Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact
Shearing Sports NZ












FULL MENU

Media Releases January 2014

Buick nails big one in Dannevegas - January 31, 2014

Pongaroa farmer David Buick nailed his biggest success in competition shearing with victory today in Dannevirke - the town the locals call Dannevegas.

Buick won the town's A and P show Open final, after two of the top hopes in reigning Golden Shears and New Zealand champion Rowland Smith and former Golden Shears and World champion Cam Ferguson were eliminated in the heats.

Last year's winner, veteran Te Kuiti shearer David Fagan, did not defend the title, having just returned midweek from a week in the US.

The runner-up was Feilding shearer Murray Henderson, prolific show winner and four-times Golden Shears champion Johnny Kirkpatrick, of Napier, was third, and 2012 Golden Shears Senior champion Tysson Hema, of Waipawa, had his best Open-class result in finishing fourth.



David Buick, pictured when third in the North Island Championships final, a day after his biggest win, at the Dannevirke A and P Show
The Open woolhandling final was won by Keryn Herbert, of Taihape, beating 2010 World teams champion teammate Sheree Alabaster, of Taihape, with reigning World and Golden Shears champion Joel Henare, of Gisborne third.

The show had a particularly good entry for a Friday event, with 85 in the shearing events and 48 in the woolhandling.

The Open woolhandling final was won by Keryn Herbert, of Taihape, beating 2010 World teams champion teammate Sheree Alabaster, of Taihape, with reigning World and Golden Shears champion Joel Henare, of Gisborne third.

RESULTS of the Dannevirke A and P Show Shears on Friday, January 31, 2014:

Shearing:

Open final: David Buick (Pongaroa) 53.77pts, 1; Murray Henderson (Feilding) 54.73pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 58.27pts, 3; Tysson Hema (Waipukurau) 61.53pts, 4.

Senior final: Casey Bailey (Masterton) 46..75pts, 1; Cameron Hicks (Marton) 53.5pts, 2; Daryl Cuneen (Waipukurau) 54.2pts, 3; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 57.55pts, 4.

Intermediate final: Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 38.54pts, 1; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 44.15pts, 2; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 47.92pts, 3; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 54.92pts, 4.

Junior final: Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 37.8pts, 1; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 38.25pts, 2; Rhys Williams (Wales) 41.2pts, 3; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 42.05pts, 4.

Novice final: Joseph Gordon (Masterton) 28.75pts, 1; Credence Culshaw (Raupunga) 31.7pts, 2; Connor Puha (Feilding) 40.65pts, 3; Cologne McKinstry (Akitio) 46.15pts, 4.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 110.458pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 113.83pts, 2; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 147.6pts, 3.

Senior final: Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 67.75pts, 1; Pania Piwari (Omahu) 107.25pts, 2; Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 217.78pts, 3.

Junior final: Ashleigh Aporo (Martinborough) 38.97pts, 1; Rochelle Ashford (Feilding) 58.16pts, 2; Geraldine Turipa (Feilding) 95.88pts, 3.

Novice final: Nera Hitaua (Gisborne) 31.468pts, 1; Destiny Cribb (Feilding) 33.614pts, 2; Katrina Greer (Dannevirke) 37.78pts, 3.

Lambs and ewes in Saturday' Rangitikei shears - January 27, 2014

Open-class shearers will feature in a unique lambs and ewes competition at the 51st Rangitikei Shearing Sports in Marton on Saturday (February 1).

Lambs will be shorn in the Open heats to fill a need for a lambshearing round in the PGG Wrightson National series, following the demise of Raglan's Western Shears and national lambshearing championships.

But with the round's series points then decided, the semi-finals and final will be shorn on traditional adult sheep to decide the Rangitikei event's North Island Open champion.

The Senior, Intermediate, Junior and Novice heats, semi-finals and finals will be all shorn on adult sheep.

The sports, also including Open, Senior, Junior and Novice woolhandling events, start at 8.30am with more than 1000 sheep expected to cross the six-stand shearing board erected for the day in the Marton Memorial Hall.

Three rounds have already been held in the Open shearers' national championship series, which incorporates the McSkimming Memorial Triple Crown, which will be up for grabs in the event's 42nd final, during the Golden Shears in Masterton on February 27-March 1.

The earlier brounds were on the finewool of the New Zealand Merino Championships in Alexandra and the longwool of the Waimate Spring Shears, both in October, and the corriedale sheep of the Canterbury Show in November.

The final qualifying round will be on the second-shear sheep of the Pahiatua Shears on February 23, after which the top 12 based on points for placings in the heats at each venue will qualify for the semi-finals, also at the Golden Shears.

Nine-times winner David Fagan, of Te Kuiti, 2009-2011 winner Tony Coster, of Rakaia, and defending champion John Kirkpatrick, of Napier, all appear already safely qualified, while Winton shearer Darin Forde, winner four times from 1999 to 2004, hovers about the usual cut-off mark.

The series attracted 27 entries and the current top 12 are: David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 34pts, 1; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 31pts, 2; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 24pts, 3; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 23pts, 4; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 22pts, 5; Darin Forde (Winton) 16pts, 6; Axle Reid (Taihape) 15pts, 7; Gavin Rowland (Rakaia) 13pts, 8; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 12pts, 9; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 11pts, 10; Norm Harraway (Rakaia) and Angus Moore (Kaitangata) 1pts, 11eq.

Osborne repeats Warkworth show win - in style - January 27, 2014

The Warkworth A and P Show, in its 147th year and rebranding itself as the Warkworth A and P Lifestyle Show, attracted big Auckland anniversary weekend crowds.

But shearing organisers lamented shearers weren't generally among them and only small numbers took part in the events on Saturday.

The Open final was won for the second year in a row by Neville Osborne, of Dargaville, beating runner-up Cecil Mayall, of Warkworth, by more than a minute-and-a-half off the board and almost 12pts in the final count.

Northland shearing's rock, Neil Sidwell, of Kaukapakapa, was third, but was perhaps best suited in the veterans class, which he won, as he had the previous weekend at Tauranga.

Stefan van Ooorschot, of Pukekawa, improved on a second placing at Tauranga to win the Warkworth intermediate event, while George Smith, of Waikaretu, made it a double in the junior class at the two shows.

RESULTS of the Warkworth A and P Lifestyle Show Shears on Saturday, January 25, 2014:

Open (10 sheep): Neville Osborne (Dargaville) 10min 27sec, 44.45pts, 1; Cecil Mayall (Warkworth) 12min 9.5sec, 56.15pts, 2; Neil Sidwell (Kaukapakapa) 15min 59sec, 59.55pts, 3.

Senior (6 sheep): Richard Dampney (Kaikohe) 9min 53sec, 40.32pts, 1; Ken Massey (Whangarei) 11min 59sec, 45.62pts, 2.

Intermediate (5 sheep): Stefan Van Oorschot (Pukekawa) 10min 55sec, 41.35pts, 1; Mike Bristow (Ruawai) 11min 36sec, 51.4pts, 2; Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 13min 29sec, 52.45pts, 3.

Junior (4 sheep): George Smith (Waikaretu) 7min 30sec, 41pts, 1; Jayden Mainland (Wellsford) 7min 15sec, 44.75pts, 2; Kaleb Foote (Onewhero) 9min 5sec, 47.75pts, 3. Veterans (2 sheep): Neil Sidwell (Kaukapakapa) 4min 9sec, 17.45pts, 1; Ken Massey (Whangarei) 4min 33sec, 21.65pts, 2; Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 4min 33sec, 21.65pts, 3.

Big entries at Tapawera - January 27, 2014

The Tapawera Sports Shears near Nelson had among their biggest entries when 38 shearers competed on Saturday.

As at the Golden Bay A and P Show a week earlier, there were five different nationalities, with a unique outcome in the Intermediate class where there were no locals in the final.

It was won by Canterbury-based Irish shearer Joseph Stevens, with Josh Hazelwood, of Australia, second, Enkhnasan (Nasa) Chuluunbaatar, of Mongolia third, and Golden Bay winner Shun Oishi, of Japan, fourth.

The Open class attracted 14 entries, the final being won by concrete-pumper and part-time shearer Tony Nott, who had two wins before Christmas, including the Top of the South final in Nelson. He won by more than five points from runner-up Peter Lyall, of Tapawera, although in the quest for fastest time he almost half-a-minute behind fellow Marlborough veteran Chris Jones, who shore the 14 sheep in 14min 28.97sec.

Jotham Rentoul, of Wakefield, won the 8-sheep Senior final, although only third to finish and 36 seconds behind Tapawera's Shane Nathan and long-time Senior battler Rowan Nesbit, from Rangiora, both of whom clipped just under 12min 25sec.

The Junior event attracted 12 entries, providing victory for Hugh De Lacy, of Cheviot, his third win of the season.

The next show in the Top of the South region is the lone West Coast competition at the Reefton A and P Show next Saturday.

Results of Tapawera Sports Shears on Saturday, January 26, 2014:

Open final (14 sheep): Tony Nott (Blenheim) 14min 55.66sec, 57.569pts, 1; Dave Brooker (Oxford) 15min 50.12sec, 63.935pts, 2; Peter Lyall (Tapawera) 17min 13.84sec, 65.835pts, 3; Chris Jones (Blenheim) 14min 28.97sec, 66.091pts, 4.

Open Plate (10 sheep): Nick Nalder (Takaka) 10min 25.06sec, 47.353pts, 1; Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 10min 46.15sec, 52.408pts, 2; Mark Herlihy (Rangiora) 10min 46.16sec, 54.108pts, 3; Frank Bint (Tapawera) 12min 6.72sec, 60.736pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 13min 1.41sec, 52.946pts, 1; Shane Nathan (Tapawera) 12min 24.9sec, 53.87pts, 2; Mark Rogers (Brightwater) 13min 5.63sec, 56.907pts, 3; Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora) 12min 24.65sec, 61.483pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Joseph Stevens (Ireland) 8min 42.25sec, 35.713pts, 1; Josh Hazelwood (Australia) 8min 53.6sec, 47.48pts, 2; Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar (Mongolia) 10min 5.37sec, 48.869pts, 3; Shun Oishi (Japan) 9min 40.79sec, 50.84pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Hugh De Lacy (Cheviot) 5min 45.31sec, 33.599pts, 1; Joseph Rentoul (Wakefield) 4min 58.5sec, 38.925pts, 2; John Andrews (Tapawera) 9min 2.53sec, 52.127pts, 3; Robert Hervey (Murchison) 9min 57.84sec, 60.225pts, 4.

Cleanshear (2 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 8pts, 1; Tony Nott (Blenheim) 8.5pts, 2; Chris Jones (Blenheim) 10.5pts, 3; Dave Brooker (Oxford) 12.5pts, 4.

Rowly's rollin' on - January 26, 2014

Hastings shearer Rowland Smith completed a repeat of his 2013 winning double at the Taihape and Rotorua A and P Shows when he won the Agrodome Shears Open final at Ngongotaha today.

For the second time in two days, defending Golden Shears and New Zealand champion Smith beat four-times Golden Shears champion John Kirkpatrick, of Napier, setting the scene for some gripping battles over the next 10 weeks as the top Kiwis battle for the right to represent New Zealand at the World Champonships in Gorey, Ireland, in May.

Third today was Feilding shearer Murray Henderson, while Irish champion Ivan Scott was next in his first North Island of the season, and David Buick fifth on a trip-up from Pongaroa, which took some of the brunt of 6.2 earthquake last Monday. For Scott and Buick it was a reversal of their 2013 placings in the event.

It was Smith's third win in four finals in two weekends, his only defeat being when second to Kirkpatrick at the Horowhenua A and P Show last Sunday (note correction to previous story), and there was further cause for celebration today as Smith and Tony Coster, of Rakaia, beat Welshmen Gareth Daniel and Richard Jones by 7pts in the first test of the Elders Primary Wool series.

Masterton shearer Casey Bailey continued on his winning away in today's Senior final, with Gisborne's D.J. Crawford the runner-up, as had been the case at Taihape on Saturday.

Shearers from overseas again featured in the lower grade finals, with Alun Jones, of Wales, and Loic Leygonie, of France, third and fourth in the Intermediate final, following-home winner Simon Goss, of Kimbolton, and runner-up Michael Herlihy, of Matiere.

As at Taihape the previous day the first four in the Junior final were from overseas, including a Welsh one-two.

Third at Taihape, Rhys Williams improved to take his first title in New Zealand, living up to the form of a Junior victory at the Lampeter Shears in Wales in July, The runner-up today was Ilan Jones, third was Horowhenua title winner Loic Jauberthie, of France, and fourth was Hefin Rowlands, of Wales.

World and Golden Shears woolhandling champion Joel Henare, of Gisborne, reversed the previous day's Taihape outcome by beating Keryn Herbert, of Te Awamutu, in the Open woolhandling final, in which reigning New Zealand champion Hanatia Tipene was third. Ronnie Goss, of Kimbolton, was fourth, and Logan Kamura, of Marton, fifth.

Pania Piwari, of Omahu, near Hastings, won the Senior woolhandling final, in which the runner-up was Juliette Lyon, of Alexandra, while Ana Braddick, of Eketahuna, was third, while Creedence Culshaw, of Raupunga, in Northern Hawke's Bay, won the Junior final, restating the form shown when she was second on finewool at Alexandra and won the Waimate Spring Shears title a week later in October before heading for two months' work out of Katanning in West Australia.

Taihape - January 26, 2014

There was no change at the top as World championships prospects Rowland Smith and Keryn Herbert won the Open shearing and woolhandling titles respectively at the Taihape A and P Show yesterday.

It was reigning Golden Shears and New Zealand champion and Hastings shearer Smith third win in a row at Taihape, an A-grade event on the Shearing Sports New Zealand circuit, and for Herbert, from Te Awamutu, it was a fourth title in a row at the scene of her debut Open season first final third placing in 2004.

The pair are hot contenders for selection in the New Zealand team for the World Championships being held in Ireland in May.

Yesterday Smith followed last weekend's win at Wairoa and second-placing at Levin with a keenly-fought final, in which Hawke's Bay shearers filled the first four places.

He just pipped Napier shearer and 2011 winner John Kirkpatrick by two seconds in the race for fastest time, shearing 15 sheep in 12min 27sec. But, significantly, he also produced the better quality and claimed the title by a comfortable 2.83pts.

Dannevirke shearer Adam Brausch matched his third placing of the Horowhenua show, while fourth was Waipawa gun Cam Ferguson, whose Taihape win in 2010 was followed over the next few months by wins in the Golden Shears and World championships finals.

Herbert had a narrow win over reigning Golden Shears and World champion woolhandler Joel Henare, of Gisborne, with third going to Dannevirke's Rocky Hape-Taite.

Masterton-based Casey Bailey, from Riverton, won his fourth consecutive Senior shearing title, having won the Royal Manawatu Show final in December and last weekend's Tauranga and Horowhenua finals, and Bevan Pere, of Gisborne, had his first Intermediate win.

The Junior competition with seven of the first nine being from overseas, the first four all being from Wales, The winner was Dion Edwards, who had six finals placings in the UK last year, including wins in both Junior and Intermediate finals in one day at the Three Counties show in Malvern, Worcestershire, in June.

The Senior woolhandling final yesterday provided a third win this season for Carmen Smith, of Pongaroa, while Jimmy Samuels, an Open-class shearer from Marton, won the Junior woolhandling final.

Results from the Taihape A and P Show shearing and woolhandling championships on Saturday, January 25, 2014:

Shearing:

Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 12min 27sec, 47.35pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 12min 29sec, 50..18pts, 2; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 12min 39sec, 51.22pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 12min 47sec, 51.48pts, 4; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 13min 21sec, 55.12pts, 5; Dino Smith (Gisborne) 13min 28sec, 55.2pts, 6.

Senior final (8 sheep): Casey Bailey (Masterton) 8min 39sec, 33.45pts, 1; D.J.Crawford (Gisborne) 9min 35sec, 39.75pts, 2; Paka Matiaha (Masterton) 8min 57sec, 39.85pts, 3; Willie Lambert (Raupunga) 9min 2sec, 50.98pts, 4; Tui Pene (Waipawa) 10min 42sec, 53.98pts, 5; Floyd Neil (Taumarunui) 9min 39sec, 55.08pts, 6.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 9min 15sec, 36.75pts, 1; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 9min 43sec, 37.15pts, 2; Loic Leygonie (France) 9min 1sec, 38.38pts, 3; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 9min 59sec, 38.95pts, 4; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 9min 50sec, 43.17pts, 5; Michael Herlihy (Matiere) 9min 34sec, 45.7pts, 6.

Junior final (4 sheep): Dion Edwards (Wales) 8min 1sec, 35.8pts, 1; Hefin Rowlands (Wales) 7min 53sec, 37.15pts, 2; Rhys Williams (Wales) 10min 5sec, 38pts, 3; Iian Evans (Wales) 9min 3sec, 38.9pts, 4; Shaun Turton (Akitio) 8min 53sec, 39.65pts, 5; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8min 39sec, 40.7pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 74.564pts, 1; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 75.8pts, 2; Rocky Hape-Taite (Dannevirke) 78.482pts, 3; Emaraina Braddick (Eketahuna) 121.8pts, 4; Rose Puha (Kimbolton) 125.8pts, 5.

Senior final: Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 50.2pts, 1; Danae Sciascia (Taihape) 76.8pts, 2; Pania Piwari (Omahu) 89pts, 3; Keisha Te Huki (Dannevirke) 101.2pts, 4; Selina Anderson (Taihape) 150pts, 5.

Junior final: Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 126.6pts, 1; Liana Rangiawha (Tauranga) 131.2pts, 2; Annette Hohepa (Napier) 140.8pts, 3; Haylee Laird (Masterton) 142.8pts, 4; Rochelle Ashford (Feilding) 176.2pts, 5.

Novice final: Marika Braddick (Eketahuna) 65.8pts, 1; Nera Hitaua (Gisborne) 73pts, 2; Rochelle Rickard (Taihape) 80.8pts, 3; Michael Herlihy (Matiere) 81.6pts, 4.

Kiwi shearers seek payback in tests against Welsh - January 24, 2014

The new hero of New Zealand shearing returns to the scene of an unusual big weekend test match win at the Rotorua A and P Show 12 months ago with a yearning for Kiwi payback against Wales on Sunday.

The show starts the four-match Elders Primary Wool series, in which the New Zealand team of Rowland Smith, 27, of Hastings, and Tony Coster, 46, of Rakaia, face Welshmen Gareth Daniel, 30, and Richard Jones, 25, intent on avenging a 3-1 defeat in Wales last July.

It was at Rotorua last January that Smith capped a big weekend which set-up a remarkable post-Christmas phase of the 2012-2013 season, in which he won 14 finals in 11 weeks, including the Golden Shears and New Zealand Championships Open titles.

Having scored his first win of the season the previous weekend, and his second at Taihape the previous day, Smith won the Rotorua show's Open final and as a late replacement spearheaded a Kiwi victory to start a series which left Wales still to win a shearing test in New Zealand.

Daniel and Jones, however, present the most likely combination to achieve a breakthrough, although up against a Kiwi duo with more than 100 open competition wins between them, Smith's total of almost 50 including 10 wins in the UK and Coster having this season cracked the half-century milestone, his biggest wins being in national multi-breeds events.

Daniel won three senior finals in New Zealand in 2007, was third in the World Championships final in Wales three years later and had his biggest win last year in the Royal Welsh Show's All Nations final, otherwise a regular happy hunting ground for New Zealand's best.

Jones, who with Daniel achieved third in the World Championships teams event in Masterton in 2012, claimed what is thought to have been the first Open-class win by a Welsh shearer in New Zealand, at Reefton during last year's tour, and in July won the Royal Welsh Open final.

The Welsh opened the seven-event Elders Primary Wool with victory over an invitation pair on lambs at the Tauranga show last Saturday, and were expecting, along with Smith and Coster, to be warning-up for the Rotorua showdown by competing at the Taihape show tomorrow (Saturday).

The other three tests are all at stand-along competitions, the Otago Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Balclutha on February 8, the Southern Shears in Gore on February 15, and the Pahiatua Shears on February 23.

TEAM and management profiles follow:

Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series - 2014
Team Profiles

NEW ZEALAND

Rowland SmithRowland Smith, 27.
Well-known name on the shearing scene almost since his first Junior final in in 2002, the two-metres-tall Rowland Smith won Golden Shears Junior and Senior titles while based in Ruawai, Northland. In 7th Open-class season and now based in Hawke's Bay is reigning Golden Shears and NZ open champion, and has won almost 50 Open titles. Including 10 in the UK where he first toured as national team member as NZ Open champion in 2011. In January 2011 he shore 562 ewes in World two-stand, eight-hour record with brother Doug.

Tony CosterTony Coster, 46
From Rakaia, has more than 50 finals in over 20 years of Open shearing. New Zealand's most successful multi-breeds shearer of recent years, with successive national series finals 2009-2011, representing NZ in three transtasman series.Won UK series selection with 2013 NZ Circuit title in Te Kuiti. Has won seven Canterbury Circuit/All-Breeds finals and 2 NZ Corriedale Championships titles in Christchurch, including both events in November, coming-back after breaking a wrist in the UK and missing last test at Corwen in Wales.

Management
The manager is Dean Te Huia, of Te Kuiti, who will be touring with wife Jo. They are parents of current World Record breaking shearers Stacey, Kerri-Jo and Hayden. Dean is a regional manager for industry training providers Tectra.

WALES

Gareth DanielGareth Daniel, 30
A Machynlleth farmer, was third to Kiwi shearers Cam Ferguson and David Fagan in 2010 World Championships in Wales, and fifth in Masterton in 2012, with best quality points in the final. Has performed well in New Zealand winning Rangitikei, Taumarunui and Apiti senior finals and being runner-up at Balclutha in 2007. Won Champion Shearer of Wales final in 2010 and was named British Wool Marketing Board Shearing Personality of the Year for 2013 after biggest Open win, the All Nations final at Royal Welsh Show last July.

Richard JonesRichard Jones, 25
While having won just a small number of competitions, represented Wales at the World Championships at the Golden Shears in Masterton last March, and with Gareth Daniel was third in the teams event. Toured last season after winning 2012 Welsh Circuit, and won Reefton Show Open final, thought to be the first Open win by a Welsh shearer in New Zealand. Best previous wins in Wales were at Lampeter in 2011 and Three Counties in 2012, but had biggest win in Royal Welsh final last July. Has a best tally of 510 on lambs.

Management
The manager is John Davies, a Presteigne farmer who shore for Wales at four World Championships, including finishing fourth and scoring top quality marks in Perth in 1986. Was one of the first three Welsh shearers to achieve British Master Shearer status.

Frenchman caps overseas ambush of weekend shears - January 22, 2014

French shearer Loic Jauberthie beame possibly the first from his country to win a shearing competition in New Zealand as four shearers topped the podium in a unique two days in New Zealand shearing last weekend.

Jauberthie, currently working for a shearing gang in Central Hawke's Bay, won the Junior title at the Horowhenua A and P Show in Levin on Sunday, the last of sic competitions nationwide in three days.

At the same show, the Intermediate title was won by Welsh shearer Alun Jones, while the previous day Japanese shearer Shun Oishi won the tiny Golden Bay show's intermediate title at Takaka, beating Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar, fron Bulgan Province in Mongolia, and Tom Lewis, from Bathurst, NSW, won the Intermediate final at the Tauranga A and P Show.

While Jauberthie is in his first season in New Zealand and expects to head back to the Northern Hemisphere in the next few weeks, both Oishi and Chuluunbaatar live mainly in New Zealand, the latter having moved here with Kiwi wife Zoe to settle in New Zealand about two years ago.

Despite being from a family of nomadic herders ion a country with a sheep population estimated to be about 14 million, the shearer known as “Nasa” did not learn to shear until after he arrived in New Zealand and is capable of over 200 sheep a day, says employer and Golden Bay contractor Nick Nalder.

While there were just 22 shearers across four classes at the Golden Bay show, there were five nationalities, including American Weston Hyllstead, from Iowa.

Another feature of the Horowhenua show was the Open final win by Napier shearer John Kirkpatrick, having just flown back to the North Island after winning the Northern Southland Community Shears longwool title at Castle Riock, near Lumsden, on Friday, and finishing second in the centennial Winton A and P Show's crossbred lambshearing final on Saturday.

With his Winton placing leaving him just a placing short of repeating a unique treble of wins he recorded at the three shows within three days in 2009, Kirkpatrick's win on Sunday was a significant triumph over Hastings shearer Rowland Smith, who had won at Wairoa on Saturday and who will shear for New Zealand in the first Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series test against Wal;es, at the Rotorua A and P Show at Ngongotaha.

RESULTS from the Horowhenua A and P Show Shears at Levin on Sunday, January 19, 2014:

Open final (15 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 14min 40sec, 57pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 14min 53sec, 58.71pts, 2; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 15min 3sec, 61.48pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 14min 42sec, 63.36pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Casey Bailey (Masterton) 11min 54sec, 48.3pts, 1; Cameron Hicks (Marton) 13min 55sec, 58.15pts, 2; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 13min 53sec, 59.35pts, 3; Michael Rolston (Levin) 11min 57sec, 59.95pts, 4.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Alun Jones (Wales) 13min 21sec, 52.55pts, 1; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 13min 13sec, 54.4pts, 2; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 13min 57sec, 59.225pts, 3; Fred Baudeuf (-) 12min 38sec, 72.025pts, 4.

Junior final (5 sheep): Loic Jauberthie (France) 9min 51sec, 45.35pts, 1; Neil Bryant (Levin) 10min 59sec, 45.95pts, 2; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 12min 15sec, 53.55pts, 3; Ilan Jones (Wales) 10min 54sec, 55.5pts, 4.

Novice final (2 sheep): Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 7min 8sec, 38.4pts, 1; Tom Hall (-) 6mion 17sec, 43.85pts, 2; Jamie Brett (-) 6min 31sec, 65.65pts, 3; Sheldon Ostler (-) 9min, 87.5pts, 4.

Stratford a real Southern Man at Winton shears - January 20, 2014

Invercargill shearer Nathan Stratford stepped in for the second year in a row to block a northern raid on the South Island's two major January shearing titles when he won the national crossbred lambshearing Open final at the 100th anniversary Winton A and P Show on Saturday.

It was the first South Island win in the event since Stratford won in 2008, and capped a great day for organisers with Carolyn Mainland saying record entries were received.

It came a day after Stratford was third to Hawke's Bay shearers John Kirkpatrick and Cam Ferguson in the Northern Southland Community Shears longwool event at Castle Rock, west of Lumsden, an event in which Stratford's win last year was also the South's first since his own triumph in 2008.

Without a win in four previous finals this season, 2012 New Zealand team member Stratford on Saturday faced a real test as he finished second-to-last in the six-man race, more than a lamb behind Ferguson who was first to finish, with a time of 17min 34sec for his 20 lambs.

But Stratford, one of four Southland shearers in the final, produced demonstrably the better quality - more than three points better than anyone else in the final. It enabled him to erase the time points deficit and claim the win by 0.9pts, stopping Kirkpatrick from claiming a Lumsden-Winton double for the weekend, as he had done most recently in 2010 and 2011.

The previous day, home-show shearer Troy Pyper had a crack at upsetting the visitors when he shore his 20 woolly ewes in the Northern Southland final in 18min 49.7sec - more than 16-seconds quicker than second-man-off Kirkpatrick, albeit over a minute-and-a-half slower than last year's fastest time.

Pyper, however, sacrificed some quality, and Kirkpatrick had easily the cleanest pen, enabling him to take the title by almost 2pts from runner-up Ferguson.

Back home from Australia, Mataura shearer Brett Roberts returned to competition with a vengeance to win the Senior finals at both events, while the Intermediate titles went to North Island shearers - Dylan McGruddy, of Masterton, at Castle Rock, and Darren Alexander, of Whangamomona, at Winton.

Joel Richards, of Oamaru, surged further ahead at the top of the national Junior rankings by winning at Lumsden, his fifth victory of the season, while the Junior lambs final in Winton was won by Lionel Taumata, of Gore.

Saturday's Open woolhandling final provided a boilover when Pagan Rimene, of Alexandra, toppled reigning World and Golden Shears champion Joel Henare, who the previous day had in the Northern Southland event scored his sixth win in seven finals this summer.

Henare and Te Awamutu woolhandler Keryn Herbert, currently the two top contenders for selection in the New Zealand team for this year's World Championships in Ireland in May, were second and third on Saturday, with Rimene's mother and former World and Golden Shears champion Tina Rimene finishing fourth.

Pagan Rimene, who last year was named winner of the New Zealand Woolhandler of the Year final in Balclutha only to have it taken away after it was found there had been a scoring error, showed she was in the running for Saturday's triumph by finishing second to Henare in the previous day's longwool final at the Lumsden Hills woolshed. Waimate Spring Shears winner Herbert was third, and Invercargill's Amy Ruki was fourth, in her first final since her maiden Open win at the national finewool championships in Alexandra more than three months ago.

North Islander Natalie Collier, the 2010 New Zealand Championships Senior winner, claimed the longwool title for the grade on Friday, while reigning Golden Shears Senior champion and university student Sarah Higgins, of Havelock, between Blenheim and Nelson, claimed Saturday's lambs title.

Junior woolhandling titles were also shared, with Henare's partner, Erica Reti, winning the longwool title on Friday, and runner-up Liv Gardiner turning-the-tables to win the Winton title, her first victory.

Results of the Northern Southland Community Shears at Lumsden on Friday, January 17, 2014:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 6..16sec, 68.708pts, 1; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 19min 13.95sec, 70.648pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 31.91sec, 71.196pts, 3; Troy Pyper (Lumsden) 18min 49.7sec, 76.235pts, 4; Darin Forde (Lornville) 19min 37..33sec, 81.767pts, 5; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 19min 23.16sec, 85.008pts, 6.

Senior final (12 sheep): Brett Roberts (Mataura) 14min 48sec, 60.217pts, 1; Jock Barrett (Taumarunui) 14min 57sec, 62.85pts, 2; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 16min 5sec, 63pts, 3; Sam Bullingham (Okehampton, Devon, England) 14min 12sec, 71.517pts, 4; Tamihana Karauria (Alexandra) 16min 13sec, 74.483pts, 5; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 17min 12sec, 77.017pts, 6.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Dylan McGruddy (Masterton) 12min 37.2sec, 55.61pts, 1; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 12min 32.98sec, 60.274pts, 2; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 14min 45.34sec, 60.642pts, 3; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 13min 24.11sec, 61.081pts, 4; Kahn Culshaw (Raupunga) 13min 22.59sec, 63.755pts, 5; Cory Green (Rakaia) 13min 6.25sec, 65.938pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Joel Richards (Oamaru) 9min 15.59sec, 49.58pts, 1; Jade Maguire (-) 10min 8.59sec, 51.03pts, 2; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 9min 6.39sec, 52.32pts, 3; Carlton Aranui (Raupunga) 9min 2.31sec, 57.916pts, 4; Bobby Hunter (-) 10min 52.05sec, 63.203pts, 5; John Bukholt (Whanganui) 14min 54.97sec, 68.949pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 222.562pts, 1; Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 231.206pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 245.72pts, 3; Amy Ruki (Invercargill) 322.024pts, 4.

Senior final: Natalie Collier (-) 211.006pts, 1; Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 288.28pts, 2; Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 324.41pts, 3; Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 419.03pts, 4.

Junior final: Erica Reti (Gore) 179.976pts, 1; Liv Gardner (-) 183.37pts, 2; Chelsea Rimene (-) 259.44pts, 3; Kerri Duff (-) 276.66pts, 4.

Results from the 100th anniversary Winton A and P Show's Crossbred lambshearing and woolhandling championships at Winton on Saturday, January 18, 2014: Shearing:

Open final (20 lambs): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 38sec, 65.7pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 18min 3sec, 66.6pts, 2; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17min 34sec, 69.4pts, 3; Leon Samuels (Invercargill) 17min 43sec, 73.65pts, 4; Darrin Forde (Lornville) 18min 26sec, 76.8pts, 5; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 18min 54sec, 77.85pts, 6.

Open Plate (10 lambs): Corey Palmer (Dipton) 11min 38sec, 42.7pts, 1; Norm Harraway (Rakaia) 12min 10sec, 46.4pts, 2; Tom Wilson (Darfield) 10min 29sec, 48.25pts, 3; Johnny Fraser (Oamaru) 11min 18sec, 50.1pts, 4; Ringa Paewai (Dannevirke) 8min 59sec, 54.65pts, 5; Rocky Bull (Ashburton) 8min 58sec, 56.4pts, 6.

Senior final (10 lambs): Brett Roberts (Mataura) 11min 42sec, 48.5pts, 1; Jock Barrett (Taumarunui) 12min 2sec, 49.1pts, 2; Rob Mainland (Invercargill) 12min 28sec, 50.1pts, 3; Aku Waihape (Tuatapere) 12min 2sec, 53.5pts, 4; Ethan Pankurst (Masterton) 11min 42sec, 55.6pts, 5; Sam Bullingham (England) 10min 26sec, 56.4pts, 6.

Intermediate final (5 lambs): Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 7min 23sec, 34.15pts, 1; Ray Te Whata (Mossburn) 6min 58sec, 35.9pts, 2; Sam Bennett (Mossburn) 7min 32sec, 36pts, 3; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8min 30sec, 39.7pts, 4; Lloyd Rees (Wales) 7min 25sec, 44.05pts, 5; Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 8min 42sec, 48.3pts, 6.

Junior final (3 lambs): Lionel Taumata (Gore): 5min 29sec, 34.116pts, 1; John Bukholt (Whanganui) 8min 24sec, 37.886pts, 2; Chris Duncan (Scotland) 10min 33sec, 42.65pts, 3; Jade Maguire (-) 6min 57sec, 43. 85pts, 4; Alex Smith (Rakaia) 9min 37sec, 44.183pts, 5; Joel Richards (Oamaru) 5min 35sec, 47.75pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Pagan Rimene (Masterton) 34.98pts, 1; Joel Rimene (Gisborne) 69.332pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 80.238pts, 3; Tina Rimene (Masterton) 81.638pts, 4.

Senior final: Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 53.72pts, 1; Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 66.994pts, 2; Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 70.66pts, 3; Mel Barrett (Invercargill) 109..09pts, 4.

Junior final: Liv Gardner (-) 46.5pts, 1; Erica Reti (Gore) 89.744pts, 2; Jazz Maree Hogg (-) 93.84pts, 3; Ash Boyce (Hastings) 137.06pts, 4.

International field in Golden Bay shears - January 20, 2014

The Golden Bay A and P Show shearing championships at Takaka on Saturday had a greater array of international competitors than most, despite being one of the smallest of more than 60 shows on the Shearing Sports New Zealand calendar.

The events attracted just 22 entries, but, including New Zealand, they were from five different countries, including Canterbury-based Japanese shearer and Intermediate title winner Shun Oishi. He featured in the rarest of shearing quinellas, beating "Nasa", a Mongolian shearer working for Takaka contractor Nick Nalder.

American Weston Hyllstead, from Iowa, was runner-up in the Junior event, which attracted eight hopefuls, including Scottish shearer Jimmy White, who failed to make the final.

Marlborough shearer Chris Jones won the glamour Open event, which attracted nine shearers.

Travers Baigent, from Golden Downs, made a gallant attempt to claim his first Open title and won the race from Jones by almost 18 seconds, shearing 20 sheep in 19min 23.28sec. But Jones, with more than 20 years in the top class and a win in November at Nelson behind him, had the better quality, and in the final count a winning margin of almost 6pts.

Brothers Jotham and Joseph Rentoul shared in a unique double, winning the Senior and Junior titles respectively.

The next competition in the Nelson-Marlborough region is the Tapawera Sports next Saturday. Results from the Golden Bay A and P Show Shears at Takaka on Saturday, January 18, 2014:

Open final (20 sheep): Chris Jones (Blenheim) 19min 41.97sec, 73.799pts, 1; Travers Baigent (Golden Downs) 19min 23.28sec, 79.764pts, 2; Nick Nalder (Takaka) 19min 43.81sec, 86.041pts, 3..

Open Plate (12 sheep): Dave Brooker (Oxford) 13min 55.12sec, 61.173pts, 1; Sam Win (Reefton) 13min 15.69sec, 61.368pts, 2; Peter Lyall (Tapawera) 14mion 13.13sec, 62.573pts, 3.

Senior final (12 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 16min 17.57sec, 66.462pts, 1; Andrew Ferguson (Kaihoka) 16min 58.63sec, 66.932pts, 2.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Shun Oishi (Japan) 9min 40.85sec, 48.643pts, 1; Nasa (Mongolia) 9min 18.75sec, 53.938pts, 2; Pam Irvine (Tapawera) 15min 3.4sec, 66.97pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Joseph Rentoul (Wakefield) 5min 44.25sec, 44.213pts, 1; Weston Hillstead (USA) 6min 5.41sec, 46.937pts, 2; John Andrews (Tapawera) 10min 13.9sec, 59.028pts, 3.

Open/Senior Cleanshear (2 sheep): Andrew Ferguson (Kaihoka) 6pts, 1; Chris Jones (Blenheim) 6.5pts, 2; Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 6.5pts, 3.

Travelling Fagan wins Tauranga shears - January 19, 2014

Shearing icon David Fagan jets-off to the United States today, aiming to return within a week to extend a winning sequence in which he scored two more victories on a visit to Tauranga at the weekend.

Fagan, 52, will be taking part in promotion work for Elder's Primary Wool's Just Shorn brand in Phoenix, Arizona, but plans to be back to compete at the Rotorua A and P Show at Ngongotaha next Sunday.

His latest wins were in the Tauranga A and P Show's Open final at the Gate Pa racecourse on Saturday afternoon and a few hours later at the Te Puna Tavern's annual speedshear.

A week earlier he notched a similar double in a 21-hour round trip from his home near Te Kuiti in the Central North Island to Duvauchelle on Bank's Peninsula, east of Christchurch.

Fagan made almost no race of it at the show on Saturday as he blazed through 15 lambs in 11min 31.2sec, almost a minute quicker than defending champion and contemporary Digger Balme, who was second to finish. Fagan also had easily the best quality points and in the final count beat Balme by more than four-and-a-half points in a Te Kuiti trifecta, with Mark Grainer third.

Fourth place went to Waikaretu shearer Sam Welch, who last month took part in a five-man eight-hour lambshearing tally record.

On Saturday night, Fagan beat Balme in the final of the Speedshear, peeling a crutched and bellied lamb in the night's best time of 18.7 seconds.

Welsh champion Gareth Daniel was third, but had scored an important victory at the show earlier in the day as he and Richard Jones beat an invitation team of Grainger and Fagan's son, Jack, in the first match of the Wales team's seven-event, four-test Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series, preceding the World Championships in Ireland in May.

The Fagan prodigy pipped Daniel for fastest time over 10 lambs each but the Welsh produced easily the better quality and won by a comfortable 6.5pts, a morale-boosting victory over two Open-class up-and-comers ahead of the first test against Hastings shearer Rowland Smith and South Island gun Tony Coster in Rotorua.

It showed the benefit of several weeks working in King Country, particularly for Jones, who arrived in New Zealand in November. Daniel had arrived only on January 3.

There was a Fagan link with another overseas triumph at the show, the Intermediate final win by Australian Tom Lewis, working for contractor Neil Fagan in Te Kuiti. Lewis, 19, from Bathhurst and in his first competition in New Zealand, was the last to finish a tight 5 -lamb race but eith superior quality won by a wide margin and said he would self-graduate to Senior class for his next competition.

