; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 20min 11.488sec, 118.974pts, 5; Shelley King (Omeo, Vic.) 17min 34.85sec, 133.343pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open: Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 1, Joel Henare (Gisborne) 2, Amy Lee Ferguson (Invercargill) 3, Tia Potae (Milton) 4. 246.556pts, 3; Tia Potae (Milton) 271.186pts, 4.

Senior: Emily Turipa (Gore) 1, Chiquita Tamepo (Tikitiki) 2, Margi Harrison (Dannevirke) 3, Sharni Newton (Gore) 4.

Junior: Autumn Waihape (Gore) 1, Cory Tau (Dannevirke) 2, Trish Booth (Cromwell) 3, Alayne Daysh (Pahiatua) 4.







© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd