Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact












FULL MENU

2017 Shearing Champs News and Media Releases - Day Two - February 9, 2017

Day 2 Results Wrap - February 9, 2017


RESULTS from the daytime sessions of the second day of the World shearing and woolhandling championship at ILT Stadium Southland on February 9, 2017:

World Championships:

Shearing:

Machine Shearing Individual (Lleading contenders after Round 1, lambs): Gavin Mutch (Scotland) 1, Dean Nelmes (England) 2, John Kirkpatrick (New Zealand) 3, Nathan Stratford (New Zealand) 4, Ivan Scott (Ireland) 5, Ian Montgomery (Northern Ireland) 6, Gwion Evans (Wales) 7, Shannon Warnest (Australia) 8, Jack Robinson (Northern Ireland) 9, Lee Molkenbuhr (Falkland Islands) 10, Ian Jones (Wales) 11, Aaron Bell (Cook Islands) 12, Luis Pincol (Chile) 13, Paul Phillips (Falkland Islands) 14, Stanley Allingham (Ireland) 15, Thimoleon Resneau (France) 16, Luis Sorossal (Spain) 17, Hamish Mitchell (Scotland) 18.

Southland All Nations Championships:

Machine Shearing:

Open heats (4 sheep each, 24 to quarter-finals): Casey Bailey (Riverton) 4mion 52.152sec, 21.858pts, 1; Ivan Scott (Ireland) 4min 53.827sec, 22.691pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 4min 55.439sec, 22.772pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 4min 34.1sec, 23.305pts, 4; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 4min 45.243sec, 23.262pts, 5; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 4min 58.184sec, 23.409pts, 6; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 4min 59.058sec, 23.453pts, 7; Ryan Miller (Gore) 5min 9.2sec, 23.46pts, 8; Dion Morrell (Alexandra) 5min 12.615sdec, 23.631pts, 9; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 5min 1.935sec, 23.751pts, 10; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 4min 55.016sec, 23.751pts, 11; Jason Wingfield (Australia) 5min 10.176sec, 23.759pts, 12; James Fagan (Raglan) 5min 8.134sec, 23.907pts, 13; Jordan Boyes (Owaka) 4min 38.44sec, 23.922pts, 14; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 4min 43.55sec, 23.928pts, 15; Gwion Evans (Wales) 4min 48.524sec, 24.175pts, 16; Darin Forde (Lorneville) 5min 12.214sec, 24.611pts, 17; Ian Montgomery (Northern Ireland) 5min 47.783sec, 24.639pts, 18; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 4min 56.332sec, 24.817pts, 19; Alun Lloyd Jones (Wales) 5min 22.029sec, 24.851pts, 20; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 5min 2.602sec, 25.13pts, 21; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 5min 22.705sec, 256.385pts, 22; Hayden Tapp (Taihape) 5min 30.037sec, 25.502pts, 23; Axle Reid (Taihape) 5min 15.145sec, 25.757pts, 24.

Senior semi-finals (5 sheep each, six shears to the final): Nick Greaves (England) 6min 48.517sec, 25.626pts, 1; Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 6min 48,848sec, 27.443pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7min 20.34sec, 27.617pts, 3; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 7min 37.526sec, 29.276pts, 4; Paraki Puna (Napier) 7min 47.586sec, 30.179pts, 5; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 7min 42.269sec, 31.113pts, 6.

Intermediate semi-finals (4 sheep, top six to final on Friday): John James (Wales) 7min 21.981sec, 29.349pts, 1; Tom Brewer (Australia) 8min 23.912sec, 31.946pts, 2; Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 8min 31.756sec, 32.338pts, 3; Mitchell Murray (Amberley) 7min 3.612sec, 33.181pts, 4; Jonny Rees (Wales) 8min 6.871sec, 33.181pts, 5; George Olof (England) 7min 42.429sec, 34.121pts, 6.

Blade shearing:

Semi-finals (3 sheep each, six shearers to finals): Bangani Joel (South Africa) 9min 43.976pts, 1; Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa) 9min 7.257sec, 42.363pts, 2; Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 10min 24.841sec, 48.242pts, 3; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 11min 44.72sec, 50.236pts, 4; Ken French (Australia) 12min 22.149sec, 53.107pts, 5; Allen Gemmell (Rangiora) 11min 30.556sec, 55.528pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open semi-finals (six to final): Joel Henare (Gisborne) 36.676pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 38.682pts, 2; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 41.88pts, 3; Angelique Miller (Gore) 46.47pts, 4; Dallas Mihaere (Dannevirke) 46.57pts, 5; Robyn Charlton (Wales) 48.462pts, 6.

Senior semi-finals (six to the final): Ebony Turipa (Gore) 46.774pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 52.856pts, 2; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 52.926pts, 3; Emma-Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 53.156pts, 4; Krystal Gulliver (Gore) 53.78pts, 5; Lashara Anderson (Winton) 58.574pts, 6.

The Speedshear goes to Fagan - Jack, that is - February 9, 2017


It was the luckiest break of all, and the winner felt the pain. That was the case in the World shearing and woolhandling championships Open Speedshear final won tonight in Invercargill by Te Kuiti shearer Jack Fagan, son of shearing legend and Shearing Sports New Zealand chairman Sir David Fagan.

The 24-year-old claimed the title and $1200 winning cheque despite being beaten by Masterton shearer Paerata Abraham, who was then disqualified for exceeding the quality benchmark in the mad-dash final shear over two sheep each.

The speedshear at the end of the second day of the four-day championships in ILT Stadium Southland attracted 59 Open competitors, and 41 in the Senior event won by Hugh de Lacy, of North Canterbury, the first winner decided at the championships.

Fagan said he felt the pain experienced by Abraham who shore his two sheep in the final in front of about 1600 spectators in 53.944sec.

"We've all been there," said Fagan, whose first two speedshear wins were in Wales, a "small" one at the Builth Wells town market and a much bigger result during the Royal Welsh Show.

Abraham, who has won more Speedshear titles and who also was first to the finish in his first 20-sheep Golden Shears Open final in Masterton last year, took it in his stride, saying "it happens."

Fagan didn't come to Invercargill just to shear a few sheep however, spending many hours in the commentary box with a team of shearing luminaries putting the event into plain but upbeat language for the thousands attending the event. Irish shearer Ivan Scott, who last July set a World record of 867 lambs in a nine -hour day (average under 37.4sec a lamb, all day) was eliminated in the semi-final and claimed third place.

De Lacy, son of noted agricultural journalist Hugh De Lacy snr, shore his two final sheep in 1min 1.981sec, but simply regarded it as a privilege to be at the event.

In the speedshear, each shearer shore a single sheep in the heats, then quarterfinals and semi-finals, but two in the finals. Pictured are the two in the final, Abraham on the left, Fagan on the right, and Nick Greaves and Hugh De Lacy at the end of their Senior final.

Results:

Open Speedshear: Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 1, Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 2, Ivan Scott (Ireland) 3, Darin Forde (Lorneville) 4, Ryan Miller (Gore) 5, Brett Roberts (Mataura) 6, Gwion Evans (Wales) 7, Jack Robinson (Northern Ireland) 8. Senior Speedshear: Hugh De Lacy (Parnassus) 1, Nick Greaves (England) 2, Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 3, Lee Harris (Hamilton, Vic.) 4, Jake Maguire (Winton) 5, Raehana Hokiana (Longreach, Qld) 6, Josef Winders (Tussock Creek) 7, Tom Brewer (Naracoorte, South Australia) 8.



Napier family scores big at World shearing champs - February 9, 2017


A young Napier woman playing a key role in the computer points scoring at the World shearing and woolhandling championships in Invercargill has taken her place on the board made her way to the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling final.

Angela Stevens is part of Shearing Sports New Zealand's computer points-scoring team, along with mum Raylene Kirkpatrick, and is secretary of its North Island arm.

But, wait, there's more. Father John Kirkpatrick, a two-times World teams machine shearing champion is in the New Zealand team making a fourth bid for the elusive World Championships individual title, and husband Ricci Stevens, originally from Gisborne, is through to the All Nations Senior shearing final which will be shorn at the end of the third day tomorrow.

Pictured are Angela Stevens in the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling semi-finals, and husband Ricci Stevens in the Senior shearing semi-finals.

The qualifiers for the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling final are headed by Ebony Turipa, of Gore, with Angela Stevens in second place after the semi-finals today.

Results of the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling semi-finals (six to the final): Ebony Turipa (Gore) 46.774pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 52.856pts, 2; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 52.926pts, 3; Emma-Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 53.156pts, 4; Krystal Gulliver (Gore) 53.78pts, 5; Lashara Anderson (Winton) 58.574pts, 6.

South African blades guns step-up the pace at World Champs - February 9, 2017


The might of the South African shearing team has shown its class in the semi-finals of the Southland All Nations blade shearing championship in Invercargill today on the second day of the four-day 40th anniversary World shearing and woolhandling championships.

Clearly beaten by New Zealander hope Tony Dobbs in the heats on Wednesday, Bangani Joel (pictured) and Meyenzeke Shweni turned the tables in the semi-finals, making themselves favourites for tomorrow's All Nations final, and the World Blade Shearing Championship which starts with first round heats also tomorrow.

Joel, a World blade shearing tally record holder, headed the qualifiers, although defending World champion Shweni was fastest with a time of just over 9min 7sec for the three sheep, compared with third-placed Dobbs' 10min 24sec. Dobbs, who headed the qualifiers after Wednesday's heats with a margin of almost seven points was more than seven points in arrears of Joel in today's stage.

Points are however not carried through, each stage effectively another event, similar to sprints at the Olympics. Results of the Southland All Nations blade shearing semi-finals (3 sheep each, six shearers to finals): Bangani Joel (South Africa) 9min 43.976pts, 1; Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa) 9min 7.257sec, 42.363pts, 2; Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 10min 24.841sec, 48.242pts, 3; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 11min 44.72sec, 50.236pts, 4; Ken French (Australia) 12min 22.149sec, 53.107pts, 5; Allen Gemmell (Rangiora) 11min 30.556sec, 55.528pts, 6.

Near sellout at World shears champs in Invercargill - February 9, 2017


World shearing and woolhandling championships organisers have just announced a near sell-out of the last two nights on Friday and Saturday in Invercargill.

Event media manager Nick Jeffrey said that while tickets are available for tonight's World Championship Speedshear, tomorrow night is sold out and barely 100 tickets remain available for the finals night, which with extra tiered seating brought into the ILT Stadium Southland stadium will boost the crowd for the showdown to over 4000.

Shearing Sports New Zealand chairman and five-times World individual champion Sir David Fagan said if someone had asked two years ago if he thought he'd ever see 4000 at a shearing event in New Zealand he would have said "No!"

"I think we have totally under-estimated the impact this venue would have on the whole event," he said. "It all comes down to the profile drawn to the event by those in Invercargill, including the Invercargill City Council and organisers who've made the event happen with more than 4500 sheep and competitor numbers boosted to over 300 with the inclusion of the associated Southland All Nations events.

"This is absolutely brilliant," he said. "The ILT Stadium Southland has made it the best event ever."

Kiwi favourite bids for big double at World champs. - February 9, 2017


World woolhandling championship favourite Joel Henare has made a big move towards a vaunted double by being the top qualifier for Southland All Nations Open warm-up event in Invercargill.

Henare(pictured), the 2012 World champion who later became the youngest ever acclaimed by Shearing Sports New Zealand as a Master Woolhandler, strove to win both the All Nations and World titles when the World shearing and woolhandling championships were last held in Ireland in May 2014.

He missed the cut for the World title final and bounced back to win the All Nations event.

Today the Dunedin-based Gisborne woolhandler headed a list of six qualifiers for tomorrow's All Nations Open Championship, which will come a few hours after he has become his bid for a second World title, which will be decided in front of a crowd of over 4000 in ILT Stadium Southland on Saturday night.

Results of the Southland All Nations Open woolhandling semi-finals (six to final): Joel Henare (Gisborne) 36.676pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 38.682pts, 2; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 41.88pts, 3; Angelique Miller (Gore) 46.47pts, 4; Dallas Mihaere (Dannevirke) 46.57pts, 5; Robyn Charlton (Wales) 48.462pts, 6.

Nervous time for Smith in All Nations - February 9, 2017


The disappointment of just missing out on the chance to defend the World machine shearing title showed just a twinkle as Hawke's Bay gun Rowland Smith started his bid to win the 2017 championships' major support event.

Hawke's Bay shearer Smith, who grew-up in Northland, dominated the New Zealand team selection series last year by winning five of the six events but then missed selection by the narrowest of margins by finishing their in the series final in Christchurch in November.

Today he conceded he was "a bit nervous" as he shore in the first heat of the Southland All Nations Open, which attracted 100 entries, including several of the 59 representing their countries in the World championships heats which started later in the day.

But Smith, winner of 96 finals since first shearing Open-class in late 2006, including the 2014 World final in Ireland and multiple Golden Shears and New Zealand championships opens, said it was the first time he'd felt nervous on the shearing stand in "a couple of years."

It possibly showed, for he qualified just 15th of the 24 making it to the All Nations quarterfinal which will be shorn tomorrow (Friday), a list with a surprise but highly-promising leader in Southland shearer Casey Bailey. Second-to-top qualifier was Irish shearer Ivan Scott, who holds the two major solo World lambshearing records, the latest a tally of 867 shorn in nine hours in England last July.

Results from the Southland All Nations Open heats (4 sheep each, 24 to quarter-finals): Casey Bailey (Riverton) 4mion 52.152sec, 21.858pts, 1; Ivan Scott (Ireland) 4min 53.827sec, 22.691pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 4min 55.439sec, 22.772pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 4min 34.1sec, 23.305pts, 4; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 4min 45.243sec, 23.262pts, 5; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 4min 58.184sec, 23.409pts, 6; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 4min 59.058sec, 23.453pts, 7; Ryan Miller (Gore) 5min 9.2sec, 23.46pts, 8; Dion Morrell (Alexandra) 5min 12.615sdec, 23.631pts, 9; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 5min 1.935sec, 23.751pts, 10; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 4min 55.016sec, 23.751pts, 11; Jason Wingfield (Australia) 5min 10.176sec, 23.759pts, 12; James Fagan (Raglan) 5min 8.134sec, 23.907pts, 13; Jordan Boyes (Owaka) 4min 38.44sec, 23.922pts, 14; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 4min 43.55sec, 23.928pts, 15; Gwion Evans (Wales) 4min 48.524sec, 24.175pts, 16; Darin Forde (Lorneville) 5min 12.214sec, 24.611pts, 17; Ian Montgomery (Northern Ireland) 5min 47.783sec, 24.639pts, 18; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 4min 56.332sec, 24.817pts, 19; Alun Lloyd Jones (Wales) 5min 22.029sec, 24.851pts, 20; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 5min 2.602sec, 25.13pts, 21; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 5min 22.705sec, 256.385pts, 22; Hayden Tapp (Taihape) 5min 30.037sec, 25.502pts, 23; Axle Reid (Taihape) 5min 15.145sec, 25.757pts, 24.

Mutch post big warning in bid for second World title - February 9, 2017


Taranaki farmer and Scotland shearing World championships hope Gavin Mutch loomed large as a possibility to regain the title he won in 2012 when he lead the field after the first round of heats in Invercargill today.

Shearing on the second of the four days of the 40th anniversary World shearing and woolhandling championships in Invercargill's ILT Stadium Southland, Mutch was one of just four shearers to go under six minutes for the five lambs, posting the fastest time of 5min 34.597sec, and maintaining just enough quality to claim the No 1 seeding, with the second round on second-shear adult sheep tomorrow (Friday) and the longwool round on the busy last day which will culminate with the sic-man final on Saturday night.

Mutch(pictured), a farmer at Whangamomona whose win at tiny King Country township Aria on Waitangi Day followed a similar path to his World title win in Masterton five years ago, leads by just 0.72pts from surprise second-placed England representative Dean Nelmes.

Next is TAB favourite, Napier shearer and four-times Golden Shears Open champion John Kirkpatrick, chasing the elusive World individual World title for a fourth time, posting fourth-fastest time and best shearing board points.

The second-fastest time was recorded, remarkably by Senior grade shearer Aaron Bell,who is from Waipawa but represents Cook Islands, taking 5min 48.479sec. and was in 12th place, maintaining hopes of a place in the eventual top 12 for Saturday's semi-finals.

Just as remarkably, nine countries are currently represented among the top 12, and 12 in the top 18.. The leading contenders after the first round are: Gavin Mutch (Scotland) 1, Dean Nelmes (England) 2, John Kirkpatrick (New Zealand) 3, Nathan Stratford (New Zealand) 4, Ivan Scott (Ireland) 5, Ian Montgomery (Northern Ireland) 6, Gwion Evans (Wales) 7, Shannon Warnest (Australia) 8, Jack Robinson (Northern Ireland) 9, Lee Molkenbuhr (Falkland Islands) 10, Ian Jones (Wales) 11, Aaron Bell (Cook Islands) 12, Luis Pincol (Chile) 13, Paul Phillips (Falkland Islands) 14, Stanley Allingham (Ireland) 15, Thimoleon Resneau (France) 16, Luis Sorossal (Spain) 17, Hamish Mitchell (Scotland) 18.

Napier family scores big at World shearing champs - Day Two - February 9, 2017



A young Napier woman playing a key role in the computer points scoring at the World shearing and woolhandling championships in Invercargill has taken her place on the board made her way to the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling final.

Angela Stevens is part of Shearing Sports New Zealand's computer points-scoring team, along with mum Raylene Kirkpatrick, and is secretary of its North Island arm.

But, wait, there's more. Father John Kirkpatrick, a two-times World teams machine shearing champion is in the New Zealand team making a fourth bid for the elusive World Championships individual title, and husband Ricci Stevens, originally from Gisborne, is through to the All Nations Senior shearing final which will be shorn at the end of the third day tomorrow.

Pictured are Angela Stevens (top) in the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling semi-finals, and husband Ricci Stevens (bottom) in the Senior shearing semi-finals.

The qualifiers for the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling final are headed by Ebony Turipa, of Gore, with Angela Stevens in second place after the semi-finals today.

Results of the Southland All Nations Senior woolhandling semi-finals (six to the final): Ebony Turipa (Gore) 46.774pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 52.856pts, 2; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 52.926pts, 3; Emma-Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 53.156pts, 4; Krystal Gulliver (Gore) 53.78pts, 5; Lashara Anderson (Winton) 58.574pts, 6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bell's ringing up the form in World Champs bid - Day Two - February 9, 2017


An up-and-coming Hawke's Bay shearer with hopes of leaping from Senior class competition into World Championships semi-final contention has kept alive his prospects of a warm-up event victory at the four-day World shearing and woolhandling championships in Invercargill.

Aaron Bell(pictured), a Central Hawke's Bay College old boy from Waipawa, today qualified in second place for tomorrow night's Southland All Nations Championship Senior shearing final. But between times he has the World Championship machine shearing heats starting later today, with Bell representing the Cook Islands, his father's mother having been from Aitutaki.

Bell, 28 and with partner Emma Moore having two-year-old-son Cohen, has been shearing about five years, with a number of competition placings before a sudden rich patch over the last fortnight before the championships.

Third-placed in last year's Golden Shears Senior final in Masterton, he has won twice in the last fortnight, at Taihape on January 28 and last Saturday at the Rangitikei Shearing Sports in Marton, where he finished a 12-sheep final two sheep before his nearest opposition and won by a possibly unprecedented top-level Senior competition margin of almost 11 points.

With World Championships events limited to just two per country, the latest efforts in Senior competition have given Bell genuine reason for making a World Championships semi-final a goal, although he concedes it would be stepping-up a huge level to challenge such Open-class greats as New Zealand representatives John Kirkpatrick and Nathan Stratford, and 2012 champion Gavin Mutch, from Scotland.

The six All Nations Senior final qualifiers, from today's semi-finals, were headed by Nick Greaves, from England, facing a field of top-quality New Zealand senior grade shearers, including Pagan Rimene, who had also qualified for the All Nations

Open woolhandling quarterfinals.

Results from the Southland All Nations Senior shearing heats (5 sheep each, six shears to the final): Nick Greaves (England) 6min 48.517sec, 25.626pts, 1; Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 6min 48,848sec, 27.443pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7min 20.34sec, 27.617pts, 3; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 7min 37.526sec, 29.276pts, 4; Paraki Puna (Napier) 7min 47.586sec, 30.179pts, 5; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 7min 42.269sec, 31.113pts, 6.

Young overseas hopes dominate Kiwis in support event - Day Two - Feb 9, 2017


Four overseas shearers have made the six-man final of the Southland All Nations Intermediate machine shearing championship which will be one of the first finals decided during the 40th anniversary World shearing and woolhandling championships in Invercargill.

The final will be shorn at the end of the third day on Friday night, along with five other finals in the open-entry All Nations championships which double as a chance for nationally-selected World Championships competitors to prepare in New Zealand conditions and for hundreds of shearing and woolhabdling supporters to share in the action.

The Intermediate finalists, after 12 shore in this morning's semi-finals, are headed by Welsh shearer John James, with compatriot and the top qualifier from the first-day heats Jonny Rees, surviving to got another round and qualifying in fifth place.

The others from overseas are Australian Tom Brewer and English shearer George Olof.

Both James and Olof have won lower grade events in New Zealand competition.