Saturday's Senior final was won by Masterton-based Southland shearer Casey Bailey, and George Smith, of Waikaretu, had his first win in the Junior final, by a wide margin from runner-up, prolific finalist and schoolboy Josh Balme.

Results of the Tauranga A and P Show Shears at Gate Pa Racecourse, Tauranga, on Saturday, January 18, 2014:

Open final (15 lambs): David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11min 31.2sec, 47.493pts, 1; Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 12min 29.3sec, 52.865pts, 2; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 13min 5.7sec, 53.35spts, 3; Sam Welch (Waikaretu) 12min 38.9sec, 56.078pts, 4.

Senior final (8 lambs): Casey Bailey (Masterton) 8min 51.7sec, 39.46pts, 1; David Gordon (Masterton) 10min 27.2sec, 44.735pts, 2; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 9min 39.9sec, 47.495pts, 3; Sharnie Rimene (Masterton( 10min 13.9sec, 52.32pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 lambs): Tom Lewis (Bathhurst, Australia) 8min 33.8sec, 38.69pts, 1; Stefan van Oorschot (Pukekawa) 8min 22.2sec, 47.91pts, 2; Zac Taylor (Pukekawa) 7min 47sec, 48.95pts, 3; Peter Latif (Tauranga) 8min 31.5sec, 67.775pts, 4.

Junior final (3 lambs): George Smith (Waikaretu) 5min 54.1sec, 29.372pts, 1; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 5min 38.2sec, 37.91pts, 2; Kaleb Foote (Onewhero) 5min 48sec, 47.067pts, 3; Ed Morrow (Te Kuiti) 8min 35sec, 66.083pts, 4.

Wairoa payback for national shears champion Smith - January 19, 2014

Golden Shears and New Zealand Open champion Rowland Smith has got his World Championships bid year off to a good start with victory in the Wairoa A and P Show's Open final on Saturday.

Smith, who next Saturday shears for New Zealand at Rotorua in the first of four Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series tests against Wales, beat fellow World Championships hopeful, 2006 Golden Shears champion and former Wairoa title winner Dion King, of Hastings, by more than 4pts in a four-man final over 15-sheep.

Having missed a place in the Wairoa final last year because of a points calculation error, it was payback time for Smith, who cleared his pen on Saturday in 12min 47.6sec, beating King by eight seconds, with third placegetter Ian Kirkpatrick, of Gisborne, just keeping in touch just over 20 seconds further adrift, and Feilding shearer Aaron Haynes a sheep behind.

It was Smith's first final of the season in New Zealand, a similar position to last season in which he became almost unbeatable in the post-Christmas phase with 14 wins in less than three months, including his big triumphs at Masterton and Te Kuiti.

The Golden Shears and New Zealand championships Open finals this season will decide the two-man machine team for this year's World championships in Ireland in May.

The 2012 New Zealand team of Hawke's Bay shearers John Kirkpatrick and Cam Ferguson were both in Southland for the weekend, finishing first and second respectively in the Lumsden long-wool event on Friday, and second and third yesterday to Invercargill shearer in the lambshearing championships final at the Winton A and P Show.

Poverty Bay shearer Catherine Mullooly, of Matawai, continued to dominate male opposition in North Island intermediate competitions with her 6th win in seven finals this season in another feature of the Wairoa show.

Willie Lambert, of Napier, won the Senior final, while first-time competitor Kalochyce Forward, of Hastings, was the only New Zealander in the Junior final, which he won by two-hundredths of a point from Welsh shearer Ilan Jones.

RESULTS from the Wairoa A and P Show Shears at Wairoa on Saturday, January 18, 2014:

Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 12min 47.6sec, 38.24pts, 1; Dion King (Flaxmere) 12min 55.8sec, 42.58pts, 2; Ian Kirkpatrick (Gisborne) 13min 16.7sec, 55.02pts, 3; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 14min 25.8sec, 55.68pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Willie Lambert (Napier) 10min 55.4sec, 50.27pts, 1; Cameron Hicks (Marton) 12min 27.8sec, 51.89pts, 2; Paul Swann (Wairoa) 12min 51.1sec, 55.55pts, 3; Patrick Duncan (Napier) 11min 8.2sec, 60.11pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 10min 31.3sec, 43.39pts, 1; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 9min 51sec, 44.04pts, 2; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 10min 45.1sec, 47.25pts, 3; Loic Leygonie (France) 10min 21.9sec, 49.55pts, 4.

Junior final (4 sheep): Kalochyce Forward (Hastings) 8min 35.8sec, 37.54pts, 1; Ilan Jones (Wales) 8min 36.2sec, 37.56pts, 2; Dion Edwards (Wales) 7min 42.7sec, 38.38pts, 3; Loic Jauberthie (France) 7min 14.7sec, 47.98pts, 4.

Novice final (1 sheep): Jack Bennett (-) 3min 19.7sec, 36.98pts, 1; Raina Huata (-) 3min 47.4sec, 42.37pts, 2; William Elworthy (-) 3min 25.1sec, 45.25pts, 3; Tom Dever (Wairoa) 3min 27.8sec, 49.39pts, 4.

Veterans (2 sheep): Russell Knight (Apiti) 3min 5.7sec, 15.28pts, 1; Graeme Roadley (Wairoa) 3min 35.1sec, 29.25pts, 2; Neil Sidwell (Ruawai) 3min 50.6sec, 32.03pts, 3; Colin Hyde (-) 3min 48.5sec, 41.42pts, 4.

Father and son win Kaikohe shears events - January 15, 2014

Father and son Digger and Josh Balme scored a memorable double when they won the Open and Junior finals at the Kaikohe A and P Show's annual shearing championships on Saturday.

With entry numbers dwindling at Northland competitions, consistent with the area's dwindling sheep numbers, the pair's arrival from Te Kuiti was a timely boost at the start of a circuit of seven show shearing competitions from Auckland to the Far North from January to March.

Each won comfortably, with veteran and Master-class shearer Digger Balme winning the Open final by almost five points from 2013 New Zealand Championships senior winner Bryce Guy, of Kaeo, and 15-year-old St Paul's Collegiate School pupil Josh Balme winning the Junior final by more than 10 points from Michael Boyd, of Dargaville.

Digger Balme shore his 15 sheep in 16min 29sec, beating Guy by 48 seconds, while in the Junior final Josh Balme shore his three sheep in 6min 18sec, beating second-man-off and eventual third placegetter Ian Smarden, from England, by 18 seconds.

It was 2012 Golden Shears Novice champion Josh Balme's first competition since recently winning an appeal being raised in class to Intermediate after finishing second in last year's national Junior rankings, after reaching 18 finals and winning three.

Guy's brother and 2013 Golden Shears and New Zealand Junior champion Marshall Guy had his first Intermediate win, beating the runner-up by almost 25 points, while the Senior final was won by Michael Hayes, of Kaikohe.

