Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact












FULL MENU

Media Releases October 2017

Frew lines-up circuit after Rangiora win - October 23, 2017


Pleasant Point shearer Ant Frew has made an early breakthrough in the new season with a win in Saturday’s Open final at the Northern A and P Show in Rangiora.

Carrying on from some late season form last season, when he reached the Golden Shears Open semi-finals in Masterton for the first times and had his first two wins in the Open class, Frew now looms as favourite to win the Canterbury Circuit with a series-leading 52 points from a maximum-possible 60 after completing the five-show minimum requirement.

Of the 10 shows in the circuit, only Ashburton remains before the final at the Canterbury Show in Christchurch on November 16-17.

Frew, who had his first two Open wins at Methven and Sefton late last season and just missed a place in the NZ Spring Shears Open final in Waimate on October 14, was top qualifier from the 10 in Saturday’s heats, securing the maximum 12 circuit points as he had in the heats at both Mayfield and Sefton in March.

It came amidst a blanket changing of the guard, with all four 2016 Rangiora Open finalists not making the trip this year.

Delwyn Henricksen, of Waipara, pipped Frew by a second in the race for time honours, shearing the 10 final sheep in 12min 38.22sec, but had to settle for third place.

Paul Hodges, from Geraldine, scored the best board points to claim second place, but Frew, with clearly the best quality in the pens, claimed victory with a comfortable 3.12pts winning margin.

Chilean shearer Luis Pincol successfully defended the Senior title, his eighth win in just over two seasons in Senior class. With all-but one being in C grade shows, he has nine grading points, still well short of the competition scale 21pts threshold for upgrading to Open.

Ranfurly shearer Vahni Stringer, winner of the NZ Merino Championships Senior final in Alexandra when the season opened a fortnight ago, went close to a second victory, being first to finish but ultimately being beaten by 0.29pts.

Marlborough shearer Duncan Higgins won the Intermediate final, his second in the grade after winning the Top of the South Intermediate title last season. Significantly, he beat 2016-2017 No 1-ranked Junior Liam Norrie, of Cheviot, who had opened his Intermediate career with a win at Waimate a week earlier.

Darcy Tong, from Taihape, followed a second place at Waimate to score his first win in the Junior final.

The blades final was won by North Canterbury blade shearer Allen Gemmell, who represented New Zealand at the 2010 World Championships in Wales. His last win had been at Rangiora two years ago.

The show attracted 32 entries across the five classes, including Isaac Duckmanton, of Christchurch, who shore in both the blades and senior machine shearing finals.

The shearing sports season continues on Saturday with shearing and woolhandling at the Wairarapa A and P Show at Clareville, near Carterton, and machine and blades shearing at the Ashburton A and P Show in Mid-Canterbury.

Results from the Northern A and P Show Shears at Rangiora on Saturday, October 21, 2017:

Open final (10 sheep): Ant Frew (Pleasant Point) 12min 39.28sec, 45.96pts, 1; Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 13min 21.63sec, 49.08pts, 2; Delwyn Henriksen (Waipara) 12min 38.22sec, 49.51pts, 3; Mark Herlihy (Rangiora) 13min 9.06sec, 51.45pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Luis Pincol (Chile) 11min 56.5sec, 47.95pts, 1; Vahni Stringer (Ranfurly) 11min 32.35sec, 48.24pts, 2; Isaac Duckmanton (Christchurch) 12min 14.28sec, 53.21pts, 3; Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 13min 44.15sec, 53.46pts, 4.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 8min 19.75sec, 42.74pts, 1; Marohi Kennedy (Kaikoura) 9min 7.34sec, 43.37pts, 2; Liam Norrie (Cheviot) 9min 54.72sec, 47.79pts, 3; Jordan Grant (Amberley) 7min 22,37sec, 50.62pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Darcy Tong 11min 20.31sec, 46.68pts, 1; Brayden Clifford (Gore) 11min 11.62sec, 47.25pts, 2; Henry Mayo (Dorset, England) 12min 14.22sec, 52.38pts, 3; Fred Highton (East Midlands, England) 13min 1.13sec, 69.72pts, 4.

Blades final (4 sheep): Allen Gemmell (Rangiora) 13min 58.31sec, 55.42pts, 1; Mike McConnell (Timaru) 14min 46.62sec, 57.58pts, 2; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 14min 37.25sec, 61.86pts, 3; Isaac Duckmanton (Christchurch) 13min 41.69sec, 74.58pts, 4.

Woolhandler Monica Potae
Pleasant Point shearer Ant Frew, winner of the Norther Shears A and P Open
title in Rangiora on Saturday, pictured a week earlier in the heats of the
NZ Spring Shears Championship at Waimate.
PHOTO/Doug Laing, Shearing Sports NZ

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

It was close, but Potae scores at Royal Show - October 21, 2017


A year ago Milton woolhandler Monica Potae competed at the Great Raihania Shears in Hastings with a leg in plaster in a last-ditch effort to win a place in New Zealand’s World Championships selection series finals.

She missed out, but there was some reward when she returned to the shears at the Royal New Zealand Show on Friday to win the Open final, against a field of stars missing only defending champion Joel Henare.

Coming six days after she was runner-up to World teams champion Maryanne Baty at the Poverty Bay Show, it was close call in Hastings, with Potae beating runner-up Pagan Rimene, from Alexandra, by just 0.4pts, one of the closest woolhandling finals in Shearing Sports New Zealand records. Third was former World and multiple New Zealand champion Sheree Alabaster, of Taihape, and fourth was Baty, who whose first Open win was in the Great Raihania Shears in 2015.

The Open attracted a field of 14, including No 1-ranked 2016-2017 senior and 2017 Golden Shears Senior champion Jamie McLean, of Taihape, and Gisborne’s Brittany Tibble, who won the New Zealand Championships Senior final in Te Kuiti in April.

The Rowland Smith juggernaut rolled-on in the Open shearing when he won the Great Raihania Shears title for a third time in a row, and extended his winning sequence in New Zealand competitions to 21 since the Rotorua A and P Show in January, the only time he’s been beaten in 26 finals in New Zealand this year.

In a field of 20, World champion John Kirkpatrick was a surprise elimination in the heats, missing the cut for the eight-man semi-finals by one-tenth of a point.

But it was still an all-Hawke’s Bay 1,2,3 at the end of a four-man final, back in the shearing pavilion after being held in 2015 and 2016 on a six-stand board in the adjacent sheep yards.

Smith won with a buffer of 3.8pts despite a bold bid by Dion King who had to settle for second place after shearing his 20 in 17min 5sec, beating Smith off the board by 11 seconds.

Peter Chilcott, based in Napier, was third, and Murray Henderson, of Halcomb, fourth.

Linton Palmer pulled one back for the Southland outpost of Dipton after the previous day’s Prime Ministerial departure of most-famed Dipton farmer Bill English, when he won the Senior final during a short holiday-weekend trip to Hawke’s Bay to visit his partner’s family.

Woodville’s Tegwyn Bradley shore the 12-sheep final in 16min 48 seconds, but despite a 50-second and two-and-a-half points time deficit Palmer turned the tables on quality by more than five points to claim the win by 3.84pts.

The Intermediate shearing final was won by Daniel Seed, of Woodville, and Paora Moanaroa, of Eketahuna, won the Junior final.

Staunch shows supporter Ash Boyce was rewarded for perseverance when he won the Senior woolhandling final, his first victory in 16 Junior and Senior finals over the last four years, which included two at the Golden Shears and two at the New Zealand championships.

The Junior woolhandling final was won by Teresa Lambert, of Napier.

Entry numbers were not great, a total of 36 in the shearing grades, and 33 in the woolhandling.

Results from the Great Raihania Shears at the Royal New Zealand and Hawke’s Bay Show in Hastings on Friday, October 20, 2017:

Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep):
Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 17min 16sec, 59.45pts, 1; Dion King (Flaxmere) 17min 5sec, 63.25pts, 2; Peter Chilcott (Napier) 19min 4sec, 67.4pts, 3; Murray Henderson (Halcomb) 19min 36sec, 72.4pts, 4.

Senior final (12 sheep): Linton Palmer (Dipton) 17min 38sec, 61.233pts, 1; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 16min 48sec, 64.067pts, 2; Tomas Lima (Levin) 17min 31sec, 66.883pts, 3; Paul Swann (Wairoa) 17min 58sec, 67.983pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Daniel Seed (Woodville) 8min 36sec, 36.6pts, 1; Caleb Cheer (Waipukurau) 7min 48sec, 48.6pts, 2; Tarn Hollis (-) 8min 44sec, 55.4pts, 3; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 10min 121ec, 56.35pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Paora Moanaraoa (Eketahuna) 5min 28sec, 33.067pts, 1; Brook Hamerton (Hastings) 6min 53sec, 38.317pts, 2; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 6min 52sec, 40.6pts, 3; Atawhai Hadfield (Wairoa) 8min 36sec, 45.8pts, 4.

Woolhandling:
Open final:
Monica Potae (Milton) 140pts, 1; Pagan Rimene (Alexandra) 140.4pts, 2; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 151.6pts, 3; Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 152.8pts, 4.

Senior final: Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 98.8pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 104pts, 2; Peketai Puna (Napier) 107.4pts, 3; Chiquita Tamepo (Tikitiki) 135.8pts, 4.

Junior final: Teresa Lambert (Napier) 119pts, 1; Tyler Hira (Onewhero) 126.8pts, 2; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 143.6pts, 3; Cortez Ostler (Dannevirke) 178.6pts, 4.

Woolhandler Monica Potae
Monica Potae, of Milton, Central Otago,
afterwinning the Great Raihania Shears Open woolhandling title
at the Royal New Zealand Show in Hastings on Friday (October 20).

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Shearing Tests - October 15, 2017


The seven members of the New Zealand shearing team headed for transtasman tests in Australia later this month showed they are timing their form to the minute as they dominated competitions in New Zealand at on Saturday.

Machine shearers Rowland Smith and John Kirkpatrick, both from Hawke’s Bay, were first and second in the Open final at the Poverty Bay A and P Show Shears in Gisborne, teammate Troy Pyper was runner-up in the New Zealand Spring Championships’ Open final at the 50th Waimate Shears in South Canterbury, woolhandlers Joel Henare and Maryanne Baty, both from Gisborne, won respectively at Waimate and Gisborne, and blades shearers Tony Dobbs, of Fairlie, and Phil Oldfield, of Geraldine, were first and third respectively in the Open blades final at Waimate, where they also won a test match against Australian shearers John Dalla and Ken French.

Three transtasman shearing sports tests, in machine shearing, blade shearing, and woolhandling, will be held during the Australian National Championships in Bendigo, Vic., on October 28.

New Zealand’s home machine shearing and woolhandling tests, in a home-and-away series which started in 1974, will be held at the Golden Shears in Masterton in March.

Smith’s win in Gisborne was his 20th win in New Zealand in a row, Henare’s successful defence of the Waimate title was his sixth win in a row and fifth in a row in National title events across four different wool types in the South Island, and Dobbs’ triumph was his fourth in a row at Waimate since coming out of an 18-year competition retirement. He has now won 11 Open blades titles at Waimate, dating back to his first in 1985.

Pyper was beaten at Waimate only by fellow Southland shearer Nathan Stratford, who won the 16-sheep final for an 8th time, having first won in 2001.

Stratford, a regular New Zealand representative until Pyper claimed his latest national singlet by being the best New Zealander in the national Merino championships final on October 7, again relied on his trademark quality to win by almost three points on Saturday.

Pyper however won the race, shearing the 16 sheep in 16min 1.2sec, just pipping Masterton shearer Paerata Abraham, with Stratford fourth to finish, in 16min 53.31sec.

The Senior shearing title at Waimate was won by Corey Smith, of Rakaia, the intermediate final was won by top 2016-2017 Junior Liam Norrie, of Cheviot, and the Junior inal was won by Brodie Horrell, of Gore.

The Senior woolhandling final was won for a second time in a row by Ebony Turipa, of Gore, and the Junior woolhandling final was won by Tyler Hira, of Onewhero.

There were three shearing sports competitions at the weekend, the other at the Ellesmere A and P Show at Leeston, near Christchurch, where the Open shearing final was won by Delwyn Henriksen, of Waipara.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Ellesmere Show shearing results - October 15, 2017


Results of the Ellesmere A and P Show Shears at Leeston on Saturday, October 14, 2017:

Open final (12 sheep): Delwyn Henricksen (Waipara) 14min 42sec, 70.53pts, 1; Mark Herlihy (Rangiora) 17min 40sec, 61pts, 2; Kelvin Webster (Christchurch) 20min 59sec, 70.53pts, 3; Aaron Webster (Christchurch) 17min 15sec, 76.42pts, 4.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Edward Harrington (Akaroa) 10min 2sec, 41.5pts,1; James Webster (Christchurch) 9min 19sec, 41.75pts, 2; Nigel Robertson (-) 9min 24sec, 50.6pts, 3, Callum Pritchard (Pongaroa) dq.

Junior final (4 sheep): Brayden Clifford (Gore) 13min 35sec, 52.5pts,1; Kelly Pohles (Dunsandel) 15min 18sec, 59.9pts, 2; James Wilson (Taupo) 13min 50sec, 69pts, 3.

YFC shearing and woolhandling (2 sheep): Dunsandel (shearers Matt Boon, Kelly Pohles; woolhandlers Christie Burn, Lucy Burrows) 238.1pts, 1; Lincoln (shearers James Wilson, Brayden Clifford; woolhandlers Kieren Bell, Rachael Wood) 282.6pts, 2; West Melton (shearers Sam Heslop, Sam Flett; woolhandlers Brendon Bell, Anna Flett) 485.35pts, 3.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Poverty Bay Show shearing results - October 15, 2017


Results from the Poverty Bay A and P Show Shears at Gisborne on Saturday, October 14, 2017:

Shearing:
Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Ruawai/Hastings) 14min 55.59sec, 1; 52.113pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 15min 12sec, 54.867pts, 2; David Buick (Pongaroa) 15min 48.81sec, 57.907pts, 3; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 16min 55.91sec, 71.729pts, 4.

Senior final (7 sheep): Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 11min 33.9sec, 47.266pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 11min 33.94sec, 47.268pts, 2; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 12mi 1.06sec, 48.053pts, 3; Paul Swann (Wairoa) 13min 2.72sec, 50.565pts, 4.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Jayden Mainland (Wellsford) 10min 53sec, 44.483pts, 1; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 12min 33.94sec, 52.53pts, 2; Zane King (Gisborne) 11min 0.58sec, 56.862pts, 3; Jack King (Gisborne)10min 29.75sec, 64.321pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Paora Moanaroa (Eketahuna) 7min 49.1sec, 52.122pts, 1; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 8min 43.74sec, 53.187pts, 2; Brook Hamerton (Ruawai/Hastings) 9min 16.84sec, 54.175pts, 3; Rio Proudfoot (Gisborne) 9min 43.46sec, 74.84pts, 4.

Woolhandling:
Open final: Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 89.6pts, 1; Monica Potae (Milton) 124.8pts, 2; Amy Karaka (Te Karaka) 131.6pts, 3; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 199.2pts, 4.

Senior final: Angela Stevens (Napier) 103.8pts, 1; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 118pts, 2; Bertram Ngarangione (Gisborne) 140pts, 3; Tawhai Cannell (Gisborne) 166pts, 4.

Junior final: Danielle Lewis (Gisborne) 100.2pts, 1; Lucky Garret (-) 102.8pts, 2; Shontelle Tuari (-) 121.4pts, 3; Cortez Ostler (Dannevirke) 122.4pts, 4.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Shearing champs results - October 15, 2017


Results from the 50th Waimate Shears and New Zealand Spring Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at Waimate on October 13-14, 2017:

International:
Transtasman Blade Shearing Test (4 sheep): New Zealand (Tony Dobbs 11min 50.06sec, 51.753pts; Phil Oldfield 12min 59.91sec. 80.4455pts) 132.1985pts beat Australia (Ken French 11min 44.82sec, 84.241pts; John Dalla 11min 20.94sec, 89.797pts) 174.038pts. A return match will be held in Bendigo, Vic, on October 27.

New Zealand Spring Shearing Championships:
Open final (16 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 53.31sec, 58.853pts, 1; Troy Pyper (Winton) 16min 1.2sec, 61.81pts, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 16min 2.94sec, 65.2095pts, 3; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 19min 4.56sec, 69.6655pts, 4; Brook Todd 17min 47.77sec, 70.576pts, 5; Stacey Te Huia (Forbes, NSW/Te Kuiti) 16min 46.46sec, 78.948pts, 6.

Open Invitation Plate (10 sheep): Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11min 2.94sec, 45.247pts, 1; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 11min 43.46sec, 47.773pts, 2; Colin O’Neill (Alexandra) 11min 54.16secs, 48.308pts, 3; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 11min 19.43sec, 48.3715pts, 4; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 12min 34.49sec, 48.9245pts, 5; John Dalla (South Australia) 12min 2.35sec, 62.2175pts, 6.

Senior final (8 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 10min 53.44sec, 43.797pts, 1; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 10min 53.25sec, 45.5375pts, 2; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 10min 47.4sec, 46.12pts, 3; David Gower (Stratford) 9min 36.53sec, 46.8625pts, 4; Corey White (Waimate) 10min 30.78sec, 46.914pts, 5; Vahni Stringer (Ranfurly) 11min 12.74sec, 47.887pts, 6.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Liam Norrie (Cheviot) 10min 212.18sec, 40.809pts, 1; Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 9min 19.17sec, 41.1585pts, 2; Jesse Barclay (Gore) 9min 12.87sec, 41.2435pts, 3; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 9min 14.78sec, 43.139pts, 4; Ben Martin (Lawrence) 9min 15.7sec, 50.385pts, 5; Sam Bryan (Darfield) 10min 25.11sec, 51.0555pts, 6.

Junior final (3 sheep): Brodie Horrell (Gore) 6min 34.62sec, 32.3976pts, 1; Darcy Tong (Taihape) 9min 52.6sec, 38.63pts, 2; Jonah Collins (-) 7min 49.72sec, 41.8193pts, 3; Jonathan Painter (Pahiatua) 8min 51.84sec, 42.9253pts, 4; Mitchell Menzies (Ranfurly) 7min 54.64sec, 48.3986pts, 5; Fred Highton (England) 10min 8.59sec, 57.0961pts, 6.

Blade shearing:
Open final(4 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 12min 8.83sec, 49.6915pts, 1; Mike McConnell (Cave) 12min 56.42sec, 52.571pts, 2; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 13min 23.25sec, 59.4125pts, 3; John Dalla (South Australia) 13min 29.41sec, 59.9705pts, 4; Ken French (Vic, Aust) 13min 55.75sec, 71.5375pts, 5; Billy Michelle (Timaru) 11min 27.34sec, 71.867pts, 6.

Intermediate final (2 sheep): Wiremu Kihi (Springfield) 10min 47.43sec, 62.8715pts, 1; Marohi Kennedy (Kaikoura) 9min 29.44sec, 65.472pts, 2; Andrew Murray (Australia) 134min 27.97sec, 74.8985pts, 3; Dallas Gorrie (Balclutha) 8min 34.22sec, 80.711pts, 4; Emarina Watson (North Canterbury) 12min 0.28sec, 88.514pts, 5; Paul Gallagher (Fairlie) 11min 33.5sec, 101.175pts, 6.

Woolhandling:
Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne/Dunedin) 69.556pts, 1; Foonie Waihape (Gisborne) 100.58pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 131.156pts, 3; Tina Elers (Mataura) 138.844pts, 4.

Senior final: Ebony Turipa (Gore) 96.588pts, 1; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 110.712pts, 2; Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 114.278pts, 3; Maiden Elers (Mataura) 122.618pts, 4.

Junior final: Tyler Hira (Onewhero) 82.38pts, 1; Linda Duncan (Alexandra) 107.94pts, 2; Shanae Daniels (-) 124.776pts, 3; Autumn Hiri (Gore) 129.03pts, 4.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

PGG Wrightson Wool National - October 14, 2017


Winton shearer Troy Pyper won’t be taking the foot off the pedal despite taking an early near-certain finals-placing lead in the PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit after the second round in Waimate today.

His 20 points from the compulsory finewool opening round in Alexandra last week and today’s long strongwool round at the 50th Waimate Spring Shears making him already all-but assures he will make the 12-man cut for New Zealand’s premier all-wools competition finals showdown at the Golden Shears on March 3.

But, knowing it’s the miles that count in possibly New Zealand’s toughest shearing competition, the 33-year-old Pyper, pictured in today’s round, still plans to compete in the remaining qualifying rounds, at the Canterbury Show’s New Zealand Corriedale Championships on November 17, on lambs in Marton on February 3 and on second-shear sheep at the Pahiatua Shears on February 25.

“It is an experience thing,” he said after the Waimate heats, from which series points are taken. “No matter how many years you’ve been shearing, you still can’t just walk in and think you’re going to take it away.”

By the time of the North Island rounds in the New Year, he expects to be working in Hawke’s Bay, adding even more to the skills he’ll need if he’s to pick-off the title, after being runner-up to four-times winner Tony Coster in 2016 but missing a place in the final last year.

Having spent several years in Australia before returning home to make the Golden Shears Open final for the first time in 2015, Pyper’s experience of the finewooled merinos west of the Tasman has stood him in good stead, particularly in opening the season by taking maximum series points in Alexandra last week (October 7).

There he was beaten in the heats and the final only by non-circuit competitor and West Australian shearer Damien Boyle.

Also near-guaranteed places in the PGG Wrightson Wool circuit finals, with the cut-off usually about 16pts, are Pleasant Point shearer Ant Frew, who last year reached the Golden Shears Open semi-finals for the first time, Rakaia veteran Grant Smith and former Circuit winner Nathan Stratford, of Invercargill.

Stratford claimed the maximum 12pts in today’s round, Frew having one of his best efforts at the top level for second place in the heats, with Pyper qualifying in fifth place.

Stratford was later top qualifier for the Waimate Shears Open final to be shorn tonight, followed in order by Paerata Abraham, of Masterton, Pyper, Australia-based Te Kuiti World records holder Stacey Te Huia, Grant Smith, and first-time Open finalist Brook Todd, of Dipton. Frew missed the cut by about a point.

The circuit has attracted 17 entries, but is missing defending champion Rowland Smith.

It incorporates the McSkimming Memorial Triple Crown, first presented in 1973, and is now entering a phase of having one of the more enduring sponsorships in New Zealand sport.

"We're now into the seventeenth year of sponsorship of this great event, supporting the wool industry, and and are very proud to do so", said PGG Wrightson Wool general manager Grant Edwards.

After a number of years of sponsorship under the PGG Wrightson company brand, our wool division is delighted to now be sponsoring this iconic event which is of course a natural fit for the wool business,” he said.

Provisional points and rankings after two rounds of the PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit are:
Troy Pyper (Winton) 20pts, 1; Ant Frew (Pleasant Point) 19pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) and Grant Smith (Rakaia) 3eq; Colin O’Neill (Alexandra) 15pts, 5; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) and Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 13pts, 6eq; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 11pts, 8; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 8pts, 9; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 7pts, 10; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 6ts, 11; Dion Morrell (Alexandra) 4pts, 12; Stacey Te Huia (Te Kuiti/Dubbo NSW) 3pts, 13; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 2pts, 14; David Buick (Pongaroa), Evan Johnson (Timaru) and Leon Samuels (Invercargill) 1pts, 15eq.

Troy Pyper - Open Heats
Troy Pyper - Open Heats

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Really flying: Transtasman kiwi scores big in Waiumate - October 14, 2017


Record breaking Australia-based New Zealand shearer Stacey Te Huia quickly recovered the cost of his latest transtasman mission as he won a rare elite-level speedshear in Wamate last night(Friday).

Based in Dubbo, NSW, and the holder of records set on both sides of the Tasman, Te Huia landed in Queenstown about 1.30pm, before setting out on a 284km, three-and-a-half hour drive to South Canterbury for the 10-man event at the 50th anniversary Waimate Shears and New Zealand Spring Shearing and Woolhandling Championships.

It would be a rewarding exercise, Te Huia pocketing $2500 for shearing four lambs in 1min 38.76sec as he breezed through the heats semi-final and final of a four-man shearing superstars showdown.

It included the 44.86sec he took for the final’s two lambs, beating World Championships All Nation speedshear winner Jack Fagan, of Te Kuiti, by 1.26sec.

But it wasn’t for the money for Te Huia, who was making his second trip home to New Zealand in a week, to keep the numbers up in the separate PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit, the first prize for which includes a place in the New Zealand team for the 2018-2019 transtasman series.

Te Huia said he’d needed extra points after a disappointing showing in the circuit’s compulsory finewool first round at the New Zealand Merino Championships in Alexandra last week, and needed to get back to New Zealand to enhance his position in the second round, being shorn in Waimate today(Saturday).

His $25-a-second effort last night was a bonus.

The Open speedshear, shorn on full-wooled ewes and missing the elite shearers, was won by West Coast-based Geraldine shearer Paul Hodges, with a final time of 29.8sec, a Senior speedshear was won by Gore-based Lionel Taumata, from Taumarunui, with a final time of 32.53sec for a single ewe, Darcy Tong, of Timaru, won Junior and Intermediate grades Cleanshear, and World Champion woolhandler Joel Henare, from Gisborne, won $1000 for some perfection in woolhandlers’ Fleece Throw.

The North Island competition season opened yesterday with two Speedshear events in Gisborne, with globetrotting local Tad MacNeilage winning an Open event at the Poverty Bay A and P Show during the afternoon, and 2010 Golden Shears and World champion Cam Ferguson, of Waipawa, claiming a winner-cheque in another contest at the Roseland Hotel, Makaraka.

Results:

Waimate
Elite Speedshear final (two lambs): Stacey Te Huia (Dubbo/Te Kuiti) 44.86sec, 1;
Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 46.12sec, 2.
Open Speedshear final (one ewe): Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 29.8sec, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 31.12sec, 2.
Senior Speedshear final (one ewe): Lionel Taumata (Gore/Taumarunui) 32.53sec, 1;
Joel Malcolm (Invercargill) 33.14sec, 2.
Junior/Intermediate Cleanshear: Darcy Tong (Timarua) 1; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 2.
Woolhandling Fleece Throw: Joel Henare (Gisborne/Dunedin) 1; Nov Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 2.

Gisborne
Poverty Bay A and P Show:
Open Speedshear: Tad MacNeilage (Gisborne) 1; Bart Hadfield (Wairoa) 2; Ian Kirkpatrick jnr (Gisborne) 3.
Senior Speedshear: Shane Smiler (Gisborne) 1, David Kirkpatrick (Gisborne) 2, Johnny Crawford (Gisborne) 3.
Intermediate Cleanshear: Jayden Mainland (Wellsford) 1, Koi Ngarangione (Gisborne) 2,
Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 3.

Roseland Tavern Makaraka Speedshear:
Open Speedshear final: Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 1; Ian Kirkpatrick jnr (Gisborne) 2;
Tad MacNeilage (Gisborne) 3, Deano Smith (Gisborne) 4.
Senior Speedshear: Rozzi Philips (Gisborne) 1; John Crawford (Gisborne) 2, Shane Smiler (Gisborne) 3,
Matt Ruru (Gisborne) 4.
Veterans Speedshear: Robert Matenga 1, Peter Gordon 2; Errol Tuhi 3; Mike Kerekere 4.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Woolhandlers spotlighted at Waimate Spring Shears - October 13, 2017


Manawatu woolhandler Logan Kamura has launched a bold bid for a first national title after being top qualifier for the New Zealand Spring Championships Open final in Waimate.

Runner-up in the 2014 New Zealand Championships in 2014, Kamura’s biggest Open-class wins to date were in the Taranaki Shears that year, and the North Island Championships in hometown Marton last February.

Today, on the first-day of the two-day 50th anniversary Waimate Shears, Kamura pipped Dunedin-based World, Golden Shears and national champion Joel Henare, from Gisborne, to set-up a keen Saturday-afternoon final also including Mataura woolhandler Tina Elers, who represented the Cook Islands in the World Championships in Invercargill in February and finished third to New Zealand representatives Henare and Maryanne Baty.

The other qualifier for tomorrow’s final is South Island-based Foonie Waihape, also from Gisborne, but defending Spring Shears champion Henare remains favourite, having last week secured career Open-class win No 92 in the NZ Merino Championships in Alexandra.

The lower-grades Alexandra form has followed through to Waimate, with Senior champion Ebony Turipa, of Gore, and Junior winner Linda Duncan, of Alexandra, both in the hunt for doubles in the first week of the new season by making it through their heats and semi-finals to also reach their finals tomorrow.

The competitions attracted 42 woolhandlers, with 14 in the Open heats, 12 seniors and 16 juniors, and at least 80 competitors are expected to take part in the shearing events across four classes tomorrow, when shearing sports events will also be held at the Poverty Bay A and P Show in Gisborne and the Ellesmere A and P Show in Leeston, near Christchurch.

Results from the first day of the 50th anniversary Waimate Shears and New Zealand Spring Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Waimate today:

Woolhandling semi-finals (first four to finals on Saturday):
Open: Logan Kamura (Marton) 69.306pts, 1; Joel Henare (Gisborne/Dunedin) 71.988pts, 2; Tina Elers (Mataura) 89.512pts, 3; Foonie Waihape (Gisborne) 95.44pts, 4; Erana Smith (Ruatoria/Invercargill) 98.94pts, 5; Angelique Miller (Christchurch) 100.234pts, 6; Kelly Macdonald (Lake Hawea) 104.426pts, 7; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu/Te Kuiti) 112.056pts, 8.
Senior: Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 71.476pts, 1; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 75.088pts, 2; Nova Kumeroa (Mataurfa) 84.112pts, 3; Maiden Elers (Mataura) 84.082pts, 4; Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 109.95pts,
5; Christine Mitchell (Waimate) 127.27pts, 6.
Junior: Autumn Hiri (Gore) 57.92pts, 1; Linda Duncan (Alexandra) 63.094pts, 2; Tyler Hira (Onewhero) 84.244pts, 3; Shanae Daniels (-) 91.688pts, 4; Pania Clarke (Gore) 94.004pts,
5; Renae Rempala (Waimate) 95.894pts, 6; Joanna Maraki (-) 130.406pts, 7; Aheisha Cameron (-) 136.19pts, 8.

Ebony Turipa - Woolhandler
Ebony Turipa - Woolhandler
   Linda Duncan - Woolhandler
Linda Duncan - Woolhandler

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

A shear party under way in Waimate - October 13, 2017


The 50th Waimate Shears, incorporating the New Zealand Spring Championships, hhave been launched in a new million-dollar stadium – a community of less than 4000 people raising the money and building the facility in less than two years.

The project was spearheaded by the championships committee, its 27 members steered by local shearing contractor Warren White joining forces with the Southern Canterbury A and P Association which owns the land at its showgrounds on the outskirts of the town south of Timaru.

Mr White has been Shears chairman for 11 years of the near half-century since the committee was formed in 1968 to run the first championships later that year in the South Canterbury town’s old Olympia Hall.

More than 200 people were present last night when founding chairman Alan Kelly told how the commitment evident in the latest project had been there from the start, with a committee formed in 1968 and the first championships just a few months later in a hall transformed into a woolshed each year for a competition which has become one of the most important in New Zealand.

It incorporated Open, Senior and Intermediate machine shearing and Open blade shearing, with woolhandling competition introduced in 1979.

Of the 61 competitions under the umbrella of Shearing Sports New Zealand this season, it is one of just eight held over more than one day.

It’s Open shearing championship is the long strongwool round of the five-round PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit, and on Saturday it will stage stage a bladeshearing test match between New Zealand and Australia, part of a home-and-way transtasman series in which teams will meet at Bendico, Vic, in two weeks’ time.

Highlighting the standard of competition, the first four Open shearing finals at Waimate were won by legendary multiple-Golden Shears and 1980 World champion Brian “Snow” Quinn, who was among at least eight first-year finalists at last night’s anniversary function, where a guest speaker was Shearing Sports New Zealand chairman and multiple World and Golden Shears champion Sir David Fagan, who won the Waimate title 10 times from 1992 to 2011.

When Manawatu shearer Murray Henderson won the Open machine shearing final last year it was only the second time in 25 years the big title had been won by someone has not been a World champion.

Woolhandling competition was first held at the Waimate Shears in 1979, and defending Open woolhandling champion Joel Henare in February claimed his second World individual and teams champion double, while late multiple World and Golden Shears champion Joanne Kumeroa won seven times spanning 21 championships from 1991 to 2011.

The need for a new facility arose through the rebuilding of longtime venue the Waimate Sports Stadium, with a new facility which became unsuitable for the shearing competition.

Mr White, who started his association with the Shears volunteer crutching sheep for the competition, said the committee initially hoped to help redevelop the showgrounds’ Dempsey Pavilion, but the “final straw” was the likely $25,000 cost of “moving a power pole.”

Work on the 900sqm facility started in November last year, thousands of dollars of community labour supplementing such finance $50,000 grants from the Waimate District Council and the Lotteries Commission, and $100,000 from the Lion Foundation, among supporters which contributed at least $5000 each. A sponsors board lists almost 60 others that contributed at least $500 each, and there was vast input of donated or “at cost” materials.

Fundraising events included shearing days in which locals effectively sacrificed wages for the good of the cause, and a “battery drive” in which over $12,000 was raised gathering old batteries for export to recyclers.

The honour of shearing the first sheep at the first Waimate Shears in the new events centre, which is overlooked by the Hunter Hills and went to Mr White, who on Thursday night was made a life-member.

Woolhandling heats and semi-finals in three grades were being held today, along with heats in the shearing and woolhandling teams event, and Open and Senior speedshears, a junior/intermediate clean shear, and a woolhandlers fleece throw are to be held tonight.

All other events are held tomorrow, including all finals on a day of competition starting at 7am and expected to end about 9pm.

Today, Mr White was back into the more mundane chores of minute-by-minute running of the championships, pictured at the bar and canteen.

Also pictured are eight first-rear-finalists, from left Colin Gibson, John McCone, Barry Black, Brian Green, Brian Quinn, Lester Rowland, Richie Gould and Mike Boyd.

Also pictured is Alan Kelly, speaking at the 50th anniversary function.