Shearing:

All Nations Intermediate Heats (4 sheep, top six to final on Friday): John James (Wales) 7min 21.981sec, 29.349pts, 1; Tom Brewer (Australia) 8min 23.912sec, 31.946pts, 2; Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 8min 31.756sec, 32.338pts, 3; Mitchell Murray (Amberley) 7min 3.612sec, 33.181pts, 4; Jonny Rees (Wales) 8min 6.871sec, 33.181pts, 5; George Olof (England) 7min 42.429sec, 34.121pts, 6.

It's not all play - Day Two - February 9, 2017


It's not all play for the competitors at the World sheep shearing and woolhandling championships which ended their second day in Invercargill's ILT Stadium Southland today.

Among those both competing and working is Central Otago shearing family member Pagan Rimene, who overcoming the disappointment of just missing on New Zealand team selection has returned from working in Australia to compete in the All Nations woolhandling and shearing events, as well as work as part of the woolhandling team of "rousies" for the shearing events.

She made both the Al Nations Senior Shearing and Open woolhandling events, and was pictured at work during the All Nations Open shearing heats, and with the crew, which included mum Tina Rimene. Father and former World record holder and national champion Dion Morrell was in the All Nations Open shearing heats today and is also working at the championships, while his wife Gabriella Schmidt-Morrell nis competing for her native Switzerland in the World Championships woolhandling heats tomorrow, along with the couple's 11-year-old daughter, Charis.

With shearers Andreas Meister and Simon Zaugg it's the first-ever Switzerland shearing team, which Dion Morrell says is unusual considering Switzerland is the home of top shearing machinery brand Heiniger.

He hopes the profile in Switzerland will be lifted ahead of the 2019 World Championships "next door" in France.

Streaming ahead at the World Champs - Day Two - February 9, 2017


The World shearing and woolhandling championships are being watched live around the World thanks to the livestreaming of the event from the championships website (www.worldshearingchamps.com).

The streaming is also being carried by Maori Tv (www.maoritelevision.com) and includes streaming-specific commentary and interviews throughout every minute of the four-day championships, along with highlights packages.

The championships in Invercargill's ILT Stadium Southland entered the second day with champions galore in action from the start in the heats of the All Nations Open Shearing and Open woolhandling events, the warm-up phase providing opportunity for World Championships competitors to tune-up for the World Championship events which start in earnest with the first round of the machine shearing this afternoon.

The heats of the All Nations shearing and woolhandling were being run simultaneously, the first heats featuring three former World champions - shearing guns Rowland Smityh, of Hastings, the 2014 champion and Australian legend and 2000 and 2005 winner Shannon Warnest, and 2012 woolhandling champion and 2017 favourite Joel Henare, based now in Dunedin and from Gisborne.

The second heats included New Zealand World title shearing hopes John Kirkpatrick(pictured), of Napier, and host-city shearer Nathan Stratford.

Aussie blades hope is a machine gun as well - February 9, 2017


Australian World shearing and woolhandling championships blade shearing gun Johnathan Dalla (pictured) has been so busy on the farm at home he's barely had the chance to shear the sheep he would have liked to have going into the big event in Invercargill.

At 28, eight times Australian blade shearing champion and already in his fourth World championships, the farmer from York Peninsula in South Australia arrived in New Zealand only on Monday, having had to cope with a wheat, barley and oats harvesting season a month behind time at home.

He machine shore some young rams last Wednesday, ostensibly the last preparation for the championships in which he is competing in two warm-up events, the Southland All Nations machine shearing and blade shearing championships. As he prepared his gear for the All Nations mean shearing heats today, he said he's shorn a few with the blades "just before" left on the week-long trip across the Tasman, but added: "That was the first for about five months."

Dalla, eight-times Australian blade shearing champion, with the last six in a row, has shorn in three World Championships blade shearing finals, finishing sixth in the teams final at his first championships in Norway in 2008, sixth in the individual event in Wales in 2010, and third with current teammate and southwestern Victoria shearer Ken French in the teams event in Ireland three years ago.

Clearly the goal in 2017 is to make another final, but Dalla wasn't looking too far into the future, focusing most on the first of two rounds in the World Championships blade shearing heats tomorrow. "One step at a time," he said.

Both he and French have however made it through to the All Nations blade shearing semi-finals being shorn today, but among those who missed the cut was ultimate enthusiast Richie Foster who has been driving a resurgence of blade shearing competition in Australia.






© Shearing Sports NZ 2008
Website by Dzina Ltd