Other shows in Auckland and Northland this season are: January 25, Warkworth A and P Show; February 1 North Kaipara A and P Show, at Paparoa; February 8, Northern Wairoa Show, at Dargaville; February 15, North Hokianga Show, at Broadwood; March 8, Kumeu; April 18-19, Easter Show, Auckland.

Results from the Kaikohe A and P Show on Saturday, January 11, 2014:

Open final(15 sheep): Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 16min 29sec, 68.52pts, 1; Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 17min 17sec, 73.25pts, 2; Alan Bramley (Hikurangi) 19min 40sec, 83.06pts, 3.

Senior final (10 sheep): Michael Hayes (Kaikohe) 13min 37sec, 99.65pts, 1; Bevan Hunt (Whangarei) 16min 18sec, 100.9pts, 2; Roger Cook (Okaihou) 14min 13sec, 116.35pts, 3.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 9min 12, 44.1pts, 1; Robert Quinn (Kaikohe) 11min 2sec, 69.26pts, 2; Rusty Campbell (Dargaville) 17min 37sec, 81.02pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 6min 18sec, 38.9pts, 1; Michael Boyd (Dargaville) 7min 20sec, 49.34pts, 2; Ian Smarden (England) 6min 36sec, 53.8pts, 3.

Combs and cutters primed for big shears test series - January 13, 2014

Welsh World championship shearers Gareth Daniel and Richard Jones are back in New Zealand for the warm-up for the big event as they open their 2014 Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series in Tauranga next Saturday (January 18).

The seven-event series, ahead of the World Championships in the Irish County Wexford town of Gorey in May, includes four tests against the New Zealand team of Rowland Smith, of Hastings, and Tony Coster, of Rakaia.

Shaping as possibly the best team Wales has produced, 30-year-old Machynlleth farmer Daniel and Jones, 25, from Corwen, will be hoping to improve on their third place at the 2012 championships in Masterton, where Daniel also won the best quality award in the individual event.

They hope to also do even better than last season's Welsh team (Jones and Gareth Lloyd Evans), which had an historic day at the Reefton A and P Show with a win over a Top of the South selection and Jones' win in the show's Open final.

It's thought to have been the first win by Wales in a shearing match in New Zealand, and Jones' triumph the first by a Welsh shearer in a New Zealand competition Open final.

Daniel, the British Wool Marketing Board Lister Shearing Personality of the Year after winning July's Royal Welsh Show's All Nations final and with Jones scoring Wales' first series win over New Zealand, a 3-1 triumph, may also be about to realise his potential to beat New Zealand's best on their home stands.

It was shown most in 2007 when he won three Senior finals at Marton, Taumarunui and Apiti, including two wins over eventual Golden Shears Senior champion Angus Moore, who has since won New Zealand's premier multi-breeds title, contested a transtasman test series, and, last month, helped set a World record.

This season's tour opens with a match against an invitation team of up-and-coming King Country Open-class shearers Mark Grainger and Jack Fagan at the Tauranga Show on the Gate Pa racecourse, where Jones and Evans started last year's tour with a loss to an invitation team of Grainger and Northland shearer Doug Smith. The four shearers will do 15 lambs each.

Daniel and Jones will also be striving to reach the Open final, on which Jones and Evans missed-out 12 months ago, but will face the formidable form of Fagan's father David Fagan. the day before the Te Kuiti shearing icon leaves for an Elders Just Shorn brand promotion in the US.

The Tauranga show will be the only competition preparation for the Welsh before the first test against at the Rotorua Show at Ngongotaha on January 26, against Smith and Coster who will later in the season stake their claims for World championships selection, the New Zealand team being chosen from the Golden Shears in Masterton and the New Zealand Championships in Te Kuiti.

The itinerary for the 2014 Elders Primary Wool Shearing Series is: January 18 Wales v Invitation team, at the Tauranga A and P Show at Gate Pa; January 26 Wales v New Zealand (first test), at the Rotorua A and P Show at Ngongotaha; February 1 Wales v Invirtation Team, at the Reefton A and P Show; February 8 Wales v New Zealand (second test), at the Otago Shearing and Woolhandling Championships, at Balclutha; February 15 Wales v New Zealand (third test), at the Southern Shears, at Gore; February 21, Wales v Invitation team, at the Taumarunui Jamboree Shears; February 23 Wales v New Zealand (fourth test), at the Pahiatua Shears.

The extra mile counts as Fagan wins again, and again - January 13, 2014

Veteran champion shearer David Fagan showed he was again prepared to go more than the extra mile in a day-long journey which reaped two more victories at the weekend.

The 52-year-old from Te Kuiti won the Duvauchelle A and P Show's 15-sheep Open final and single-lamb Speedshear on Bank's Peninsula in a round-trip which started when he got up at 3.30am on Saturday and ended when he rolled back up the drive-way about midnight.

The effort mightily impressed competition organiser Phil Bremner, who went to the Canterbury Show in November to ask Fagan to be the special guest at Duvauchelle, marking a century of shows at the venue.

Fagan agreed, despite being unable to get a suitable flight out of Hamilton and having to drive more than two hours, a distance of about 185km, to Auckland to fly to Christchurch, and a further hour's drive to the showgrounds at the head of Akaroa Harbour.

"It's the first time I've been there," said Fagan, who scored his third Open win in a row, having won the last two North Island shows before Christmas, at Stratford, for the first time since 1994, and his first Manawatu show victory.

Shearing the 15 sheep in 14min 51.03sec, he finished more than a sheep and a half ahead of Rakaia shearer Grant Smith, who had to settle for second place in his attempt to win the Duvauchelle title for a third year in a row.

Fagan also produced marginally the better quality, and claimed victory by a comfortable 5.23 points, his 623rd Open win since he first shore in the top class in the Spring of 1981.

Ignoring the temptation to hit the road as soon as the formalities were out of the way, Fagan then won his seventh Speedshear final in a row this season. But it was a much closer call as he peeled his lamb in 27 seconds, just pipping Ashburton shearer Jock Barrett, who had earlier won the Show's eight-sheep Senior final.

Mr Bremner was sure Fagan's presence contributed to the success of the show, with the biggest crowd in years, most taking the chance to watch the shearing which had its biggest entry for years.

There were more than 50 shearers across the four classes, including 19 in the Open class and 18 in the Junior class, which produced the fourth win of the season for Oamaru shearer and national Junior rankings leader Joel Richards.

The Intermediate event attracted a quality but small field of seven, with the first two placings filled by Lyall Windleburn, of Waiau, and Joseph Stephens, of Ireland, currently second and third respectively in national Intermediate rankings.




© Shearing Sports NZ 2011
Website by Dzina Ltd