Waimate Pavilion Sponsors
Waimate Pavilion Sponsors
   Warren White
Warren White
First Rear Finalists
Pictured are eight first-rear-finalists, from left
Colin Gibson, John McCone, Barry Black,
Brian Green, Brian Quinn, Lester Rowland,
Richie Gould and Mike Boyd.
  Alan Kelly
Alan Kelly,
speaking at the 50th
anniversary function

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

New Shearing Sports Season - October 12, 2017


The new shearing sports season steps up another notch with a clash of three events throughout the country on only the second weekend.

The feature event is the 50th anniversary New Zealand Spring Shears in Waimate on Friday and Saturday, with a flow-on impact on entries expected on Saturday for both the Ellesmere A and P Show, about 175km away at Leeston, near Christchurch, and the season’s first North Island competition, at the Poverty Bay A and P show in Gisborne.

Both the Waimate and Gisborne competitions have shearing and woolhandling, but Ellesmere, usually held a week after the Waimate shears, has only shearing and could struggle for entries, says Ellesmere organiser Jason Palmer.

“Obviously we are going to be well back on entries,” he said, “but it has happened in the past.”

The last time the clash happened was in 2012, when the Ellesmere entries dropped to such a level that both the Open and Intermediate class competitions were cancelled.

With 230-250 hoggets prepared Mr Palmer may compete to help make up the numbers, as he did five years ago.

“I did sharpen the gear up the other day just in case,” he said.

Many of the country’s top Open-class shearers and woolhandlers will be at Waimate, which for the Open shearers doubles as the second leg of the PGG Wrightson Wool National Circuit.

The Waimate shears, in a new stadium at the Southern Canterbury A and P Showgrounds, will also feature a Transtasman blades shearing test between the New Zealand team of Tony Dobbs and Phil Oldfield, and the Australian team of John Dalla and Ken French, all of whom competed in the World Championships in Invercargill in February.

The same teams will meet again at the end of the month in Bendigo, Vic., where machine shearing and woolhandling Transtasman tests will also be held.

Like the Spring Shears in Waimate, the Poverty Bay Shears will be contested in Open, Senior, Intermediate aand Junior shearing grades, and Open, Senior and Junior woolhandling grades.

There will also be speedshear events, and a quick throw for the woolhandlers in Waimate tomorrow night(Friday), while in Gisborne a Speedshear will be held tomorrow night at the Roseland Tavern at Makaraka, and another will be held at the Breez Inn in Gisborne on Saturday night.

The Shearing Sports New Zealand season started with the national Merino championships last Friday and Saturday in Alexandra.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Shearing our success - October 12, 2017


The success of the 40th anniversary World Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Invercargill has reaped organisers and hosts two of the major honours at the New Zealand Events Association Awards.

During a gala event at Sky City Convention Centre in Auckland last night (October 11), the February 8-11 championships was named Best International Event, while the Invercargill’s ILT Stadium, a sports stadium which was turned into the World’s biggest woolshed for a week and housed 4000 fans on the final night, was named Best Industry Supplier for an Event.

Present for the awards were several of those who made the championships a success, including New Zealand Shearing Foundation chairman and former World titles winner Tom Wilson, Shearing Sports New Zealand chairman and former multiple World champion Sir David Fagan, and event manager and new SSNZ secretary Jude McNab.

The awards follow earlier successes for shearing championship winner John Kirkpatrick, who was named Hawke’s Bay Sportsperson of the Year, and two at the Southland Sports Awards, where Kirkpatrick’s World teams champion partner, Nathan Stratford, won the People’s Choice Award, and local organising committee head and farmer Mike Hogan was named Administrator of the Year.

This week, woolhandling title winner Joel Henare was named a finalist in the Sportsman of the Year category at next month’s Gisborne Tairawhiti’s Logans Sporting Excellence Awards, where he and teams title partner Maryanne Baty are up for the Team of the Year Award.

The elated Mr Wilson said it had been an honour just to be named a finalist at the event awards, but the ultimate honour rewarded all of those who had been involved, from hundreds of volunteers, to sponsors, to competitors.

Sir David said it was a big night for shearing as a sport and as an industry, rewarding not only those involved in running the event, but those who had won the right for the event to be staged in the South Island for the first time, and for Southland, its community leaders, and the community itself.

The awards were among 13 presented during the night.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

Aussie regains NZ merino shearing title - October 8, 2017


Australian shearer Damien Boyle has won a seventh New Zealand Open Merino shearing championships title in eight years at the opening event of the 2017-2018 shearing sports season in Alexandra at the weekend.

Shearing on stand No 5 in Saturday night’s final in Molyneaux Stadium, against five others who have all represented New Zealand in transtasman shearing tests, Boyle needed the best of the quality points after being well-beaten on time by Invercargill shearer Troy Pyper, who was facing down the board from stand No 6, and just pipped by Alexandra vetereran Dion Morrell, on stand No 1.

From West Australia, and shearing in his trademark sling to support his back, Boyle, 39, had won the final six-times in a row from 2010-2015. Southland shearer Nathan Stratford restored the Kiwi pride with a popular victory last year, at the start of a season in which he went on to win a World teams title in front of his home crowd in Invercargill.

Boyle dominated results from the start on Saturday, being top qualifier for the finals after 30 shore in the heats. He was also top qualifier from the semi-finals.

When all time and quality points were calculated last night, Pyper had to settle for second place and Stratford third. Colin O’Neill, of Alexandra, was fourth, Chris Vickers, of Palmerston, fifth, and Dion Morrell, of Alexandra, sixth.

Stratford, O’Neill and Morrell grabbed one back for their Kiwi fans when they won a transtasman Merino test match against Boyle, Beau Guelfi and Callum O’Brien.

World champion woolhandler Joel Henare, from Gisborne, started his new season with two wins on the way to a target to reach a career tally of 100 Open final victories, now over 90 to his name.

He regained the finewooled Merino championships’ Open woolhandling title, with a win over runner-up and 2015 and 2016 winner Pagan Karauria, daughter of shearer Morrell, and also beat Karauria and Te Kuiti woolhandler Keryn Herbert in the Golden Fleece Woolhandler of the Year final.

Father-of-three Henare turns 26 later this month, but has spent almost half his life in Open woolhandling competition, fast zeroing-in on becoming only the second person to win 100 Open-class titles.

Third place in Saturday night’s final went to Monica Potae, of Milton, and fourth was surprise finalist Kelly Macdonald.

Ranfurly shearer Vanni Stringer won the Senior shearing final, in which Karauria put in another display of shearing sports versatility by adding a sixth-place cheque to that she won in the woolhandling.

The Senior woolhandling title was won for a second time by Ebony Turipa, of Gore, and the Junior title by Linda Duncan, of Alexandra.

The championships attracted 126 entries, with 51 in the two shearing classes and 75 in the three woolhandling classes.

The shearing sports season continues at the longwool 50th anniversary New Zealand Spring Shears in the South Canterbury town of Waimate next Friday and Saturday, clashing with the opening North Island event at the Poverty Bay A and P Show in Gisborne on Saturday.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

World champion woolhandler Joel Henare on target - October 7, 2017


World champion woolhandler Joel Henare is on target to get his new season off to a triumphant start as top qualifier for the New Zealand Merino Championships Open woolhandling final in Alexandra today.

Winner of New Zealand’s only finewool title in 2012 and 2014, the father-of-three was top qualifier in the quarterfinals and semi-finals as the 2017-2018 Shearing Sports New Zealand season opened in the Central Otago town yesterday.

It came as Henare was also being named a finalist in the Tairawhiti Sports Awards, to be presented in Gisborne on November 10. It recognises his win in the World Championships final in Invercargill in February and multiple other wins last season including successfully defending the Golden Shears and New Zealand championships’ open titles.

Henare’s success yesterday confirmed warm favouritism to open the season with a win at the championships which attracted 75 woolhandling competitors, including 27 in the Open class, 23 in senior and 25 juniors.

He is also strongly favoured to bring-up a career tally of 100 Open-class wins this season, with more than 90 to his credit, approaching the age of 26 later this month and with already 11 seasons at the top-level behind him since he first competed in Open-class events in 2005.

Also in today’s final are defending Merino champion Pagan Karauria, of Alexandra, Monica Potae, of Milton, and surprise qualifier Kelly Macdonald, from Lake Hawea, who earlier yesterday scraped through as last of 16 for the quarterfinals, last of 8 for the semi-finals and last into the top four for the final.

The qualifiers for today’s Senior final are Teresa Aporo, from Martinborugh, Ebony Turipa, of Gore, Krystal Gulliver, of Gore, and Tawhai Cannell, from Gisborne, while the Junior finalists are Autum Waihape, of Mataura, Linda Duncan, of Alexandra, Reneek Porter, from Gisborne, and Paige Adams, of Masterton.

The last of the two days of the championships today also features the Open and Senior merino shearing championships, the Open heats constituting the first round of the PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit.

The Open championship also feature West Australian and six-times title winner Damien Boyle’s attempt to wrest the title back from Southland Master Shearer Nathan Stratford, who ended Boyle’s run when he won the final 12 months ago. Boyle headed the 24 quarterfinalists from the heats of 30 shearers this morning.

The Senior shearing heats yesterday attracted 21 entries, the 12 semi-final qualifiers being headed by Shane Clemens, of Waiau, North Canterbury.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz

World’s Biggest Finewool Championships - October 5, 2017


Shearers and woolhandlers from across New Zealand and Australia are arriving in the Central Otago town of Alexandra for the World’s biggest finewool championships tomorrow and Saturday.

The NZ Merino Championships, first held in 1962 and which opens a Shearing Sports New Zealand season of 61 shows ending on the first weekend of April, is the only finewool shearing show in New Zealand.

It features a transtasman Merino shearing match, the New Zealand Open and Senior Merino shearing championships, and the New Zealand Open, Senior and Junior Merino woolhandling championships.

There is also a popular shearing and woolhandling event with origins in the traditional rivalry between shearing gangs for which competitors work each year, and the similarly-popular Teddy Bear Shear where children start following in the footsteps of their shearing dads and mums, some remarkably forward with their knowledge of the shearing style barely as soon as they’ve started school.

The Open shearing championship incorporates the first round of the PGG Wrightson National, which was first held as the McSkimming Memorial Triple Crown in 1973, aimed at finding New Zealand champion shearer across the different wool types.

Two more rounds will be held in the South Island, the longwool round at the 50th NZ Spring Shears at Waimate on October 13-14, and the coarsewool round at the Canterbury Show’s NZ Corriedale Championships on November 16-17.

Post-Christmas in the North Island the lambshearing round is at the Rangitikei Shearing Sports in Marton on February 3, and the second shear round at the Pahiatua Shears on February 25.

The top 12 across the series, based on points for placings in the heats at each round, qualify for the finals at the Golden Shears in Masterton on March 1-3.

The Alexandra championships will also feature the first round of the new Golden Fleece Allbreed InvitationWool Handling series.

The series’ are among several shearing, woolhandling and blades shearing circuits held in New Zealand during the summer, including the New Zealand Shears Circuit decided at the New Zealand Championships in Te Kuiti in April, the South and North Island Shearer of the Year circuits decided at Gore in February and at Te Kuiti respectively, and the South and North Island woolhandling circuits, decided in February at Balclutha and at the Pre-Shears Woolhandling Championships near Masterton.

For further information:
Doug Laing
Media Officer
Shearing Sports New Zealand
Ph 0274-690644
media@shearingsports.co.nz






© Shearing Sports NZ 2013
Website by Dzina Ltd